Family 5e

QURRAT-AL-AIN

Bay f. 1927 BUCHAN - HARPSICHORD

STUD BOOK

If you would like to receive an electronic version of the Aga Khan Stud Book, please fill in the form below.

STAKES WINNERS DESCENDING FROM QURRAT-AL-AIN

A

ABALVINA (1975 f.) DALVINA VIENNA
  • 1st Prix Cleopatre GR III (1978)
ADMISE (1992 f.) ADMIRATION KASHMIR II
  • 1st Prix Edellic LR (1995)
ANDRUSA (1963 f.) HAREBELL TUDOR MINSTREL
  • 1st Prix de Royallieu GR III (1966)
ART CONTEMPORAIN (1998 m.) LADY TAMARA KENMARE
  • 1st Prix de Courcelles LR (2001)
  • 1st Prix La Force GR III (2001)

B

BERNICA (1978 f.) BERNICIA NATIVE PRINCE
  • 1st Prix du Calvados GR III (1980)
  • 1st Prix Vanteaux GR III (1981)
BLESSYOURPINKSOX (2001 f.) KUMTA PRIOLO
  • 1st Kilboy Estates Stks LR (2006)
  • 1st Dance Design Stakes LR (2006)
BONUS (2000 h.) KHAMSEH THATCHING
  • 1st Phoenix Sprint Stks GR III (2003)

C

CEILIDH HOUSE (2007 f.) VILLA CARLOTTA RAINBOW QUEST
  • 1st Bet on Totescoop6 at Totesport.com Ebf Gillies F. LR (2010)
CHEETAH (2007 f.) KASSIYRA KENDOR
  • 1st Williamhill.com Wild Flower Stks LR (2010)
CHINANDEGA (2004 f.) EUROPEAN STYLE EZZOUD
  • 1st Prix des Réservoirs GR III (2006)
CONTRACT LAW (1987 m.) PERMISSIBLE TENDER AL HATTAB
  • 1st Richmond Stks GR II (1989)

D

DESIR D'UN SOIR (1998 m.) MYSTERE D'UN SOIR MISTIGRI
  • 1st Prix Leopold d'Orsetti GR III (2002)
DISCREET BRIEF (2000 f.) QUIET COUNSEL LAW SOCIETY
  • 1st Park Hill Stks GR III (2003)

E

EQUALIZE (1982 m.) ZONTA DR FAGER
  • 1st United Nations H'cap GR I (1988)
  • 1st Canadian Turf H'cap GR II (1989)
EVEN SONG (2013 f.) GUANTANAMERA SADLER'S WELLS
  • 1st Ribblesdale Stks GR II (2016)

F

FEMININE WILES (1989 f.) INSTINCTIVE MOVE NIJINSKY
  • 1st Ballymacoll Stud Stks LR (1992)
FILL MY HOPES (1982 m.) FILL MY EYES VERTEX
  • 1st Prix Max Sicard LR (1986)

G

GEORGEBERNARDSHAW (2005 m.) KHAMSEH THATCHING
  • 1st Loughbrown Stks LR (2008)
GRAND TARD (2006 h.) STRABIT STRADAVINSKY
  • 1st Prix Achille-Fould LR (2011)
GREY DESIRE (1980 m.) NODDY TIME GRATITUDE
  • 1st Abernant Stks LR (1985)
  • 1st Spring Trophy Stks LR (1985)
  • 1st Cammidge Trophy LR (1986)
  • 1st Duke of York Stks GR III (1986)
GROOM TESSE (2001 m.) VICOMTESSE MAG HIGHEST HONOR
  • 1st Guido Berardelli GR III (2003)

H

HATEEL (1986 m.) OATFIELD GREAT NEPHEW
  • 1st Curragh Cup LR (1991)

