Group I Winners

A record of the 155 Group 1s won by horses owned by His Highness the Aga Khan and Princess Zahra Aga Khan
[ Find out more ]

Trainers

After having been raised on the French or Irish stud farms, the Aga Khan’s horses go into training in these same countries: this is the natural continuation of a chain started in the paddocks of County Kildare or Normandy, before eventually returning to these same breeding lands, at the end of their racing careers.
[ Trainers in France | Trainers in Ireland ]

Retained Jockey

Belgian-born and the son of a jockey, Christophe Soumillon joined the apprentices’ training school in Chantilly, aged 15 before becoming the Aga Khan’s retained jockey in France in 2001.
[ Find out more ]

RECENT RACE RESULTS

Horses owned and bred by His Highness the Aga Khan and Princess Zahra Aga Khan have won 29 races in 2019.

Here with recent race results of Aga Khan horses trained in France and Ireland.


AZAMOUR

KARASI (2016) EXCELEBRATION - KERISA by AZAMOUR

3rd Premier Handicap (2019), 1608 meters, Naas


LOKAAN (2016) LE HAVRE - LOREDANA by AZAMOUR

1st Prix Munet (2019), 2200 meters, Lyon Parilly


MOURIYANI (2016) CITY ZIP - MOURANIYA by AZAMOUR

1st Maiden (2019), 2550 meters, Dundalk


SIYARAFINA (2016) PIVOTAL - SIYENICA by AZAMOUR

1st Prix Parade d'Amour (2019), 1600 meters, Saint-Cloud
1st Prix du Louvre (2019), 1600 meters, Parislongchamp


CAPE CROSS

TARNAWA (2016) SHAMARDAL - TARANA by CAPE CROSS

1st Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Stakes (2019), 2010 meters, Leopardstown
3rd Salsabil Stakes LR (2019), 2010 meters, Navan
1st Blue Wind Stakes GR III (2019), 2010 meters, Naas


DALAKHANI

MAKMOUR (2016) ROCK OF GIBRALTAR - MAKANA by DALAKHANI

2nd Prix Tourbillon (2019), 2100 meters, Saint-Cloud


MASAFF (2016) RAVEN'S PASS - MASIYMA by DALAKHANI

2nd Eyrefield Stakes GR III (2018), 1809 meters, Leopardstown


SHELIR (2016) DARK ANGEL - SHELINA by DALAKHANI

1st Maiden (2019), 1608 meters, Navan
1st EBF Tetrarch Stakes LR (2019), 1407 meters, Curragh


SHENDELIYA (2015) PIVOTAL - SHEMIYLA by DALAKHANI

1st Prix du Palais des Glaces (2019), 2000 meters, Parislongchamp


DANEHILL DANCER

HAMARIYNA (2016) SEA THE MOON - HANAKIYYA by DANEHILL DANCER

3rd Fillies Maiden (2019), 1407 meters, Leopardstown
1st Tipperary Races Fillies Maiden (2019), 1809 meters, Tipperary
1st Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial GR III (2019), 1608 meters, Leopardstown


ZARANDI (2016) SCAT DADDY - ZARALANTA by DANEHILL DANCER

3rd Buy Annual Membership Today Stakes (2019), 1407 meters, Cork


DANSILI

VOLIYA (2016) SEA THE STARS - VISORIYNA by DANSILI

2nd Prix Confort et Sommeil Chemillé (2019), 2100 meters, Cholet


DAYLAMI

HAZAKIYRA (2016) CAMELOT - HAZARAFA by DAYLAMI

3rd Happy Easter To All Our Patrons Stakes (Div 2) (2019), 1957 meters, Clonmel


HAZAPOUR (2015) SHAMARDAL - HAZARAFA by DAYLAMI

1st Derby Trial Stakes GR III (2018), 2010 meters, Leopardstown
3rd Meld Stakes GR III (2018), 1809 meters, Leopardstown
1st Amethyst Stakes GR III (2019), 1608 meters, Leopardstown


KALAXANA (2015) ROCK OF GIBRALTAR - KALADENA by DAYLAMI

2nd Give Thanks Stakes GR III (2018), 2412 meters, Cork
3rd Diamond Stakes GR III (2018), 2147 meters, Dundalk


