STALLIONS HISTORY STUDS
SALES NOMINATIONS NEWS
 
 

BLUSHING GROOM
Ch.C. 1974 RED GOD - RUNAWAY BRIDE

 
 

 

RED GOD NASRULLAH NEARCO PHAROS
NOGARA
MUMTAZ BEGUM BLENHEIM
MUMTAZ MAHAL
SPRING RUN MENOW PHARAMOND
ALCIBIADES
BOOLA BROOK BULL DOG
BROOKDALE
RUNAWAY BRIDE WILD RISK RIALTO RABELAIS
LA GRELEE
WILD VIOLET BLANDFORD
WOOD VIOLET
AIMEE TUDOR MINSTREL OWEN TUDOR
SANSONNET
EMALI UMIDWAR
ECLAIR 22d

 


BLUSHING GROOM (FR)  

BLUSHING GROOM

At 2 years- 1976
3rd Prix d'Orgemont
1st Prix de Rochefort
1st Prix Robert Papin Gr I
1st Prix Morny Gr I
1st Prix de la Salamandre Gr I
1st Grand Criterium Gr I

At 3 years- 1977
1st Prix de Fontainebleau Gr III
1st Poule d'Essai des Poulains Gr I
3rd Derby Stks Gr I
2nd Prix Jacques Le Marois Gr I

 



RAINBOW QUEST (USA)   c. 1981 Blushing Groom - I will Follow 
1st Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Gr I
1st Coronation Cup Gr I
2nd Dewhurst Stks Gr I
2nd Coral Eclipse Stks Gr I
2nd Irish Derby Gr I
3rd King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stks Gr I
3rd Prix du Jockey Club Gr I
1st Great Voltigeur Stks Gr II
2nd Craven Stks Gr III
1st Clive Graham Stks LR

NASSIPOUR (USA)   c. 1980 Blushing Groom - Alama  
1st International Stks Gr I
2nd Sword Dancer Stks Gr I
2nd Bowling Green H'cap Gr I
1st Dixie H'cap Gr II
2nd Bougainvillea H'cap Gr II
1st Seneca H'cap Gr III
2nd Fair Grounds Oaks Gr III
2nd Niagara Stks Gr III
2nd Knickerbocker H'cap Gr III
3rd Seneca H'cap Gr III
3rd Pan American H'cap Gr III
3rd Pan American H'cap Gr III

ARAZI (JPN)   c. 1989 Blushing Groom - Danseur Fabuleux 
1st Prix de la Salamandre Gr I
1st Prix Morny Gr I
1st Grand Criterium Gr I
1st Breeders' Cup Juvenile Gr I
1st Prix Robert Papin Gr II
1st Prix du Rond-Point Gr II
1st Prix du Bois Gr III
3rd Prix du Prince d'Orange Gr III
1st Prix Omnium II LR
1st Prix La Fleche LR

SILLERY (USA)   c. 1988 Blushing Groom - Silvermine 
1st Prix Jean Prat Gr I
2nd Grand Prix de Paris Gr I
2nd Premio Presidente Della Repubblica Gr I
1st Prix Dollar Gr II
2nd Prix Gontaut-Biron Gr III
1st Prix Herbager LR
1st Prix Sir Gallahad LR
1st Prix Ridgway LR
1st Prix Matchem LR

CRYSTAL GLITTERS (USA)   c. 1980 Blushing Groom - Tales to Tell 
1st Prix d'Ispahan Gr I
1st Prix d'Ispahan Gr I
2nd Poule d'Essai des Poulains Gr I
3rd Prix de la Salamandre Gr I
3rd Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte Gr II
1st Prix Edmond Blanc Gr III

SPICY STORY (USA)   c. 1981 Blushing Groom - Javamine 
3rd Ascot Gold Cup Gr I
3rd Grand Prix de Paris Gr I
2nd St Leger Italiano Gr II
2nd Geoffrey Freer Stks Gr II
1st Doncaster Cup Gr III
2nd Goodwood Cup Gr III
3rd Jockey Club Cup Gr III
3rd Sagaro Stks Gr III
3rd Sagaro Stks Gr III

AL BAHATHRI (USA)   f. 1982 Blushing Groom - Chain Store 
1st Irish 1,000 Guineas Gr I
2nd 1,000 Guineas Stks Gr I
3rd Cheveley Park Stks Gr I
1st Coronation Stks Gr II
1st Lowther Stks Gr II
1st Child Stks Gr III
2nd Fred Darling Stks Gr III