K

KADABI (2005 m.) KADAKA SADLER'S WELLS
  • 1st Prix de Pepinvast GR III (2009)
KADAKA (1995 f.) KADISSYA BLUSHING GROOM
  • 1st Premio Duca d'Aosta LR (1999)
KADARANN (1997 m.) KADASSA SHARDARI
  • 1st Sodexho Prestige Game Spirit Chase GR II (2003)
KADRA (2013 f.) KADAYNA DALAKHANI
  • 1st Ebf Isf Cooley Stakes LR (2016)
KAHYASI (1985 m.) KADISSYA BLUSHING GROOM
  • 1st Derby Trial Stks GR III (1988)
  • 1st Derby Stks GR I (1988)
  • 1st Irish Derby GR I (1988)
KALABO (1992 m.) KALIKALA DARSHAAN
  • 1st Silver Tankard Stks LR (1994)
KALAJANA (1991 f.) KALIKALA DARSHAAN
  • 1st Prix Cleopatre GR III (1994)
KALIANA (1994 f.) KADISSYA BLUSHING GROOM
  • 1st Galtres Stks LR (1997)
  • 1st St Simon Stks GR III (1997)
KALKEEN (1974 f.) GIOIA CREPELLO
  • 1st Prix de la Seine LR (1977)
KARKISIYA (1980 f.) KALKEEN SHESHOON
  • 1st Premio Roma Vecchia GR III (1983)
  • 1st Prix d'Automne LR (1983)
KARNAT (2006 h.) FRENZY APRIL NIGHT
  • 1st Prix Beugnot H'CAP (2014)
KASSANA (1994 f.) KASSIYDA MILL REEF
  • 1st Prix Minerve GR III (1997)
KASSANI (1992 m.) KASSIYDA MILL REEF
  • 1st Prix Vulcain LR (1995)
  • 1st Prix La Moskowa LR (1996)
  • 1st Prix Kergorlay GR II (1996)
KASTORIA (2001 f.) KASSANA SHERNAZAR
  • 1st Galtres Stakes LR (2005)
  • 1st Vintage Crop Stks LR (2006)
  • 1st Attheraces Curragh Cup GR III (2006)
  • 1st Ballyroan Stakes LR (2006)
  • 1st Irish St Leger Stks GR I (2006)
KESAMPOUR (2009 m.) KASATANA HERNANDO
  • 1st Prix Francois Mathet LR (2012)
  • 1st Prix Greffulhe GR II (2012)
KEY CHANGE (1993 f.) KASHKA THE MINSTREL
  • 1st Ballysax Stakes LR (1996)
  • 1st Yorkshire Oaks GR I (1996)
KHALAFIYA (1987 f.) KHALISIYN SHAKAPOUR
  • 1st Meld Stks GR III (1990)
KHIONE (2009 f.) SULARINA ALHAARTH
  • 1st Betfred the Bonus King Ebf Daisy Warwick Stks LR (2013)
KITHANGA (1990 f.) KALATA ASSERT
  • 1st Galtres Stks LR (1993)
  • 1st St Simon Stks GR III (1993)
KOORA (2012 f.) KITHANGA DARSHAAN
  • 1st St Simon Stakes GR III (2015)

L

LADY TAMARA (1981 f.) HIGH RUN RUNNYMEDE
  • 1st Prix Minerve GR III (1984)
  • 1st Prix Corrida GR III (1985)
LASHKARI (1981 m.) LARANNDA RIGHT ROYAL
  • 1st Prix du Conseil de Paris GR II (1984)
  • 1st Breeders' Cup Turf GR I (1984)
LAW SOCIETY (1982 m.) BOLD BIKINI BOLDNESIAN
  • 1st BBA GR II (1984)
  • 1st Chester Vase GR III (1985)
  • 1st Irish Derby GR I (1985)
LEGAL BID (1984 m.) BOLD BIKINI BOLDNESIAN
  • 1st Feilden Stks LR (1987)
  • 1st Derby Trial Stks GR III (1987)

M

MARWEH (1995 h.) BORN TO DANCE DANCING BRAVE
  • 1st Prix Contessina LR (2000)
MEMCI (1985 m.) MEMSA LORD GAYLE
  • 1st Prix d'Avilly Saint-Leonard LR (1988)
MILAN (1998 m.) KITHANGA DARSHAAN
  • 1st Great Voltigeur Stks GR II (2001)
  • 1st St Leger Stks GR I (2001)
MUNWAR (1992 m.) OATFIELD GREAT NEPHEW
  • 1st Feilden Stks LR (1995)
  • 1st Derby Trial Stks GR III (1995)

N

NIGHT PROSPECTOR (2000 m.) PRIDE OF MY HEART LION CAVERN
  • 1st Temple Stks GR II (2004)
NORTHERN GODDESS (1987 f.) HEARTEN HITTITE GLORY
  • 1st Sapphire Stks LR (1990)
  • 1st Phoenix Sprint Stks GR III (1990)
NUMERIEUS (2004 f.) NORTHERN MIXA LINAMIX
  • 1st Prix de la Vallee d'Auge LR (2006)

P

PAS DE SEUL (1979 m.) THEREBY STAR MOSS
  • 1st Prix Eclipse GR III (1981)
  • 1st Prix de la Foret GR I (1982)
PREDAPPIO (1993 m.) KHALAFIYA DARSHAAN
  • 1st Oyster Stks LR (1996)
  • 1st Blandford Stks GR II (1996)
  • 1st Hardwicke Stakes GR II (1997)

