Group I Winners

A record of the 159 Group 1s won by horses owned by His Highness the Aga Khan and Princess Zahra Aga Khan
[ Find out more ]

Trainers

After having been raised on the French or Irish stud farms, the Aga Khan’s horses go into training in these same countries: this is the natural continuation of a chain started in the paddocks of County Kildare or Normandy, before eventually returning to these same breeding lands, at the end of their racing careers.
[ Trainers in France | Trainers in Ireland ]

Retained Jockey

Belgian-born and the son of a jockey, Christophe Soumillon joined the apprentices’ training school in Chantilly, aged 15 before becoming the Aga Khan’s retained jockey in France in 2001.
[ Find out more ]

RECENT RACE RESULTS

Horses owned and bred by His Highness the Aga Khan and Princess Zahra Aga Khan have won 76 races in 2020.

Here with recent race results of Aga Khan horses trained in France and Ireland.


ALATAR (IRE) (2017) m. RULER OF THE WORLD by ALIYFA by SPINNING WORLD

3rd Athlone Handicap (2020), 2389 meters, Roscommon
1st roscommonracecourse.ie Apprentice Maiden (2020), 2359 meters, Roscommon


ALIYZA (IRE) (2018) f. SIYOUNI by ALANZA by DUBAI DESTINATION

3rd Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Fillies Maiden (2020), 1207 meters, Fairyhouse


ASHIM (FR) (2017) m. STORMY ATLANTIC by ASHIYLA by ROCK OF GIBRALTAR

1st Prix Clairvoyant (2020), 1400 meters, Saint-Cloud
1st Prix du Marais Dozet (2020), 1600 meters, Chantilly


ASHTARA (USA) (2016) f. GIO PONTI by ASHIYLA by ROCK OF GIBRALTAR

2nd Prix de Samoreau (2020), 2200 meters, Fontainebleau
1st Prix de l'Anniversaire (2020), 2200 meters, Lyon Parilly
1st Prix du Palais de la Découverte (2020), 2400 meters, Dieppe


ATSANA (FR) (2018) f. OASIS DREAM by ASHIQANA by GIANT'S CAUSEWAY

3rd Prix de l'Avenir (2020), 1300 meters, Craon
1st Prix la Voix de Johnny (2020), 1200 meters, La Teste de Buch
3rd Prix President André Saulou (2020), 1400 meters, Le Lion d'Angers
2nd Prix des Cadets (2020), 1600 meters, Marseille Borely
2nd Prix Sky Lawyer (2020), 1500 meters, Marseille Pont de Vivaux


BALMARI (IRE) (2017) m. MUKHADRAM by BALIYANA by DALAKHANI

1st Mallow Maiden (2020), 1207 meters, Cork


BARANIYA (IRE) (2017) f. IFFRAAJ by BALANSIYA by SHAMARDAL

1st Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (2020), 1408 meters, Roscommon
2nd Handicap (2020), 1408 meters, Gowran Park
3rd Owenstown Stud Stakes LR (2020), 1408 meters, Naas


BASHIYR (IRE) (2016) h. INVINCIBLE SPIRIT by BALIYANA by DALAKHANI

2nd Indaver Bellewstown Bowl Handicap (2020), 2366 meters, Bellewstown
2nd Listowel Printing Works Handicap (2020), 2414 meters, Listowel


CABIYA (FR) (2017) f. LAWMAN by CAMINIYA by SINNDAR

1st Prix Gazala (2020), 2400 meters, Dieppe
2nd Prix de Hautefontaine (2020), 2400 meters, Compiegne
2nd Prix Golf-Restaurant la Forteresse (2020), 3000 meters, Fontainebleau
2nd Prix Ashmore (2020), 2900 meters, Clairefontaine