TINANDALI (2016) OASIS DREAM - TIMARWA by DAYLAMI

1st Colts & Geldings Maiden (2019), 2010 meters, Leopardstown


DUBAI DESTINATION

ALEZIA (2016) DANSILI - ALANZA by DUBAI DESTINATION

2nd Lhten the Odds With Betvictor Stakes (Div 2) (2019), 1700 meters, Cork


EZIYRA (2014) TEOFILO - EYTARNA by DUBAI DESTINATION

1st Ballyroan Stakes GR III (2018), 2412 meters, Leopardstown
3rd Yorkshire Oaks GR I (2018), 2383 meters, York
3rd Hong Kong Vase GR I (2018), 2400 meters, Sha Tin


SHENNAN (2016) RIP VAN WINKLE - SHEBELLA by DUBAI DESTINATION

2nd ISF EBF Maiden (2019), 1700 meters, Cork
2nd ISF EBF Maiden (2019), 1608 meters, Gowran Park


GALILEO

KASTASA (2016) ROCK OF GIBRALTAR - KASANKA by GALILEO

1st Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Median Auction Stakes (2019), 1957 meters, Clonmel
3rd Handicap (2019), 2412 meters, Leopardstown


GIANT'S CAUSEWAY

DALIGAR (2016) INVINCIBLE SPIRIT - DALKALA by GIANT'S CAUSEWAY

1st Prix Albert et Michel Petitcolas (2019), 1950 meters, Nancy


GOLD AWAY

KINETA (2016) SIYOUNI - KOZIDEH by GOLD AWAY

2nd Prix de Saint-Sernin (2019), 1400 meters, Toulouse
2nd Prix Lucien Planard (2019), 2000 meters, Salon-de-Provence
1st Prix Aramis (2019), 2000 meters, Auch


HERNANDO

KASAMAN (2016) CHARM SPIRIT - KASATANA by HERNANDO

1st Prix Nasrullah (2019), 2000 meters, Saint-Cloud


INTIKHAB

SHAMIYLA (2016) KINGMAN - SHAMAKIYA by INTIKHAB

1st Prix Basse Pointe (2019), 1600 meters, Saint-Cloud


KAHYASI

SAMEER (2016) NATHANIEL - SANABYRA by KAHYASI

2nd Prix de la Bruche (2019), 2350 meters, Strasbourg


KALANISI

HASANABAD (2015) NATHANIEL - HASANKA by KALANISI

1st Tipperary Maiden (2019), 2504 meters, Tipperary


KING'S BEST

KARAKHAN (2016) SO YOU THINK - KARAWANA by KING'S BEST

2nd Join Us Here Again Tomorrow Stakes (2019), 2010 meters, Cork


SHAHNAZA (2015) AZAMOUR - SHANNDIYRA by KING'S BEST

1st Prix de la Seine LR (2018), 2200 meters, Parislongchamp
3rd Prix de Liancourt LR (2018), 2100 meters, Parislongchamp
3rd Prix Bertrand de Tarragon GR III (2018), 1800 meters, Parislongchamp
2nd Prix de Flore GR III (2018), 2100 meters, Saint-Cloud
2nd Prix Zarkava LR (2019), 2100 meters, Parislongchamp
3rd Prix Allez France GR III (2019), 2000 meters, Parislongchamp


LINAMIX

SADIQA (2016) POET'S VOICE - SAGALINA by LINAMIX

1st Prix Carcaradec (2019), 1800 meters, Morlaix


VAZIRABAD (2012) MANDURO - VISORAMA by LINAMIX

2nd Nad al Sheba Trophy GR III (2018), 2800 meters, Meydan
2nd Ascot Gold Cup GR I (2018), 4012 meters, Ascot


MARJU

RONDONIA (2014) RAVEN'S PASS - RAYDIYA by MARJU

3rd Grand Prix de Fontainebleau LR (2018), 2000 meters, Fontainebleau


SHERKALI (2016) SIYOUNI - SHARLEEZ by MARJU

1st Maiden (2019), 1608 meters, Navan


MORE THAN READY

SONAIYLA (2016) DARK ANGEL - SINANIYA by MORE THAN READY

2nd Maiden (2019), 1206 meters, Naas


MOTIVATOR

LIKALA (2016) EXCEED AND EXCEL - LIDIYANA by MOTIVATOR

3rd Grand Criterium de Bordeaux LR (2018), 1600 meters, Bordeaux Le Bouscat


NEW APPROACH

SHAFIA (2016) LE HAVRE - SHALAIYMA by NEW APPROACH

1st Prix Docteur Robert Bousquet (2019), 2100 meters, Tarbes
2nd Prix de Brissac (2019), 2000 meters, Angers


