Family 3o

PALE ALE

Brown f. 1936 MANNAMEAD - COMPROMISE

STUD BOOK

If you would like to receive an electronic version of the Aga Khan Stud Book, please fill in the form below.

STAKES WINNERS DESCENDING FROM PALE ALE

A

ABOLINE (1991 m.) CONSTANTINA PETRONE
  • 1st Prix Maurice de Nieuil GR II (1994)
ALBABILIA (2005 f.) SONACHAN DARSHAAN
  • 1st Sweet Solera Stks GR III (2007)
ALGENIB (1987 m.) CEPHEI CAMBREMONT
  • 1st Golden Gate H'cap GR II (1992)

B

BINT LARIAAF (1990 f.) ETOILE D'AMORE THE MINSTREL
  • 1st Prix Petite Etoile LR (1993)
  • 1st Prix de la Calonne LR (1993)
BLESS THE MATCH (1979 f.) MATLOCH MATADOR
  • 1st St Catherine's Stks LR (1981)

C

CALAGUETO (1992 m.) CALABRIA VITIGES
  • 1st Le Vase d'Argent LR (1996)
CARO (1967 m.) CHAMBORD CHAMOSSAIRE
  • 1st Prix d'Ispahan GR I (1970)
CASTELLAR (2015 f.) HIGHPHAR HIGHEST HONOR
  • 1st Prix Cleopatre GR III (2018)
  • 1st Shadwell Prix de la Nonette GR II (2018)
CHIMES BAND (1991 m.) CHIMES MR PROSPECTOR
  • 1st Prix La Rochette GR III (1993)
CRIMSON TIDE (1994 m.) SHARATA DARSHAAN
  • 1st September Stks GR III (1998)

E

ECOS DE L'ORME (2003 m.) ECOSSETTE ECOSSAIS
  • 1st Prix Stanley LR (2006)
  • 1st Prix Aguado LR (2006)

F

FREEFOURINTERNET (1998 m.) DIXIE CHIMES DIXIELAND BAND
  • 1st Milcars New Stks LR (2001)
  • 1st Breitling Watches & Waltons of Chester Stks LR (2002)

G

GARENDARE (1989 f.) GIROUETTE NODOUBLE
  • 1st Prix Cleopatre GR III (1992)
GAY LEMUR (1980 m.) COMING OF AGE MAJORITY BLUE
  • 1st John Porter Stks GR III (1984)
  • 1st Jockey Club Cup GR II (1984)
  • 1st St Simon Stks GR III (1984)
GOLDEN PHEASANT (1986 m.) PERFECT PIGEON ROUND TABLE
  • 1st Prix Niel GR II (1989)
  • 1st Inglewood H'cap GR II (1992)
GRAND PAVOIS (1982 m.) GRAY DOVE T V LARK
  • 1st Prix d'Harcourt GR II (1987)
GRIS CARO (2009 m.) AVIANE WINGED LOVE
  • 1st Prix Georges Trabaud LR (2012)

H

HANS HOLBEIN (2012 m.) LLIA SHIRLEY HEIGHTS
  • 1st Chester Vase GR III (2015)

I

IKHTEYAAR (1995 f.) LINDA'S MAGIC FAR NORTH
  • 1st Serlby Stks LR (1997)
INCHACOOLEY (1992 f.) BLUE CASHMERE SECRETO
  • 1st Brownstown Stks LR (1997)

J

JAHID (1992 m.) HOT TOPIC THE MINSTREL
  • 1st National Irish Bank Leopardstown Stks GR III (1994)

K

KAMARAAN (1971 m.) DIAMOND DROP CHARLOTTESVILLE
  • 1st Prix du Conseil de Paris GR II (1974)
  • 1st Prix du Conseil de Paris GR II (1975)
KAMARIDAAN (1976 m.) DIAMOND DROP CHARLOTTESVILLE
  • 1st Prix Exbury GR III (1980)
KATANIYA (2012 f.) KATIYKHA DARSHAAN
  • 1st Prix de la Seine LR (2015)
  • 1st Prix de Royaumont GR III (2015)
KATIYFA (1985 f.) KALOUDIYA SHANTUNG
  • 1st Prix de la Calonne LR (1988)
KATIYKHA (1996 f.) KATIYFA AUCTION RING
  • 1st Victor Mccalmont Memorial Stks LR (2000)
  • 1st Ballycullen Stks LR (2000)
KATIYRA (2005 f.) KATIYKHA DARSHAAN
  • 1st Hurry Harriet Stakes LR (2008)
  • 1st Blandford Stakes GR II (2008)
KIRMIZ (1969 f.) AMANTE TEHRAN
  • 1st Prix d'Astarté GR III (1972)
KOOTENAY (1999 f.) LLIA SHIRLEY HEIGHTS
  • 1st Masaka Stks LR (2002)
  • 1st Princess Elizabeth Stks LR (2002)