IFRAD (USA)   c. 1982 Blushing Groom - Ilyaara  
1st Arlington H'cap Gr I
3rd Citation H'cap Gr II
1st All-American H'cap Gr III
1st San Francisco Mile H'cap Gr III
2nd Louisiana Downs H'cap Gr III
1st Prix du Nabob LR
2nd Prix Major Fridolin LR
2nd Prix des Chenettes LR
2nd Prix Paris-Turf LR
3rd Grand Prix de Marseille LR

BLUSHING JOHN (USA)   c. 1985 Blushing Groom - La Griffe 
1st Poule d'Essai des Poulains Gr I
3rd Criterium de Saint-Cloud Gr I
1st Prix Saint-Roman Gr III
1st Prix de Fontainebleau Gr III

LUTH DANCER (USA)   c. 1984 Blushing Groom - Luth De Saron 
2nd Prix du Conseil de Paris Gr II
3rd Grand Prix de Deauville Gr II
1st Prix du Lys Gr III
1st Prix d'Hedouville Gr III
2nd Prix Foy Gr III
3rd Prix du Prince d'Orange Gr III
1st Grand Prix de Nantes LR

BAILLAMONT (USA)   c. 1982 Blushing Groom - Lodeve 
1st Prix Jean Prat Gr I
1st Prix d'Ispahan Gr I
1st Prix Ganay Gr I
3rd Prix d'Harcourt Gr II
3rd Prix de Guiche Gr III
1st Prix Matchem LR

NASHWAN (USA)   c. 1986 Blushing Groom - Height of Fashion 
1st 2,000 Guineas Stks Gr I
1st Coral Eclipse Stks Gr I
1st Derby Stks Gr I
1st King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stks Gr I
3rd Prix Niel Gr II
1st Red Oaks Autumn Stks LR

GROOM DANCER (USA)   c. 1984 Blushing Groom - Featherhill 
1st Prix Lupin Gr I
3rd Criterium de Saint-Cloud Gr II
1st Prix du Prince d'Orange Gr III
1st Prix de Conde Gr III
1st Prix Daphnis Gr III
1st Prix de Guiche Gr III
1st Prix Omnium II LR
1st Prix Herod LR

LOVE THE GROOM (USA)   c. 1984 Blushing Groom - Nell's Briquette 
3rd Futurity Stks Gr I
3rd Gran Premio Di Milano Gr I
1st King Edward VII Stks Gr II
1st Gordon Stks Gr III
3rd Select Stks Gr III

LAZAZ (USA)   c. 1985 Blushing Groom - Lodeve 
3rd Irish St Leger Gr I
2nd Ormonde Stks Gr III
1st Prix de Reux LR
2nd Berry Magicoal Surefire H'cap LR
3rd The Royal Caledonian H'cap LR

BLUSH RAMBLER (USA)   c. 1990 Blushing Groom - Romanette 
2nd Grand Criterium Gr I
3rd Coronation Cup Gr I
3rd Cumberland Lodge Stks Gr III
1st Stardom Stks LR
3rd Leicester Mercury Stks LR

GOLD SPLASH (USA)   f. 1990 Blushing Groom - Riviere D'or 
1st Coronation Stks Gr I
1st Prix Marcel Boussac Gr I
3rd Poule d'Essai des Pouliches Gr I
2nd Prix de la Grotte Gr III
2nd Prix Yacowlef LR

SNOW BRIDE (USA)   f. 1986 Blushing Groom - Awaasif 
1st Oaks Stks Gr I
1st Musidora Stks Gr III
1st Princess Royal Stks Gr III
1st Danepak Bacon Stks LR

MALAKIM (USA)   c. 1983 Blushing Groom - Mill River 
1st Prix d'Hedouville Gr III
2nd Prix Niel Gr III
2nd Prix Foy Gr III
3rd Prix Gontaut-Biron Gr III
2nd Prix Ridgway LR

HAZAAM (USA)   c. 1989 Blushing Groom - Sonic Lady 
2nd Gardner Merchant Mile Gr II
3rd Queen Anne Stks Gr II
1st Supreme Stks Gr III
3rd Milcars Temple Fortune Stks LR
3rd Baxi Heating Joel Stks LR

