Family 13e

BALLISLAND

Bay f. 1946 THE PHOENIX - AHERLOW

STUD BOOK

If you would like to receive an electronic version of the Aga Khan Stud Book, please fill in the form below.

STAKES WINNERS DESCENDING FROM BALLISLAND

A

ABETOS (1982 m.) ALASKA WAY HONEYWAY
  • 1st Prix de la Reine Marguerite H'CAP (1986)
AL HAREB (1986 m.) ICING PRINCE TENDERFOOT
  • 1st Futurity Stks GR I (1988)
ALESSANDRO VOLTA (2005 m.) VENTURA HIGHWAY MACHIAVELLIAN
  • 1st Eyrefield Stakes LR (2007)
  • 1st Derby Trial Stakes GR III (2008)
ALKAADHEM (2000 m.) BALALAIKA SADLER'S WELLS
  • 1st Festival Stks LR (2004)
  • 1st Select Racing UK on Sky 432 Stakes GR III (2004)
  • 1st Merbury Catering Consultants Stks LR (2004)
ARMANASCO (1987 m.) FOR GOING BALIDAR
  • 1st Anheuser Busch Stks GR III (1989)
ASSET (2003 m.) SNOW PEAK ARAZI
  • 1st Easter Stks LR (2006)
  • 1st Abernant Stks LR (2007)
  • 1st Leicestershire Stks LR (2009)

B

BAITHA ALGA (2012 m.) TAWAAFUR FANTASTIC LIGHT
  • 1st Investec Woodcote Stks LR (2014)
  • 1st Norfolk Stks GR II (2014)
BALALAIKA (1993 f.) BELLA COLORA BELLYPHA
  • 1st Dahlia Stks LR (1997)
BALLET CONCERTO (2013 m.) BALLET BALLON RAHY
  • 1st Totepool Sovereign Stks GR III (2017)
  • 1st Superior Mile Stakes GR III (2017)
BASHAAYEASH (1992 m.) QUEEN CAKE SANDHURST PRINCE
  • 1st Prix de Pontarme LR (1995)
BELLA COLORA (1982 f.) REPROCOLOR JIMMY REPPIN
  • 1st Candelabra Stks GR III (1984)
  • 1st Lupe Stks LR (1985)
  • 1st Prix de l'Opera GR II (1985)
BOITRON (2016 m.) BELLIFLORE VERGLAS
  • 1st Denford Stakes LR (2018)

C

CASPAR NETSCHER (2009 m.) BELLA CANTATA SINGSPIEL
  • 1st Irish Thoroughbred Merketing Gimcrack Stks GR II (2011)
  • 1st Mill Reef Stks GR II (2011)
  • 1st Aon Greenham Stks GR III (2012)
CEZANNE (1989 m.) REPROCOLOR JIMMY REPPIN
  • 1st Guinness Champion Stks GR I (1994)
CHOOKIE HEITON (1998 h.) ROYAL WOLFF PRINCE TENDERFOOT
  • 1st Beverley Bullet Sprint Stks LR (2004)
  • 1st Beverley Bullet Sprint Stks LR (2005)
COLORSPIN (1983 f.) REPROCOLOR JIMMY REPPIN
  • 1st Rochford Thompson Newbury Stks LR (1985)
  • 1st Irish Oaks GR I (1986)
CONTEST (2004 m.) MALA MALA BRIEF TRUCE
  • 1st Cork Stks LR (2008)
  • 1st Prix Servanne LR (2009)

D

DANCE TRICK (1995 f.) PERFORMING ARTS THE MINSTREL
  • 1st Woodcote Stks LR (1997)
DEEP DIVER (1969 m.) MISS STEPHEN STEPHEN PAUL
  • 1st Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp GR II (1972)
DJANINA (1981 f.) JAKARTA HUNTERCOMBE
  • 1st Prix de Lizy H'CAP (1986)
DONNA VIOLA (1992 f.) COUNTESS OLIVIA PRINCE TENDERFOOT
  • 1st Victress Stks LR (1996)
  • 1st Matron Stks GR III (1996)
  • 1st Prix de l'Opera GR II (1996)
  • 1st Gamely H'cap GR I (1997)
DOREG (1990 m.) SALLY ST CLAIR SALLUST
  • 1st Ruby Stks LR (1993)
DR SOMERVILLE (1987 m.) ICING PRINCE TENDERFOOT
  • 1st Prix de Conde GR III (1989)
  • 1st Prix Ridgway LR (1990)
  • 1st La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte GR III (1990)

E

ESPIRITA (2008 f.) BELLE ESPRIT WARNING
  • 1st Prix des Reservoirs GR III (2010)

