Group I Winners

A record of the 160 Group 1s won by horses owned by His Highness the Aga Khan and Princess Zahra Aga Khan
[ Find out more ]

Trainers

After having been raised on the French or Irish stud farms, the Aga Khan’s horses go into training in these same countries: this is the natural continuation of a chain started in the paddocks of County Kildare or Normandy, before eventually returning to these same breeding lands, at the end of their racing careers.
[ Trainers in France | Trainers in Ireland ]

Retained Jockey

Belgian-born and the son of a jockey, Christophe Soumillon joined the apprentices’ training school in Chantilly, aged 15 before becoming the Aga Khan’s retained jockey in France in 2001.
[ Find out more ]

RECENT RACE RESULTS

Horses owned and bred by His Highness the Aga Khan and Princess Zahra Aga Khan have won 48 races in 2021.

Here with recent race results of Aga Khan horses trained in France and Ireland.


ALAZENYA (IRE) (2018) f. SIYOUNI by ALMELA by SEA THE STARS

1st Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Fillies Maiden (2021), 2012 meters, Leopardstown


ASHTANA (FR) (2018) f. GLENEAGLES by ASHALANDA by LINAMIX

2nd Prix Jean Audoy (2021), 2500 meters, Langon-Libourne


ATSANA (FR) (2018) f. OASIS DREAM by ASHIQANA by GIANT'S CAUSEWAY

1st Prix Francis de Luze (2021), 1400 meters, Bordeaux Le Bouscat
3rd Prix Blanche (2021), 1600 meters, Marseille Borely


AZALLYA (IRE) (2018) f. LE HAVRE by AZAMA by SEA THE STARS

3rd Fillies Maiden (2021), 2414 meters, Curragh


BERAZ (FR) (2018) m. ZOFFANY by BESHARA by CAPE CROSS

2nd Prix de Courteuil (2021), 2400 meters, Chantilly


CHERNAK (FR) (2018) m. DARIYAN by CHERANA by SINNDAR

1st Prix de l'Hippodrome Wellington - Ostende (2021), 2000 meters, Vichy


DABANA (IRE) (2019) f. IFFRAAJ by DABULENA by SIYOUNI

3rd Bennettsbridge Fillies Maiden (2021), 1408 meters, Gowran Park


DANIYKA (FR) (2017) f. DARK ANGEL by DAYITA by DANSILI

3rd Prix de Bormes-les-Mimosas (2021), 1500 meters, Cagnes-sur-Mer


DARBAMA (FR) (2018) f. VADAMOS by DARBAZA by VERGLAS

2nd Prix Philippe Dufon (2021), 1800 meters, Langon-Libourne
3rd Prix du Haras de Bonneval (2021), 2000 meters, Le Pin Au Haras
2nd Prix Yves Penot (2021), 1700 meters, La-Roche-Posay
2nd Prix du Musée de la Femme (2021), 1800 meters, Parislongchamp
1st Prix Souvenir Jean Poillot (2021), 2000 meters, Vitteaux


DARIYZA (FR) (2016) f. DAWN APPROACH by DARYAKANA by SELKIRK

3rd Prix Fille de l'Air GR III (2020), 2100 meters, Toulouse


DARZAN (FR) (2018) h. LE HAVRE by DARKAZINIA by ARCH

1st Prix Pot Au Feu (2021), 2400 meters, Saint-Cloud
1st Prix Quintette (2021), 2400 meters, Saint-Cloud


DIAMIL (IRE) (2018) m. AWTAAD by DIYLAWA by MASTERCRAFTSMAN

2nd Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden (2021), 1609 meters, Curragh
2nd Plusvital Handicap (2021), 1609 meters, Leopardstown


DILAWAR (IRE) (2017) h. DUBAWI by DOLNIYA by AZAMOUR

1st Prix de la Bruche (2021), 2000 meters, Strasbourg
1st Prix de Saint-Crepin (2021), 2400 meters, Compiegne


DJENABA (FR) (2019) f. SIYOUNI by DJAMBA by DALAKHANI

2nd Prix de Nonant-le-Pin (2021), 1200 meters, Argentan


DOLIA (FR) (2018) f. INVINCIBLE SPIRIT by DOLNIYA by AZAMOUR

1st Prix de la Michodière (2021), 1600 meters, Parislongchamp
2nd Prix Volterra LR (2021), 1600 meters, Parislongchamp