PINK TURTLE (USA)   f. 1988 Blushing Groom - Turtle Cove 
2nd Prix Vermeille Gr I
2nd Prix de Psyche Gr III
3rd Prix de la Nonette Gr III
1st Prix Madame Jean Couturie LR
2nd Prix de la Pepiniere LR

RAHY (USA)   c. 1985 Blushing Groom - Glorious Song 
2nd Middle Park Stks Gr I
1st Bel Air H'cap Gr II
3rd Mill Reef Stks Gr II
1st Sirenia Stks LR

NASHMEEL (USA)   f. 1984 Blushing Groom - Donut's Bunnie 
2nd Prix du Haras de Fresnay-le-Buffard Gr I
1st Prix d'Astarte Gr II
1st Prix des Lilas LR

BRIER CREEK (USA)   c. 1989 Blushing Groom - Savannah Dancer 
1st Henry II Stks Gr III
1st Quantel Aston Park Stks LR
3rd Prix du Carrousel LR
3rd Bahrain Trophy LR

FRUHLINGSHOCHZEIT (USA)   f. 1984 Blushing Groom - Fruhlingstag 
2nd Grand Prix de Marseille LR
2nd Prix de la Calonne LR
2nd Prix Coronation LR
2nd Prix du Lion d'Angers LR
2nd Prix Tantieme LR
3rd Prix d'Automne LR

WEDDING OF THE SEA (USA)   f. 1989 Blushing Groom - Sweet Mover 
3rd Prix du Gros-Chene Gr II
1st Prix de Ris-Orangis Gr III
2nd Criterium du Bequet LR
2nd Prix du Pont-Neuf LR
2nd Prix Zeddaan LR

LORD FLOREY (USA)   c. 1987 Blushing Groom - Remedia 
3rd St James's Palace Stks Gr I
3rd Celebration Mile Gr II
1st Heron Stks LR
3rd Silver Trophy Stks LR

MUHBUBH (USA)   f. 1986 Blushing Groom - Manal 
2nd Lowther Stks Gr II
1st Princess Margaret Stks Gr III
3rd Nell Gwyn Stks Gr III
3rd Foundation Stks LR

LOCAL SUITOR (USA)   c. 1982 Blushing Groom - Home Love 
3rd Dewhurst Stks Gr I
1st Mill Reef Stks Gr II

COQUELIN (USA)   c. 1979 Blushing Groom - Topolly 
3rd Prix Eugene Adam Gr II
1st La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte Gr III
1st Prix du Lys Gr III

ROSEFINCH (USA)   f. 1989 Blushing Groom - Oh So Sharp 
1st Prix Saint-Alary Gr I
3rd BMW Europachampionat Gr III

BLUSHING FLAME (USA)   c. 1991 Blushing Groom - Nearctic Flame 
1st Curragh Cup Gr III
1st Serlby Stks LR

DESERT TEAM (USA)   c. 1990 Blushing Groom - Bemis Heights 
1st Princess of Wales's Stks Gr II
2nd Feilden Stks LR
2nd Eyrefield Race LR
3rd Newmarket Stks LR

MINYA (USA)   f. 1984 Blushing Groom - Riverqueen 
3rd Prix de Sandringham Gr III
3rd Prix de Liancourt LR
3rd Prix de Saint-Cyr LR

BALCHAIA (USA)   f. 1985 Blushing Groom - Maximova 
1st Prix d'Automne LR
3rd Prix Charles Laffitte LR
3rd Prix Belle de Nuit LR

MAXIGROOM (USA)   c. 1988 Blushing Groom - Maximova 
1st Fort Marcy H'cap Gr III
1st Oceanport H'cap Gr III

OLANTHE (USA)   c. 1989 Blushing Groom - Olamic 
2nd Bosphorus Trophy Gr II

SHARMAN (USA)   c. 1990 Blushing Groom - Sonic Lady 
1st Prix de la Jonchere Gr III
2nd Prix Quincey Gr III
2nd Prix Montenica LR

KEFAAH (USA)   c. 1985 Blushing Groom - Tertiary 
2nd Dante Stks Gr II
1st Mecca Bookmakers' Classic Gr III

PEAK VALUE (USA)   c. 1981 Blushing Groom - Pink Topaze 
3rd Prix Edmond Blanc Gr III
3rd Grand H'cap de Deauville LR
3rd Prix du Cercle LR