DALMAWA (FR) (2017) f. KINGMAN by DALTAMA by INDIAN RIDGE

2nd Prix du Marais du Lys (2020), 2400 meters, Chantilly


DANIYKA (FR) (2017) f. DARK ANGEL by DAYITA by DANSILI

3rd Prix de l'Ile Maire (2020), 1600 meters, Marseille Borely


DARIYMA (FR) (2016) f. CITY ZIP by DARMA by DANEHILL DANCER

2nd Prix Solitude LR (2019), 2000 meters, Saint-Cloud
1st Prix de la Pepinière (2020), 2100 meters, Chantilly
3rd Prix Dollar GR II (2020), 1950 meters, Parislongchamp


DARIYZA (FR) (2016) f. DAWN APPROACH by DARYAKANA by SELKIRK

1st Prix Casimir Delamarre LR (2019), 1800 meters, Parislongchamp


DARKOT (FR) (2017) h. WOOTTON BASSETT by DARKAZINIA by ARCH

2nd Prix Youth (2020), 2400 meters, Dieppe


DAYSHANN (FR) (2018) m. GOLDEN HORN by DAYITA by DANSILI

3rd Prix du Four à Chaux (2020), 1600 meters, Bordeaux Le Bouscat


DILAWARA (FR) (2017) f. DREAM AHEAD by DILAFARA by SINGSPIEL

1st Prix de Randan (2020), 1600 meters, Vichy


EBAIYRA (USA) (2017) f. DISTORTED HUMOR by EBIYZA by ROCK OF GIBRALTAR

2nd Prix de la Calèche des Impératrices (2020), 2000 meters, Chantilly
1st Prix de Royaumont GR III (2020), 2400 meters, Chantilly
1st Darley Prix de Pomone GR II (2020), 2500 meters, Deauville
3rd Prix de Royallieu GR I (2020), 2800 meters, Parislongchamp


EBENDI (IRE) (2017) h. LE HAVRE by EBALISTA by SELKIRK

1st Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Median Auction (2020), 2245 meters, Killarney
2nd Sycamore Lodge Equine Hospital Race (2020), 2414 meters, Curragh


EDISA (USA) (2016) f. KITTEN'S JOY by EBIYZA by ROCK OF GIBRALTAR

1st Prix Mélisande LR (2019), 2100 meters, Parislongchamp
2nd Prix de Psyché GR III (2019), 2000 meters, Deauville
1st Prix de l'Axe Majeur (2020), 2000 meters, Parislongchamp
2nd Prix du Groupe Carrus (prix Luth Enchantée) LR (2020), 2400 meters, Clairefontaine


EDIYVA (IRE) (2017) f. KINGMAN by EMIYNA by MARIA'S MON

2nd Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Filli (2020), 1451 meters, Roscommon
2nd TipperaryRaces.ie Maiden (2020), 1500 meters, Tipperary


ELDAMA (IRE) (2017) f. SIYOUNI by ELBASANA by INDIAN RIDGE

2nd Flat Racing Back In Town Race (2020), 1408 meters, Punchestown


EMIYN (FR) (2017) m. INVINCIBLE SPIRIT by EDELMIRA by PEINTRE CELEBRE

3rd Irish Stallion Farms Ebf (2020), 1408 meters, Gowran Park
1st MAC Fuels & General Supplies Maiden (2020), 1609 meters, Listowel


ERZINDJAN (IRE) (2018) m. LOPE DE VEGA by ESHERA by ORATORIO

1st Coolmore Stud Gleneagles Irish EBF Maiden (2020), 1408 meters, Cork


ESHTIYA (IRE) (2017) f. DARK ANGEL by ESHERA by ORATORIO

1st Loyalty Club Apprentice Maiden (2020), 1408 meters, Dundalk


ETNEYA (IRE) (2017) f. SIYOUNI by EYTARNA by DUBAI DESTINATION

1st Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Fillies Maiden (2020), 1609 meters, Curragh
2nd Denny Cordell Lavarack Fillies Stakes GR III (2020), 1902 meters, Gowran Park