EBAIYRA (USA) (2017) f. DISTORTED HUMOR by EBIYZA by ROCK OF GIBRALTAR

1st Prix de Royaumont GR III (2020), 2400 meters, Chantilly
3rd Prix de Royallieu GR I (2020), 2800 meters, Parislongchamp
1st Prix Allez France GR III (2021), 2000 meters, Parislongchamp
1st Prix Corrida GR II (2021), 2100 meters, Saint-Cloud
2nd Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud GR I (2021), 2400 meters, Saint-Cloud


EBASARI (IRE) (2018) h. LOPE DE VEGA by EBAYYA by AZAMOUR

3rd Athlone Handicap (2021), 2043 meters, Roscommon


EDISA (USA) (2016) f. KITTEN'S JOY by EBIYZA by ROCK OF GIBRALTAR

2nd Prix du Groupe Carrus (prix Luth Enchantée) LR (2020), 2400 meters, Clairefontaine


EMANIYA (IRE) (2018) f. SEA THE STARS by EMIYNA by MARIA'S MON

2nd Cairn Rouge Stakes LR (2021), 1646 meters, Killarney


ERZINDJAN (IRE) (2018) m. LOPE DE VEGA by ESHERA by ORATORIO

1st Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Race (2021), 1609 meters, Gowran Park
2nd Amethyst Stks GR III (2021), 1609 meters, Leopardstown


ETNEYA (IRE) (2017) f. SIYOUNI by EYTARNA by DUBAI DESTINATION

2nd Denny Cordell Lavarack Fillies Stakes GR III (2020), 1902 meters, Gowran Park


EYLARA (IRE) (2018) f. GLENEAGLES by EYTARNA by DUBAI DESTINATION

3rd Adare Fillies Race (2021), 1609 meters, Limerick
2nd Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race (2021), 1628 meters, Killarney


HAMARIYNA (IRE) (2016) f. SEA THE MOON by HANAKIYYA by DANEHILL DANCER

2nd Park Express Stakes GR III (2020), 1609 meters, Naas


HAPARANDA (IRE) (2017) f. ROCK OF GIBRALTAR by HAZARAFA by DAYLAMI

3rd Lenebane Stks LR (2021), 2391 meters, Roscommon


HARANNDA (IRE) (2018) f. INVINCIBLE SPIRIT by HARASIYA by PIVOTAL

2nd TRI Equestrian Superstore & Cafe Irish EBF Maiden (2021), 1207 meters, Curragh


HAZIYA (IRE) (2018) f. LE HAVRE by HAZARABA by OASIS DREAM

3rd Foxrock Fillies Maiden (2021), 2012 meters, Leopardstown
3rd Visit Fairyhouse For Special Offers & Gifts Fillie (2021), 2012 meters, Fairyhouse
3rd Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden (2021), 2012 meters, Curragh


KAILASH (IRE) (2018) m. MASTERCRAFTSMAN by KALISMA by CAPE CROSS

3rd Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Median Auction Maiden (2021), 2012 meters, Navan
1st Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden (2021), 2048 meters, Cork


KALAPOUR (IRE) (2017) h. WAR COMMAND by KALADENA by DAYLAMI

1st Maiden (2021), 2551 meters, Down Royal
2nd Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Race (2021), 2245 meters, Killarney


KARAKOUL (IRE) (2019) m. FAST COMPANY by KARALARA by SHAMARDAL

2nd ISF EBF Maiden (2021), 1628 meters, Killarney


KARATAYKA (IRE) (2018) f. DARIYAN by KARAMAYA by INVINCIBLE SPIRIT

2nd Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (2021), 2043 meters, Roscommon


KASTASA (IRE) (2016) f. ROCK OF GIBRALTAR by KASANKA by GALILEO

3rd Irish Stallion Farms EBF Stanerra Stakes GR III (2020), 2816 meters, Naas


KAZAKDARIA (IRE) (2018) f. HARZAND by KATIOLA by ORATORIO

2nd Dun Laoghaire Maiden (2021), 3018 meters, Leopardstown
1st Stillorgan Fillies Maiden (2021), 2579 meters, Leopardstown