SAMARID (USA)   c. 1983 Blushing Groom - Samata  
1st Mcgrath Stks LR

DIGAMIST (USA)   c. 1985 Blushing Groom - Disconiz 
1st Phoenix Stks Gr I

TWO TIMING (USA)   c. 1986 Blushing Groom - Social Column 
1st Prince of Wales's Stks Gr II

BLUSHING STORM (USA)   f. 1989 Blushing Groom - Witwatersrand 
3rd Ribblesdale Stks Gr II
3rd Lancashire Oaks Gr III

TORRIE ANN (CAN)   f. 1981 Blushing Groom - Cailey Jane 
2nd Prix Cleopatre Gr III
2nd Prix d'Automne LR
2nd Prix Finlande LR

FIRE THE GROOM (USA)   f. 1987 Blushing Groom - Prospector's Fire 
1st October Stks LR

PARME (USA)   c. 1991 Blushing Groom - Petroleuse 
1st Prix Andre Baboin Gr III

MARIGNAN (USA)   c. 1989 Blushing Groom - Madelia 
2nd Prix du Jockey-Club Gr I

CANDY STRIPES (USA)   c. 1982 Blushing Groom - Bubble Company 
2nd Poule d'Essai des Poulains Gr I

UN ETENDARD (USA)   c. 1979 Blushing Groom - Galoubinka 
1st Grand Prix de Lyon LR

VERRIA (USA)   f. 1980 Blushing Groom - Via Venise 
1st Prix Chloe Gr III

LIAISON (USA)   f. 1985 Blushing Groom - Social Column 
1st Prix de la Pepiniere LR

L'AMOUR TOUJOURS (USA)   f. 1986 Blushing Groom - Paint the Town 
1st Prix Charles Laffitte LR
2nd Prix de la Cochere LR

RED BRIDE (USA)   c. 1990 Blushing Groom - Veruschenka 
1st Derby du Languedoc LR
2nd Derby du Midi LR

COPPER BUTTERFLY (USA)   f. 1989 Blushing Groom - Copernica 
1st Prix de la Sorellina LR

FLYAWAY BRIDE (USA)   f. 1983 Blushing Groom - Blue Angel's Image 
3rd Moyglare Stud Stks Gr I

CLASSIC TALE (GB)   c. 1984 Blushing Groom - Cambretta 
3rd Chester Vase Gr III
3rd Predominate Stks LR

SKY BEAUTY (USA)   f. 1990 Blushing Groom - Maplejinsky 
1st Adirondack Stks Gr II

BLUSHING ALL OVER (USA)   f. 1982 Blushing Groom - Victory Kingdom 
1st Handicap de la Tamise LR

ROUGEUR (USA)   f. 1989 Blushing Groom - Media Luna
Race record not available
 
NABIRPOUR (USA)   c. 1979 Blushing Groom - Alama  
2nd Prix Greffulhe Gr II

BLUSHING LAD (USA)   c. 1979 Blushing Groom - Arme D'or 
3rd Prix de Lutece Gr III

IN THE NEWS (USA)   c. 1989 Blushing Groom - Social Column
Race record not available
 
SHY TOM (USA)   c. 1986 Blushing Groom - Island Kitty 
1st Breeders' Cup H'cap Gr III

SPRING TO LIGHT (USA)   f. 1988 Blushing Groom - Holiday Dancer 
2nd C L Weld Park Stks Gr III

SAJJAYA (USA)   f. 1987 Blushing Groom - Lady Cutlass 
2nd Matron Stks Gr III

QUANDARY (USA)   f. 1991 Blushing Groom - Lost Virtue 
1st James Seymour Stks LR

BLUSHING REDHEAD (USA)   f. 1982 Blushing Groom - Foolish Redhead 
2nd Prix Penelope Gr III

EMBARRASSED (USA)   f. 1979 Blushing Groom - My Bupers 
3rd Prix du Calvados Gr III

ANEYZA (USA)   f. 1984 Blushing Groom - Anafa
Race record not available
 
JALMOOD (USA)   c. 1979 Blushing Groom - Fast Ride
Race record not available
 

Racing and Breeding Information supplied by France Galop, the US Jockey Club and Weatherbys Group Limited.
 

 

 
 
Copyright © 2002 Grenfell Limited. All rights reserved. HOMESEARCHCONTACTFRANÇAIS