F

FANTASTIC DREAM (1990 m.) KHLOUD PITSKELLY
  • 1st Prix Maurice Caillault LR (1993)
FIDELIO'S MIRACLE (2000 f.) FLURRY GROOM DANCER
  • 1st Prix de la Californie LR (2003)
FIRENZE (2001 f.) JULIET BRAVO GLOW
  • 1st Boadicea F. Stks LR (2006)
  • 1st Totesportcasino.com Kilvington F. Stks LR (2007)
FIRM STANCE (1988 f.) DU MARCHE MONTPARNASSE II
  • 1st Top Flight H'cap GR I (1992)
FRANCE (2000 m.) HYPERSPECTRA RAINBOW QUEST
  • 1st Tetrarch Stks GR III (2003)
FRIZZANTE (1999 f.) JULIET BRAVO GLOW
  • 1st Montrose F. Stks LR (2003)
  • 1st Palace House Stks GR III (2004)
  • 1st July Cup GR I (2004)

G

GRAECIA MAGNA (1982 f.) DANCING PEACH NIJINSKY
  • 1st Lancashire Oaks GR III (1985)
GRAND REPORTER (2003 m.) FREEZE FRAME IN THE WINGS
  • 1st Criterium du Bequet LR (2005)
GRIEGA (1994 f.) FRENCH FLAIR BERING
  • 1st Criterium du Bequet LR (1996)

H

HAMIRPOUR (1993 m.) HAMALIYA HIGH LINE
  • 1st Critérium de Lyon LR (1995)
HEVER GOLF ROSE (1991 f.) SWEET ROSINA SWEET REVENGE
  • 1st King George Stks GR III (1995)
  • 1st Prix de Seine-et-Oise GR III (1995)
  • 1st Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp GR I (1995)
  • 1st Prix de Saint-Georges GR III (1997)
  • 1st Prix du Petit Couvert GR III (1997)
HIGH AWARD (2008 m.) TARASCON TIROL
  • 1st Investec Woodcote Stks LR (2010)
HIPPY HIPPY SHAKE (2009 f.) HYPERSPECTRA RAINBOW QUEST
  • 1st British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing LR (2013)
HYABELLA (1988 f.) BELLA COLORA BELLYPHA
  • 1st Atalanta Stks LR (1991)
  • 1st Marshall Stks LR (1991)

I

IZZI TOP (2008 f.) ZEE ZEE TOP ZAFONIC
  • 1st Swettenham Stud F. Trial Stks LR (2011)
  • 1st Prix de Flore GR III (2011)
  • 1st Qatar Bloodstock Dahlia Stks GR III (2012)
  • 1st Betfred Middleton Stks GR II (2012)
  • 1st Pretty Polly Stks GR I (2012)
  • 1st Prix Jean Romanet GR I (2012)

J

JAZZI TOP (2012 f.) ZEE ZEE TOP ZAFONIC
  • 1st Pretty Polly Stks LR (2015)
  • 1st Prix de la Nonette GR II (2015)
JOHN PATRICK (1981 m.) DE MILO BUSTED
  • 1st Cammidge Trophy LR (1985)

K

KAMAKIRI (2002 m.) ALPINE FLAIR TIROL
  • 1st 32red.com European Free H'cap LR (2005)
KAYF TARA (1994 m.) COLORSPIN HIGH TOP
  • 1st Ascot Gold Cup GR I (1998)
  • 1st Irish St Leger GR I (1998)
  • 1st Prix Vicomtesse Vigier GR II (1999)
  • 1st Goodwood Cup GR II (1999)
  • 1st Prix Kergorlay GR II (1999)
  • 1st Irish St Leger GR I (1999)
  • 1st Yorkshire Cup GR II (2000)
  • 1st Ascot Gold Cup GR I (2000)
KENDAM (2009 f.) DAMDAM FREEZE INDIAN ROCKET
  • 1st Prix Eclipse GR III (2011)
KENFREEZE (2012 m.) DAMDAM FREEZE INDIAN ROCKET
  • 1st Prix Roland de Chambure LR (2014)
KENWAY (2017 m.) KENDAM KENDARGENT
  • 1st Prix des Jouvenceaux et des Jouvencelles LR (2019)
KINCARA PALACE (1995 f.) HAUGHTY MANNER HIGH TOP
  • 1st Killavullan Stks GR III (1997)
  • 1st Athasi Stks LR (1998)