KESARIYA (FR) (2019) f. EXCEED AND EXCEL by KERASONA by OASIS DREAM

2nd Prix de la Marquise de Moratalla (2021), 1100 meters, La Teste de Buch


KESHANA (FR) (2019) f. IFFRAAJ by KESTILA by SIYOUNI

1st Prix de la Ville de San Sebastian (2021), 1100 meters, Tarbes
2nd Prix Arbele (2021), 1400 meters, Saint-Cloud


KHALIDIYA (FR) (2018) f. OASIS DREAM by KATANIYA by RAVEN'S PASS

2nd Prix de Chaillot (2021), 2100 meters, Parislongchamp
1st Prix de Verneuil (2021), 2000 meters, Parislongchamp


LAYLANA (FR) (2018) f. FOOTSTEPSINTHESAND by LIDIYANA by MOTIVATOR

1st Prix du Docteur Jacques Mauze (2021), 1800 meters, La Teste de Buch


MAKALOUN (FR) (2018) m. BATED BREATH by MAKANA by DALAKHANI

1st Prix de Condé GR III (2020), 1800 meters, Chantilly
3rd Criterium de Saint-Cloud GR I (2020), 2000 meters, Saint-Cloud
1st Prix de Guiche GR III (2021), 1800 meters, Chantilly


RADIYKA (IRE) (2019) f. LOPE DE VEGA by RAYDARA by ROCK OF GIBRALTAR

2nd Irish EBF Fillies Maiden (2021), 1431 meters, Leopardstown


RIDENZA (IRE) (2017) f. SEA THE STARS by RAYDARA by ROCK OF GIBRALTAR

3rd Derrinstown Stud Fillies Stakes GR III (2020), 1609 meters, Leopardstown


RIDWAAN (FR) (2017) h. AMERICAN PHAROAH by RIDASIYNA by MOTIVATOR

1st Prix de la Porte Héré (2021), 1950 meters, Nancy


ROSALA (FR) (2017) f. GOLDEN HORN by ROSANARA by SINNDAR

1st Prix du Château de la Bretesche (2021), 1700 meters, Pornichet


SAGAMIYRA (FR) (2017) f. SEA THE MOON by SAGHANIYA by ROCK OF GIBRALTAR

1st Prix Ivanjica (2021), 1600 meters, Saint-Cloud
1st Prix Maurice Zilber LR (2021), 1400 meters, Parislongchamp
2nd Prix Bertrand du Breuil GR III (2021), 1600 meters, Chantilly


SAIYDABAD (USA) (2018) m. BLAME by SARKIYLA by OASIS DREAM

1st Prix de la Traversiere (2021), 1900 meters, Chantilly
1st Prix de Frauenfeld (2021), 2000 meters, Deauville
1st Prix de Suresnes LR (2021), 2000 meters, Chantilly


SHALAMBA (IRE) (2017) f. ZOFFANY by SHALANAYA by LOMITAS

2nd Grand Prix du Nord LR (2020), 2000 meters, Chantilly
3rd Premio Ambrosiano GR III (2021), 2000 meters, San Siro


SHALLALI (FR) (2018) h. BATED BREATH by SHALAIYMA by NEW APPROACH

3rd Prix Thaouka (2021), 1600 meters, Vichy
3rd Prix du Bel Air (2021), 1300 meters, Parislongchamp


SHAMIYANA (IRE) (2019) f. SEA THE STARS by SHAMREEN by DUBAWI

3rd Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Fillies Maiden (2021), 1408 meters, Curragh


SHARIYAR (FR) (2018) h. EXCEED AND EXCEL by SHALANAYA by LOMITAS

2nd Prix de la Breviere (2021), 2000 meters, Compiegne
2nd Prix Milord l'Arsouille (2021), 1800 meters, Dieppe


SHAYZAR (FR) (2018) m. LOPE DE VEGA by SHARETA by SINNDAR

3rd Prix du Haras du Creuset (2021), 2200 meters, Erbray
2nd Prix de Dol de Bretagne (2021), 2500 meters, Saint-Malo


SHERAZ (FR) (2017) h. SEA THE STARS by SHEMIYLA by DALAKHANI

2nd Prix Vulcain LR (2020), 2500 meters, Deauville
2nd Prix Denisy LR (2020), 3100 meters, Saint-Cloud
3rd Prix de la Porte de Madrid LR (2021), 2400 meters, Saint-Cloud
3rd Prix Lord Seymour LR (2021), 2400 meters, Parislongchamp
2nd Prix de Barbeville GR III (2021), 3100 meters, Parislongchamp
1st Prix La Moskowa LR (2021), 3000 meters, Chantilly