NIGHT SHIFT

DARALIMI (2016) SIYOUNI - DARYABA by NIGHT SHIFT

3rd Prix Mississipian (2019), 2100 meters, Saint-Cloud


OASIS DREAM

HAZRAN (2016) LOPE DE VEGA - HAZARABA by OASIS DREAM

2nd Colts & Geldings Maiden (2019), 2010 meters, Naas


ORATORIO

KATTANI (2016) TAMAYUZ - KATIOLA by ORATORIO

3rd Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Median Auction Stakes (2019), 2047 meters, Cork


PEINTRE CELEBRE

IMERA (2016) PACO BOY - INDINA by PEINTRE CELEBRE

1st Prix des Barnolets (2019), 1400 meters, Fontainebleau


RED RANSOM

SEMARIYA (2016) ARCHIPENKO - SERASANA by RED RANSOM

2nd Prix de Nazare (2019), 2100 meters, Pornichet
1st Prix de Vic Bigorre (2019), 2100 meters, Tarbes


ROCK OF GIBRALTAR

SAGAMA (2016) SINNDAR - SAGHANIYA by ROCK OF GIBRALTAR

1st Prix des Ventes Osarus (2019), 2350 meters, Le Pin Au Haras


SEA THE STARS

DARENDA (2016) SIYOUNI - DARENJANA by SEA THE STARS

3rd Prix de la Piste Ronde (2019), 1400 meters, Chantilly


ZARAFSHAN (2016) SHAMARDAL - ZARSHANA by SEA THE STARS

2nd Maiden (2019), 2504 meters, Tipperary


SELKIRK

DARIYZA (2016) DAWN APPROACH - DARYAKANA by SELKIRK

1st Prix de Chaillot (2019), 2100 meters, Parislongchamp


SHAMARDAL

BALADIYA (2016) PIVOTAL - BALANSIYA by SHAMARDAL

1st Maiden (2019), 1206 meters, Leopardstown


SANARY (2016) INVINCIBLE SPIRIT - SAGAWARA by SHAMARDAL

3rd Prix Agnès World (2019), 1800 meters, Le Croise-Laroche
3rd Prix de la Plaine d'Argentan (2019), 1200 meters, Argentan


SINGSPIEL

DIYANI (2016) ROCK OF GIBRALTAR - DILAFARA by SINGSPIEL

2nd Prix des Fontaines (2019), 1600 meters, Chantilly


SINNDAR

RAYAPOUR (2016) MASTERCRAFTSMAN - RADIYYA by SINNDAR

2nd Prix Amour Drake (2019), 2400 meters, Saint-Cloud


ZAMINDAR

VERIMLI (2016) BORN TO SEA - VERRIYA by ZAMINDAR

1st Prix Mississipian (2019), 2100 meters, Saint-Cloud


ZARKALLANI (2016) INVINCIBLE SPIRIT - ZARKAVA by ZAMINDAR

2nd Prix Pas de Deux (2019), 1600 meters, Saint-Cloud
2nd Prix Bruleur (2019), 1600 meters, Saint-Cloud


ZARKAMIYA (2015) FRANKEL - ZARKAVA by ZAMINDAR

1st Prix de Thiberville LR (2018), 2400 meters, Parislongchamp
3rd Prix Minerve GR III (2018), 2500 meters, Deauville
3rd Prix Vermeille GR I (2018), 2400 meters, Parislongchamp


Racing and Breeding Information supplied by France Galop, the US Jockey Club and Weatherbys Group Limited.
This website uses cookies
Cookies are small text files held on your computer.They allow us to give you the best browsing experience possible and mean we can understand how you use our site.
Some cookies have already been set. You can delete and block cookies but parts of our site won't work without them.
By using our website you accept our use of cookies.
No, I want to find out more Yes, I agree
This website uses cookies
Cookies are small text files held on your computer.They allow us to give you the best browsing experience possible and mean we can understand how you use our site.
Some cookies have already been set. You can delete and block cookies but parts of our site won't work without them.
By using our website you accept our use of cookies.
No, I want to find out more Yes, I agree