EYLARA (IRE) (2018) f. GLENEAGLES by EYTARNA by DUBAI DESTINATION

2nd Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (2020), 1609 meters, Gowran Park


HAMARIYNA (IRE) (2016) f. SEA THE MOON by HANAKIYYA by DANEHILL DANCER

1st Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial GR III (2019), 1608 meters, Leopardstown
2nd Park Express Stakes GR III (2020), 1609 meters, Naas
2nd Lanwades Stud Stakes GR II (2020), 1609 meters, Curragh


HAPARANDA (IRE) (2017) f. ROCK OF GIBRALTAR by HAZARAFA by DAYLAMI

1st Gap of Dunloe Handicap (2020), 2259 meters, Killarney
3rd Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Filli (2020), 2414 meters, Curragh
1st Retro Drive In Movies At Leopardstown October Hand (2020), 2414 meters, Leopardstown


IRSHAD (FR) (2017) m. RAVEN'S PASS by INDINA by PEINTRE CELEBRE

2nd Prix de Longueil Annel (2020), 2000 meters, Compiegne


KAILASH (IRE) (2018) m. MASTERCRAFTSMAN by KALISMA by CAPE CROSS

2nd Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden (2020), 1609 meters, Curragh
3rd Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Race (2020), 1609 meters, Cork


KASHGAR (FR) (2017) m. SIYOUNI by KASATANA by HERNANDO

2nd Prix HR Constructions Rene Hemmerlé (2020), 2100 meters, Strasbourg


KASSABA (IRE) (2017) f. CHARM SPIRIT by KASANKA by GALILEO

3rd Cairn Rouge Stakes LR (2020), 1637 meters, Killarney


KASTASA (IRE) (2016) f. ROCK OF GIBRALTAR by KASANKA by GALILEO

1st Loughbrown Stakes GR III (2019), 3219 meters, Curragh
1st Vintage Tipple Stakes LR (2020), 2816 meters, Gowran Park
3rd Irish Stallion Farms EBF Stanerra Stakes GR III (2020), 2816 meters, Naas


KATIBA (IRE) (2017) f. FOOTSTEPSINTHESAND by KATIOLA by ORATORIO

3rd Killavullan Stakes GR III (2019), 1408 meters, Leopardstown
3rd Finlay Volvo Cars Race (2020), 2012 meters, Curragh


KERANDI (IRE) (2017) h. CHAMPS ELYSEES by KERISA by AZAMOUR

1st Maiden (2020), 1609 meters, Dundalk


KERAVA (FR) (2018) f. KODIAC by KERASONA by OASIS DREAM

3rd Prix Gaia Securité (2020), 1200 meters, La Teste de Buch
1st Prix Olivier Tirlot (2020), 1400 meters, Dax


KHARA (FR) (2017) f. ACCLAMATION by KHADIMA by ZAMINDAR

1st Prix du Haras d'Ayguemorte (2020), 1400 meters, La Teste de Buch
1st Prix Andre Belinguier (2020), 1600 meters, La Teste de Buch


LIKALA (FR) (2016) f. EXCEED AND EXCEL by LIDIYANA by MOTIVATOR

1st Prix Occitanie LR (2019), 2000 meters, Toulouse


MAKALOUN (FR) (2018) m. BATED BREATH by MAKANA by DALAKHANI

1st Prix de la Croix Daurade (2020), 1400 meters, Toulouse
1st Prix de Langalerie (2020), 1400 meters, Mont-de-Marsan
1st Critérium du Fonds Européen de l'Elevage (2020), 1600 meters, Deauville
1st Prix de Condé GR III (2020), 1800 meters, Chantilly


MILAM (FR) (2017) h. EXCEED AND EXCEL by MILA by CAPE CROSS

2nd Prix de la Solidarité (2020), 1600 meters, Angers
1st Prix du Val d'Enfer (2020), 1950 meters, Le Mans
3rd Prix du Petit Pré (2020), 2100 meters, Parislongchamp