SHIYRVANN (FR) (2018) m. KINGMAN by SHEMIMA by DALAKHANI

3rd Prix Mississipian (2021), 2100 meters, Saint-Cloud
1st Prix de Blerancourt (2021), 2400 meters, Compiegne
1st Prix de Hautefontaine (2021), 2400 meters, Compiegne


SILAIYLI (IRE) (2018) m. OLYMPIC GLORY by SINANIYA by MORE THAN READY

2nd Racing TV (C & G) Maiden (2021), 1902 meters, Gowran Park
1st Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden (2021), 2080 meters, Down Royal


SIMEEN (FR) (2017) f. LOPE DE VEGA by SAMADRISA by OASIS DREAM

1st Prix Volterra LR (2020), 1600 meters, Saint-Cloud


SINAWANN (IRE) (2017) m. KINGMAN by SIMAWA by ANABAA

1st Amethyst Stks GR III (2020), 1609 meters, Leopardstown
3rd Royal Whip Stakes GR III (2020), 2012 meters, Curragh
3rd Glencairn Stks LR (2021), 1609 meters, Leopardstown
3rd Green Room Meld Stakes GR III (2021), 1811 meters, Leopardstown


SINDHIA (IRE) (2017) f. MASTERCRAFTSMAN by SINANIYA by MORE THAN READY

3rd Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap (2021), 1408 meters, Gowran Park
1st Summer Fillies Handicap (Premier Handicap) (2021), 1408 meters, Curragh
3rd Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap (2021), 1609 meters, Curragh


SIYAZANN (FR) (2018) m. GOLDEN HORN by SIYENICA by AZAMOUR

3rd Prix Kashmir II (2021), 1600 meters, Saint-Cloud
1st Prix de Viroflay (2021), 2000 meters, Parislongchamp
1st Prix Nathanaëlle Artu (2021), 2400 meters, Le Lion d'Angers


SORIANA (FR) (2018) f. LE HAVRE by SORIYA by AZAMOUR

3rd Prix Henri Hubsch (2021), 2400 meters, Lyon Parilly


SOUMERA (FR) (2019) f. CHARM SPIRIT by SHUMAILA by AZAMOUR

3rd Prix de la Gloriette de Buffon (2021), 1300 meters, Parislongchamp
1st Prix de l'Aunette (2021), 1400 meters, Chantilly


SUNNIYRA (IRE) (2018) f. ZOFFANY by SUMMAYA by AZAMOUR

3rd Gowran Park Median Auction Fillies Maiden (2021), 1902 meters, Gowran Park


SUWAYRA (IRE) (2019) f. SIYOUNI by SUMMAYA by AZAMOUR

1st EBF Fillies Maiden (2021), 1609 meters, Leopardstown


TANIYALA (FR) (2018) f. DANSILI by TANIYA by HIGH CHAPARRAL

1st Prix "Groupe Desgranges" (2021), 2600 meters, Savenay


TARNAWA (IRE) (2016) f. SHAMARDAL by TARANA by CAPE CROSS

1st Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes GR III (2020), 2414 meters, Cork
1st Prix Vermeille GR I (2020), 2400 meters, Parislongchamp
1st Prix de l'Opéra GR I (2020), 2000 meters, Parislongchamp
1st Breeders' Cup Turf GR I (2020), 2400 meters, Keeneland


TAZARAL (IRE) (2018) h. FASTNET ROCK by TARANA by CAPE CROSS

1st Thomastown Maiden (2021), 1902 meters, Gowran Park
2nd Irish Stallion Farms ebf Race (2021), 2012 meters, Navan


TAZMA (FR) (2018) f. IFFRAAJ by TAZKARA by SINNDAR

3rd Prix de la Fédération des Sociétés de Courses du C (2021), 2400 meters, Cluny
1st Prix de la Région Centre Val de Loire (2021), 2700 meters, Orleans


TIMIYRA (FR) (2019) f. CARAVAGGIO by TIMABIYRA by LINAMIX

3rd Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (2021), 1207 meters, Cork