L

LADY OF THE LAKE (1994 f.) LLYN GWYNANT PERSIAN BOLD
  • 1st George Stubbs Stks LR (1997)
LE TINTORET (1993 h.) AKARIYA AKARAD
  • 1st Prix Scaramouche LR (1997)
  • 1st Grand Prix Anjou Bretagne LR (1998)
LINDA'S MAGIC (1984 f.) POGONIP JACINTO
  • 1st Firth of Clyde Stks LR (1986)
  • 1st John of Gaunt Stks LR (1987)
  • 1st Criterion Stks GR III (1987)
LLYN GWYNANT (1985 f.) ETOILE DES GALLES BUSTED
  • 1st Brownstown Stks LR (1988)
  • 1st Matron Stks GR III (1988)
  • 1st Desmond Stks GR III (1989)
LURE (1989 m.) ENDEAR ALYDAR
  • 1st Gotham Stks GR II (1992)
  • 1st Breeders' Cup Mile GR I (1992)
  • 1st Breeders' Cup Mile GR I (1993)

M

MATAHAWK (1972 m.) CARROMATA ST PADDY
  • 1st Grand Prix de Paris GR I (1975)
MEDICEAN (1997 m.) MYSTIC GODDESS STORM BIRD
  • 1st Celebration Mile GR II (2000)
  • 1st Lockinge Stks GR I (2001)
  • 1st Queen Anne Stks GR II (2001)
  • 1st Coral Eclipse Stks GR I (2001)
MEDICINE PATH (2004 m.) INDIAN MYSTERY INDIAN RIDGE
  • 1st Digibet.com Ladybird Stks LR (2008)
  • 1st Doncaster Mile LR (2008)
MERRY MERLIN (1997 m.) BRONZEWING BELDALE FLUTTER
  • 1st The Dee Stks LR (2000)
MYSTIC GODDESS (1990 f.) ROSE GODDESS SASSAFRAS
  • 1st Sweet Solera Stks LR (1992)

N

NORDIC REGION (1987 m.) FAVOURITE NIECE BUSTED
  • 1st Ulster Harp Derby H'cap LR (1990)

O

OPALINE II (1958 f.) MARTINE PALESTINE
  • 1st Cheveley Park Stks GR I (1960)
  • 1st Prix de Seine-et-Oise GR III (1961)

P

PASSAGERE DU SOIR (1987 f.) NORTHERN WALKER NORTHERN DANCER
  • 1st Prix de la Pepiniere LR (1991)
  • 1st Breeders' Cup H'cap GR II (1992)
PHARATTA (1995 f.) SHARATA DARSHAAN
  • 1st Prix d'Angerville LR (1998)
  • 1st Prix de Sandringham GR III (1998)
  • 1st Garden City Breeders' Cup H'cap GR II (1998)
PORT VILA (1997 m.) GIROUETTE NODOUBLE
  • 1st Milcars New Stks LR (2000)
POWER LUNCH (1987 m.) LUCINDA LEA BEST TURN
  • 1st Gallant Fox H'cap GR III (1990)
PRINCE RUPERT (1984 m.) CARROZZELLA VAGUELY NOBLE
  • 1st Barronstown Stud Gold Stks LR (1987)
  • 1st Spring Trophy LR (1988)
  • 1st Crystal Mile GR II (1988)

R

RAWNAQ (2007 m.) SHAREMATA DOYOUN
  • 1st Flying Novice Chase GR II (2015)
  • 1st Temple Gwathmey Hurdle GR III (2016)
  • 1st Iroquois Steeplechase GR I (2016)
  • 1st Grand National Hurdle Stakes GR I (2016)
ROI GIRONDE (1995 m.) GIROUETTE NODOUBLE
  • 1st Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte GR II (1997)
RUBIANO (1987 m.) RUBY SLIPPERS NIJINSKY
  • 1st Westchester H'cap GR III (1992)
  • 1st Carter H'cap GR I (1992)
  • 1st Tom Fool Stks GR II (1992)
  • 1st Forego H'cap GR II (1992)