Q

QURRAT-AL-AIN (1927 f.) HARPSICHORD LOUVOIS
  • 1st Queen Mary Stks GR III (1929)
  • 1st Coronation Stakes GR I (1930)

R

RED STARS (2013 f.) MAGEN'S STAR GALILEO
  • 1st Lenebane Stakes LR (2016)
  • 1st Bluebell Stakes LR (2017)
ROMAN PROSE (1985 h.) MOTHERS GIRL HUNTERCOMBE
  • 1st Prix Maurice de Gheest GR II (1991)

S

SERYMAN (1982 m.) SERYNITE BUSTED
  • 1st Prix Le Roi Soleil H'CAP (1985)
SILVER SHARK (1963 m.) PALSAKA PALESTINE
  • 1st Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp GR II (1965)
  • 1st Prix du Petit Couvert GR III (1965)
  • 1st Prix La Rochette GR III (1965)
  • 1st Prix Daphnis GR III (1966)
  • 1st Prix Jean Prat GR II (1966)
  • 1st Prix d'Ispahan GR I (1966)
  • 1st Prix Eugene Adam GR II (1966)
  • 1st Prix du Moulin de Longchamp GR I (1966)
SINA COVA (2002 f.) KUMTA PRIOLO
  • 1st Noblesse Stks GR III (2006)
  • 1st Ali Retza & Mamadi Soudavar Garnet Stks LR (2006)
SNAZZY JAZZY (2015 m.) BULRUSHES BYRON
  • 1st Prix de Seine-et-Oise GR III (2018)
SODERINI (1961 m.) MATUTA TANTIEME
  • 1st John Porter Stks GR III (1965)
  • 1st Hardwicke Stakes GR II (1965)
STEELER (2010 m.) DISCREET BRIEF DARSHAAN
  • 1st Peter Willett Stks LR (2012)
  • 1st Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stks GR II (2012)
STEENBERG (1999 m.) KIP'S SISTER CAWSTON'S CLOWN
  • 1st Wentworth Stks LR (2003)
  • 1st Duke of York Hearthstead Homes Stks GR II (2006)
SUBLIMINAL (1996 m.) KATABA SHARDARI
  • 1st Prix de Montretout LR (2002)
  • 1st Prix Jacques de Bremont LR (2002)
SUBYA (1992 f.) ASHSHAMA ARCTIC TERN
  • 1st Milcars Star Stks LR (1994)
  • 1st Masaka Stks LR (1995)
  • 1st Lupe Stks LR (1995)

T

TABAYAAN (1984 m.) TEDUSA BUSTED
  • 1st Prix Berteux GR III (1987)
  • 1st Prix de l'Esperance GR II (1987)
  • 1st La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte GR III (1987)
TABERANN (1994 m.) TABESSA SHAHRASTANI
  • 1st Eclipse Stks GR III (1999)
TARIQ (2004 m.) TATORA SELKIRK
  • 1st King Charles II Stks LR (2007)
  • 1st Jersey Stks GR III (2007)
  • 1st Betfair Cup GR II (2007)
TORGAU (1997 f.) SNOOZY TIME CAVO DORO
  • 1st Craven Stks GR II (1999)

V

VAX LADY (1987 f.) OPINEBO NEBBIOLO
  • 1st Pearl Sprint LR (1990)
VAX STAR (1994 f.) VAX LADY MILLFONTAINE
  • 1st Dragon Trophy LR (1996)
VIFIC (1975 f.) VIGOGNE SANCTUS
  • 1st Prix Robert Papin GR I (1977)
VILLA CARLOTTA (1998 f.) SUBYA NIGHT SHIFT
  • 1st Blue Wind Stks LR (2002)

W

WI DUD (2004 m.) HOPESAY WARNING
  • 1st Persimmon Homes Flying Childers Stks GR II (2006)
WITHOUT FEAR (2008 h.) KANSAS KAHYASI
  • 1st Stockholms Stora Preis GR III (2013)

Y

YOUNG MOTHER (1986 f.) SANTA TINA SANTA CLAUS
  • 1st Prix de la Porte de Passy LR (1989)
  • 1st Prix de Malleret GR II (1989)
  • 1st Prix Vermeille GR I (1989)
This website uses cookies
Cookies are small text files held on your computer.They allow us to give you the best browsing experience possible and mean we can understand how you use our site.
Some cookies have already been set. You can delete and block cookies but parts of our site won't work without them.
By using our website you accept our use of cookies.
No, I want to find out more Yes, I agree
This website uses cookies
Cookies are small text files held on your computer.They allow us to give you the best browsing experience possible and mean we can understand how you use our site.
Some cookies have already been set. You can delete and block cookies but parts of our site won't work without them.
By using our website you accept our use of cookies.
No, I want to find out more Yes, I agree