MINAKIYA (FR) (2017) f. IFFRAAJ by MINYA by SINNDAR

3rd Prix du Bois Mousseron (2020), 2400 meters, Chantilly


RAZDAN (IRE) (2018) m. ZOFFANY by RAYNA by SELKIRK

2nd Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Mdn (2020), 1408 meters, Leopardstown


RIDENZA (IRE) (2017) f. SEA THE STARS by RAYDARA by ROCK OF GIBRALTAR

3rd Derrinstown Stud Fillies Stakes GR III (2020), 1609 meters, Leopardstown


ROSALA (FR) (2017) f. GOLDEN HORN by ROSANARA by SINNDAR

3rd Prix de Vignemont (2020), 2000 meters, Compiegne
2nd Prix de la Pointe Percée (2020), 2200 meters, Clairefontaine
3rd Prix de la Petite Ferme (2020), 2400 meters, Clairefontaine
3rd Prix Claude Brosseau (2020), 2300 meters, Le Mans


ROSMANA (FR) (2017) f. SIYOUNI by ROYANA by SEA THE STARS

3rd Prix Nelcius (2020), 1600 meters, La Teste de Buch
1st Prix Pierre Schocron (2020), 1600 meters, La Teste de Buch


SAGAMIYRA (FR) (2017) f. SEA THE MOON by SAGHANIYA by ROCK OF GIBRALTAR

1st Prix de la Ville de Niort (2020), 1500 meters, Niort
1st Prix du Bois Joli (2020), 1600 meters, Angers


SAGHIR (IRE) (2017) h. NATHANIEL by SAGAWARA by SHAMARDAL

1st Prix Ville de Blonville-sur-Mer (Prix Prince Mab) (2020), 2400 meters, Clairefontaine
3rd Prix Voix du Nord (2020), 2200 meters, Clairefontaine


SERKIYNA (IRE) (2017) f. CHARM SPIRIT by SERASANA by RED RANSOM

2nd Prix Bonnard (2020), 1600 meters, Cagnes-sur-Mer
1st Prix du Fort Vauban (2020), 1600 meters, Cagnes-sur-Mer
2nd Grand Prix d'Avermes (Prix de l'Allier) (2020), 1400 meters, Moulins


SHAHNAZA (FR) (2015) f. AZAMOUR by SHANNDIYRA by KING'S BEST

2nd Prix Zarkava LR (2019), 2100 meters, Parislongchamp
3rd Prix Allez France GR III (2019), 2000 meters, Parislongchamp


SHALAMBA (IRE) (2017) f. ZOFFANY by SHALANAYA by LOMITAS

1st Prix Château Font-Merlet (2020), 1900 meters, La Teste de Buch
3rd Prix de la Chambre de Monsieur le Prince (2020), 1600 meters, Chantilly


SHALLALI (FR) (2018) m. BATED BREATH by SHALAIYMA by NEW APPROACH

2nd Prix de Saint-Cyr les Vignes (2020), 1600 meters, Lyon Parilly
2nd Prix des Camelias (2020), 1600 meters, Lyon Parilly


SHAMIYNA (IRE) (2017) f. SEA THE STARS by SHAMOODA by AZAMOUR

2nd Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Fillies Maiden (2020), 2012 meters, Leopardstown
1st Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Filli (2020), 2259 meters, Killarney
1st Carrauntoohil Fillies Race (2020), 2259 meters, Killarney


SHANDRA (IRE) (2018) f. SEA THE STARS by SHAREEN by BAHRI

1st Irish EBF Fillies Race (2020), 1408 meters, Curragh


SHANNDARA (IRE) (2017) f. MIZZEN MAST by SHANKARDEH by AZAMOUR

1st Prix Guy Thibault (2020), 3000 meters, Fontainebleau


SHERAZ (FR) (2017) h. SEA THE STARS by SHEMIYLA by DALAKHANI

1st Prix de la Ville de Rouxmesnil Bouteille (2020), 2200 meters, Dieppe
1st Prix de la Société des Courses De Dinan (2020), 2500 meters, Saint-Malo
1st Prix du Puits d'Orleans (2020), 2400 meters, Compiegne
2nd Prix Vulcain LR (2020), 2500 meters, Deauville