L

LAP OF LUXURY (1989 f.) LAP OF HONOUR FINAL STRAW
  • 1st Amazing Joseph Dream Mile LR (1993)
LIFEWATCH VISION (1987 m.) MAELLEN RIVER BEAUTY
  • 1st Cock of The North Stks LR (1989)
LUST OF POWER (1985 m.) ARIDJE MUMMY'S PET
  • 1st Fairview New Homes Chesterfield Stks LR (1987)
LYRIC OF LIGHT (2009 f.) SUEZ GREEN DESERT
  • 1st Barrett Steel May Hill Stks GR II (2011)
  • 1st Shadwell F. Mile GR I (2011)

M

MARSH DAISY (2011 f.) BELLA LAMBADA LAMMTARRA
  • 1st Bibendum Height of Fashion Stks LR (2014)
  • 1st Grand Prix de Fontainebleau LR (2015)
MEDIA HYPE (2007 m.) HYPERSPECTRA RAINBOW QUEST
  • 1st Betdaq Casino Games Wild Flower Stks LR (2012)
MISS SACHA (1991 f.) HEAVEN HIGH HIGH LINE
  • 1st Topaz Sprint Stks LR (1994)
MISTER CHARM (2000 m.) MISS SACHA LAST TYCOON
  • 1st Prix Djebel LR (2003)
  • 1st Prix Jacques de Bremond LR (2005)
  • 1st Prix Jacques de Bremond LR (2006)
MISTER MONET (2001 m.) BREYANI COMMANCHE RUN
  • 1st Rose of Lancaster Stks GR III (2004)
  • 1st Prix Guillaume d'Ornano GR II (2004)
MISTER SACHA (2001 m.) MISS SACHA LAST TYCOON
  • 1st Prix de Guiche GR III (2004)
MONA LISA (2002 f.) COLORSNAP SHIRLEY HEIGHTS
  • 1st Give Thanks Stks LR (2005)
MUHAARAR (2012 m.) TAHRIR LINAMIX
  • 1st Irish Thoroughbred Merketing Gimcrack Stks GR II (2014)
  • 1st Aon Greenham Stks GR III (2015)
  • 1st Commonwealth Cup GR I (2015)
  • 1st July Cup GR I (2015)
  • 1st Prix Maurice de Gheest GR I (2015)
  • 1st Qipco British Champions Sprint Stks GR I (2015)
MULLINS BAY (2001 m.) BELLA COLORA BELLYPHA
  • 1st Strensall Stks GR III (2005)
MYBOYCHARLIE (2005 m.) DULCEATA ROUSILLON
  • 1st Anglesey Stks GR III (2007)
  • 1st Prix Morny GR I (2007)

N

NECKLACE (2001 f.) SPINNING THE YARN BARATHEA
  • 1st Debutante Stks GR III (2003)
  • 1st Moyglare Stud Stakes GR I (2003)
NINJAGO (2010 m.) FIDELIO'S MIRACLE MOUNTAIN CAT
  • 1st Battersea Dogs & Cats Home Pavilion Stks LR (2013)
NOBLE MARK (1971 f.) NOBLE JOAN PALL MALL
  • 1st Phoenix Stks GR II (1973)

O

OPERA HOUSE (1988 m.) COLORSPIN HIGH TOP
  • 1st Gold Cup GR II (1992)
  • 1st Brigadier Gerard Stks GR III (1992)
  • 1st Cumberland Lodge Stks GR III (1992)
  • 1st Coronation Cup GR I (1993)
  • 1st Eclipse Stakes GR I (1993)
  • 1st King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes GR I (1993)

P

PHOTOGENIC (1995 f.) COLORSNAP SHIRLEY HEIGHTS
  • 1st Debutante Stks LR (1997)
PINTA (1990 f.) HEAVEN HIGH HIGH LINE
  • 1st Premio Repubbliche Mannare LR (1992)
POET (2005 m.) HYABELLA SHIRLEY HEIGHTS
  • 1st Vincent O'Brien Memorial Ruby Stks LR (2009)
  • 1st Kilternan Stks GR III (2009)
  • 1st Totesport.com Rose of Lancaster Stks GR III (2010)
  • 1st Williamhill.com Doonside Cup Stks LR (2011)
  • 1st Calico Cat at Chrisbeekracing.com Stks LR (2012)

R

RED MILLENNIUM (1998 f.) LOVELY ME VISION
  • 1st Lansdown Fillies Stks LR (2001)