S

SANAM (1984 m.) ROSE GODDESS SASSAFRAS
  • 1st Futurity Stks GR III (1986)
SANS FRONTIERES (2006 m.) LLIA SHIRLEY HEIGHTS
  • 1st Princess of Wales's Sportingbet.com Stks GR II (2010)
  • 1st Geoffrey Freer Stks GR III (2010)
  • 1st Irish Field Irish Field St Leger Stks GR I (2010)
SAUCY GIRL (1989 f.) SAUCY SINGER THE MINSTREL
  • 1st Noir et Or Norsk Oaks GR III (1992)
SEEWILLO (1988 f.) PERFECT PIGEON ROUND TABLE
  • 1st Queen Charlotte H'cap GR III (1992)
SHAHRASTANI (1983 m.) SHADEMAH THATCH
  • 1st Guardian Classic Trial GR III (1986)
  • 1st Dante Stks GR II (1986)
  • 1st Derby Stks GR I (1986)
  • 1st Irish Derby GR I (1986)
SHAHROZE (2014 m.) SHAREEN BAHRI
  • 1st Singspiel Stks GR III (2018)
SHAKAPOUR (1977 m.) SHAMIM LE HAAR
  • 1st Prix de Guiche GR III (1980)
  • 1st Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud GR I (1980)
SHAKEEL (2014 m.) SHAMIYRA MEDICEAN
  • 1st Grand Prix de Paris GR I (2017)
SHAMREEN (2013 f.) SHAREEN BAHRI
  • 1st Blandford Stakes GR II (2016)
  • 1st Royal Whip Stakes GR III (2017)
  • 1st Blandford Stakes GR II (2017)
SHARANNPOUR (1980 m.) SHAMIM LE HAAR
  • 1st Bowling Green H'cap GR I (1985)
  • 1st Red Smith H'cap GR II (1985)
SHAREEN (2007 f.) SHARESHA ASHKALANI
  • 1st Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Stks GR III (2010)
SHAREKANN (1992 m.) SHARENARA VAGUELY NOBLE
  • 1st Turf Paradise Breeders' Cup H'cap LR (1998)
SHARESTAN (2008 m.) SHARESHA ASHKALANI
  • 1st Silver Stks LR (2012)
  • 1st Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championship Celebration LR (2012)
  • 1st William Hill - Bet on the Move Doonside Cup Stks LR (2013)
  • 1st Cantor Fitzgerald Brigadier Gerard Stks GR III (2014)
SHEMAKA (1990 f.) SHASHNA BLAKENEY
  • 1st Prix de Conde GR III (1992)
  • 1st Prix de Diane GR I (1993)
  • 1st Prix de la Nonette GR III (1993)
SHEMALA (2000 f.) SHEMAKA NISHAPOUR
  • 1st Prix Madame Jean Couturie LR (2003)
SHEMAYA (1996 f.) SHEMAKA NISHAPOUR
  • 1st Prix Casimir Delamarre LR (1999)
SHEMIMA (2005 f.) SHEMAKA NISHAPOUR
  • 1st Prix de Lutèce GR III (2008)
  • 1st Prix Allez France GR III (2009)
SHEMIYLA (2006 f.) SHEMALA DANEHILL
  • 1st Prix Charles Laffitte LR (2009)
  • 1st Prix Allez France GR III (2010)
SHERIYNA (1988 f.) SHASHNA BLAKENEY
  • 1st Prix de la Ville de Rueil-Malmaison LR (1991)
SHIMRAAN (2007 h.) SHEMRIYNA KING OF KINGS
  • 1st Prix Eugène Adam GR II (2010)
SPELUNAR (1994 m.) SPELUNCA KALDOUN
  • 1st Prix Servanne LR (1998)

T

TAMARIND (2006 f.) SHARATA DARSHAAN
  • 1st Ladbrokes Give Thanks Stks GR III (2009)
TRIAL BY ERROR (1981 m.) PERFECT PIGEON ROUND TABLE
  • 1st The Dee Stks GR III (1984)

W

WRAY (1992 m.) FAYE MONSANTO
  • 1st Mcdonogh H'cap LR (1997)
This website uses cookies
Cookies are small text files held on your computer.They allow us to give you the best browsing experience possible and mean we can understand how you use our site.
Some cookies have already been set. You can delete and block cookies but parts of our site won't work without them.
By using our website you accept our use of cookies.
No, I want to find out more Yes, I agree
This website uses cookies
Cookies are small text files held on your computer.They allow us to give you the best browsing experience possible and mean we can understand how you use our site.
Some cookies have already been set. You can delete and block cookies but parts of our site won't work without them.
By using our website you accept our use of cookies.
No, I want to find out more Yes, I agree