SIMEEN (FR) (2017) f. LOPE DE VEGA by SAMADRISA by OASIS DREAM

1st Prix de la Pistole (2020), 1600 meters, Chantilly
1st Prix Volterra LR (2020), 1600 meters, Saint-Cloud


SINAWANN (IRE) (2017) m. KINGMAN by SIMAWA by ANABAA

1st Amethyst Stks GR III (2020), 1609 meters, Leopardstown
3rd Royal Whip Stakes GR III (2020), 2012 meters, Curragh
2nd Boomerang Mile GR II (2020), 1609 meters, Leopardstown


SINDHIA (IRE) (2017) f. MASTERCRAFTSMAN by SINANIYA by MORE THAN READY

2nd Adare Fillies & Mares Maiden (2020), 1408 meters, Limerick
1st DundalkStadium.com Maiden (2020), 1408 meters, Dundalk
2nd Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap (2020), 1408 meters, Dundalk


SIYARAFINA (FR) (2016) f. PIVOTAL by SIYENICA by AZAMOUR

1st Prix Saint-Alary GR I (2019), 2000 meters, Parislongchamp


SYRDARYA (FR) (2017) f. INVINCIBLE SPIRIT by SIYENICA by AZAMOUR

3rd Prix du Val Saint-Georges (2020), 1300 meters, Chantilly


TARAMANSOUR (IRE) (2017) m. DANSILI by TANOURA by DALAKHANI

2nd Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Maiden (2020), 2414 meters, Fairyhouse
1st Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden (2020), 2012 meters, Cork


TARNAWA (IRE) (2016) f. SHAMARDAL by TARANA by CAPE CROSS

1st Blue Wind Stakes GR III (2019), 2010 meters, Naas
1st Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes GR III (2019), 2414 meters, Cork
1st Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes GR III (2020), 2414 meters, Cork
1st Prix Vermeille GR I (2020), 2400 meters, Parislongchamp
1st Prix de l'Opéra GR I (2020), 2000 meters, Parislongchamp


TASALKA (IRE) (2017) f. LOPE DE VEGA by TARAKALA by DR FONG

1st Naas Maiden (2020), 2012 meters, Naas
2nd Torc Waterfall Race (2020), 2259 meters, Killarney


TIMOURID (IRE) (2017) h. GLENEAGLES by TIMABIYRA by LINAMIX

3rd Irish Stallion Farms Ebf (2020), 2012 meters, Curragh
3rd The Irish Village Irish EBF Maiden (2020), 2012 meters, Curragh


VADALDA (FR) (2017) f. NATHANIEL by VADAPOLINA by TREMPOLINO

2nd Prix du Haras de Beaumont (2020), 2000 meters, Le Lion d'Angers
1st Prix de Paray-le-monial (Prix Vichy SPA Hôtel Les (2020), 1600 meters, Vichy
1st Prix de Moulins (2020), 2400 meters, Moulins
2nd Prix Joubert LR (2020), 2800 meters, Parislongchamp


VADSENA (FR) (2017) f. MAKFI by VADERANA by MONSUN

1st Prix Lucien Planard (2020), 2000 meters, Salon-de-Provence
2nd Prix Finlande LR (2020), 1800 meters, Chantilly
1st Prix de Martinvast (2020), 1900 meters, Deauville
2nd Prix Occitanie LR (2020), 1900 meters, La Teste de Buch
2nd Prix Casimir Delamarre LR (2020), 1800 meters, Parislongchamp