S

SABANA PERDIDA (2003 f.) CAPRIOLA MR PROSPECTOR
  • 1st Prix du Pin GR III (2007)
  • 1st Chartwell F. Stks GR III (2008)
  • 1st Windsor Forest Stks GR II (2008)
SAFE VOYAGE (2013 h.) SHISHANGAAN MUJADIL
  • 1st Pertemps Network Spring Trophy Stks LR (2019)
  • 1st John of Gaunt Stakes GR III (2019)
SAJWAH (2009 f.) TAHRIR LINAMIX
  • 1st Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Dick Poole F. Stks LR (2011)
SANDFORD LAD (1970 m.) HILL QUEEN DJEBE
  • 1st Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp GR II (1973)
SANTA ISOBEL (1998 f.) ATLANTIC RECORD SLIP ANCHOR
  • 1st Cantor Index F. Trial Stks LR (2001)
SHIBL (1997 m.) MAHASIN DANZIG
  • 1st Minstrel Stks GR III (2000)
ST CLAIR RIDGE (1996 f.) ST CLAIR STAR SALLUST
  • 1st Korean Racing Association H'cap GR III (1998)
STAGECRAFT (1987 m.) BELLA COLORA BELLYPHA
  • 1st James Seymour Stks LR (1990)
  • 1st Brigadier Gerard Stks GR III (1991)
  • 1st Prince of Wales's Stks GR II (1991)
STAR HILL (1987 m.) POOK'S HILL HIGH TOP
  • 1st Sirenia Stks LR (1989)
SUEZ (2002 f.) REPEAT WARNING WARNING
  • 1st Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Dick Poole Stks LR (2004)
SWEET REVENGE (1967 m.) TOO MUCH HONEY HONEYWAY
  • 1st Prix Maurice de Gheest GR III (1971)

T

TARASCON (1995 f.) BREYANI COMMANCHE RUN
  • 1st Moyglare Stud Stakes GR I (1997)
  • 1st Irish 1,000 Guineas GR I (1998)
TELECASTER (2016 m.) SHIROCCO STAR SHIROCCO
  • 1st Dante Stakes GR II (2019)
THE LAST LION (2014 m.) MALA MALA BRIEF TRUCE
  • 1st Dragon Stakes LR (2016)
  • 1st Sirenia Stakes GR III (2016)
  • 1st Middle Park Stakes GR I (2016)
THOURIOS (1989 m.) GRAECIA MAGNA PRIVATE ACCOUNT
  • 1st Silver Trophy Stks LR (1992)
TIMARIDA (1992 f.) TRIUMPHANT TRACK SPARE
  • 1st Brownstown Stks LR (1995)
  • 1st Matron Stks GR III (1995)
  • 1st Prix de l'Opera GR II (1995)
  • 1st EP Taylor Stks GR II (1995)
  • 1st Preis Bayerisches GR I (1996)
  • 1st Beverley D. Stks GR I (1996)
  • 1st Irish Champion Stks GR I (1996)
TIMARWA (2004 f.) TIMARIDA KALAGLOW
  • 1st Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Sta GR III (2007)
TOO PHAR (1983 f.) AZZURRINA KNIGHTLY MANNER
  • 1st Baileys Irish Cream Stks LR (1987)
TWIST 'N' SHAKE (2016 f.) HIPPY HIPPY SHAKE DANEHILL DANCER
  • 1st Prix de Bagatelle LR (2019)

W

WOODBOROUGH (1993 m.) PERFORMING ARTS THE MINSTREL
  • 1st Anglesey Stks GR III (1995)

Y

YOUNG GENERATION (1976 m.) BRIG O'DOON SHANTUNG
  • 1st Prix Jean Prat GR II (1979)
YOUR OLD PAL (2006 m.) QUESTABELLE RAINBOW QUEST
  • 1st Newmarket Stks LR (2009)

Z

ZAFISIO (2006 m.) GOLDTHROAT ZAFONIC
  • 1st Blebay Stardom Stks LR (2008)
  • 1st Critérium International GR I (2008)
  • 1st Prix Perth GR III (2009)
ZEE ZEE TOP (1999 f.) COLORSPIN HIGH TOP
  • 1st Middleton Stks LR (2003)
  • 1st Prix de L'Opera GR I (2003)
ZIDANE (2002 h.) JULIET BRAVO GLOW
  • 1st Abernant Stks LR (2008)
This website uses cookies
Cookies are small text files held on your computer.They allow us to give you the best browsing experience possible and mean we can understand how you use our site.
Some cookies have already been set. You can delete and block cookies but parts of our site won't work without them.
By using our website you accept our use of cookies.
No, I want to find out more Yes, I agree
This website uses cookies
Cookies are small text files held on your computer.They allow us to give you the best browsing experience possible and mean we can understand how you use our site.
Some cookies have already been set. You can delete and block cookies but parts of our site won't work without them.
By using our website you accept our use of cookies.
No, I want to find out more Yes, I agree