VADALDA (FR) (2017) f. NATHANIEL by VADAPOLINA by TREMPOLINO

1st Prix Joubert LR (2020), 2800 meters, Parislongchamp


VADALIYA (FR) (2018) f. MAXIOS by VADIYA by PEINTRE CELEBRE

1st Prix de Gilocourt (2021), 2000 meters, Compiegne


VADSENA (FR) (2017) f. MAKFI by VADERANA by MONSUN

2nd Prix Finlande LR (2020), 1800 meters, Chantilly
2nd Prix Occitanie LR (2020), 1900 meters, La Teste de Buch
2nd Prix Casimir Delamarre LR (2020), 1800 meters, Parislongchamp


VALIA (FR) (2017) f. SEA THE STARS by VEDA by DANSILI

1st Prix de Thiberville LR (2020), 2400 meters, Parislongchamp
2nd Prix Minerve GR III (2020), 2500 meters, Deauville
2nd Prix Royal-Oak GR I (2020), 3100 meters, Parislongchamp
2nd Prix Vicomtesse Vigier GR II (2021), 3100 meters, Parislongchamp
1st Prix Maurice de Nieuil GR II (2021), 2800 meters, Parislongchamp


VARDANA (FR) (2018) f. AWTAAD by VADERANA by MONSUN

2nd Prix Praline (2021), 1600 meters, Saint-Cloud
3rd Prix des Hamadryades (2021), 1800 meters, Compiegne
1st Prix de l'Avenir de Lignières (Prix Denis Brulet) (2021), 1600 meters, Lignieres en Berry


VARKESHA (FR) (2017) f. PIVOTAL by VARANA by SEA THE STARS

3rd Prix du Champ d'Alouette (2021), 1600 meters, Chantilly
2nd Prix Carteret (2021), 1600 meters, Saint-Cloud


VAZIR (FR) (2018) m. SIYOUNI by VAZIRA by SEA THE STARS

3rd Prix du President Raymond Steidel (2021), 2000 meters, Strasbourg
3rd Prix de Trevise (2021), 2100 meters, Parislongchamp
2nd Prix du Val d'Enfer (2021), 2000 meters, Saint-Cloud


VELDENI (FR) (2018) m. EXCEED AND EXCEL by VELANNDA by SEA THE STARS

3rd Prix de Baleix (2021), 1600 meters, Pau
3rd Prix Jacques Crenn (2021), 1800 meters, Morlaix


VIYELNA (FR) (2018) f. SIYOUNI by VIYANA by AZAMOUR

3rd Prix Solicitor (2021), 1800 meters, La Teste de Buch


VIZELI (FR) (2018) m. IFFRAAJ by VISORIYNA by DANSILI

1st Prix Cheret (2021), 1600 meters, Cagnes-sur-Mer
2nd Prix Georges Sandor (2021), 1600 meters, Cagnes-sur-Mer
1st Prix Torrestrella (2021), 1600 meters, Toulouse


ZARNAVA (FR) (2018) f. LE HAVRE by ZAYVA by RAVEN'S PASS

3rd Prix Producer (2021), 2100 meters, Saint-Cloud


ZAWARA (IRE) (2017) f. DUBAWI by ZARSHANA by SEA THE STARS

1st Thomastown Race (2021), 1902 meters, Gowran Park


ZAYKAVA (FR) (2017) f. SIYOUNI by ZARKAVA by ZAMINDAR

1st Prix Charles Laffitte LR (2020), 2000 meters, Compiegne


ZELENIYA (FR) (2018) f. SIYOUNI by ZERKERIYA by SOVIET STAR

3rd Prix de Norroy-sur-Vair (2021), 1600 meters, Vittel


Racing and Breeding Information supplied by France Galop, the US Jockey Club and Weatherbys Group Limited.
This website uses cookies
Cookies are small text files held on your computer.They allow us to give you the best browsing experience possible and mean we can understand how you use our site.
Some cookies have already been set. You can delete and block cookies but parts of our site won't work without them.
By using our website you accept our use of cookies.
No, I want to find out more Yes, I agree
This website uses cookies
Cookies are small text files held on your computer.They allow us to give you the best browsing experience possible and mean we can understand how you use our site.
Some cookies have already been set. You can delete and block cookies but parts of our site won't work without them.
By using our website you accept our use of cookies.
No, I want to find out more Yes, I agree