VALDARANN (FR) (2018) m. SIYOUNI by VALDAYA by ACCLAMATION

2nd Prix de Rochefort (2020), 1400 meters, Chantilly


VALEYA (FR) (2016) f. MASTERCRAFTSMAN by VALDIYANA by SINNDAR

3rd Prix de la Première Route Ronde (2020), 2100 meters, Chantilly
1st Prix du Mont Saint-Pierre (2020), 2400 meters, Compiegne
3rd Prix de Sassy (2020), 3100 meters, Parislongchamp


VALIA (FR) (2017) f. SEA THE STARS by VEDA by DANSILI

1st Prix Vale (2020), 2400 meters, Clairefontaine
1st Prix de Thiberville LR (2020), 2400 meters, Parislongchamp
2nd Prix Minerve GR III (2020), 2500 meters, Deauville
1st Prix Chaudenay GR II (2020), 3000 meters, Parislongchamp


VANADA (FR) (2017) f. MAKFI by VALDIYANA by SINNDAR

3rd Prix Nubienne (2020), 1600 meters, Saint-Cloud
2nd Prix Claude Rouget (2020), 2100 meters, Angers


VARDANI (FR) (2017) m. CHARM SPIRIT by VISORAMA by LINAMIX

1st Prix Pozzo Immobilier (2020), 1900 meters, Argentan
1st Prix de Pornichet (2020), 1950 meters, Chateaubriant


VARKESHA (FR) (2017) f. PIVOTAL by VARANA by SEA THE STARS

2nd Prix Couple Gagnant, Place, Ordre (Prix Léandra) (2020), 1600 meters, Clairefontaine


VELAMAR (FR) (2017) m. LE HAVRE by VELANNDA by SEA THE STARS

2nd Prix du Beauvaisis (2020), 1600 meters, Chantilly


VIKALA (FR) (2017) f. DARK ANGEL by VISORIYNA by DANSILI

3rd Prix de Gascogne (2020), 1700 meters, Castera-Verduzan
1st Prix des Partenaires de la Société (2020), 2100 meters, Montignac


ZANAVI (IRE) (2017) h. CHAMPS ELYSEES by ZINDANA by DALAKHANI

2nd Equilux Costs Less Than 2 Euros A Week Maiden (2020), 2414 meters, Curragh


ZARZYNI (IRE) (2017) h. SIYOUNI by ZUNERA by INVINCIBLE SPIRIT

3rd Tyros Stakes GR III (2019), 1426 meters, Leopardstown
3rd Lacken Stakes GR III (2020), 1207 meters, Naas


ZAWARA (IRE) (2017) f. DUBAWI by ZARSHANA by SEA THE STARS

1st Nursery Of Champions Maiden (2020), 2012 meters, Naas


ZAYKAVA (FR) (2017) f. SIYOUNI by ZARKAVA by ZAMINDAR

1st Prix du Cochet (2020), 2000 meters, Compiegne
1st Prix Charles Laffitte LR (2020), 2000 meters, Compiegne


ZENYA (IRE) (2017) f. RAVEN'S PASS by ZANOUBIYA by DALAKHANI

1st Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Ma (2020), 2028 meters, Roscommon


ZIMANIYA (FR) (2018) f. IFFRAAJ by ZARIDIYA by DUKE OF MARMALADE

3rd Prix des Pyrénées (2020), 1500 meters, Tarbes


Racing and Breeding Information supplied by France Galop, the US Jockey Club and Weatherbys Group Limited.
This website uses cookies
Cookies are small text files held on your computer.They allow us to give you the best browsing experience possible and mean we can understand how you use our site.
Some cookies have already been set. You can delete and block cookies but parts of our site won't work without them.
By using our website you accept our use of cookies.
No, I want to find out more Yes, I agree
This website uses cookies
Cookies are small text files held on your computer.They allow us to give you the best browsing experience possible and mean we can understand how you use our site.
Some cookies have already been set. You can delete and block cookies but parts of our site won't work without them.
By using our website you accept our use of cookies.
No, I want to find out more Yes, I agree