Group I Winners

A record of the 155 Group 1s won by horses owned by His Highness the Aga Khan and Princess Zahra Aga Khan
[ Find out more ]

Trainers

After having been raised on the French or Irish stud farms, the Aga Khan’s horses go into training in these same countries: this is the natural continuation of a chain started in the paddocks of County Kildare or Normandy, before eventually returning to these same breeding lands, at the end of their racing careers.
[ Trainers in France | Trainers in Ireland ]

Retained Jockey

Belgian-born and the son of a jockey, Christophe Soumillon joined the apprentices’ training school in Chantilly, aged 15 before becoming the Aga Khan’s retained jockey in France in 2001.
[ Find out more ]

RECENT RACE RESULTS

Horses owned and bred by His Highness the Aga Khan and Princess Zahra Aga Khan have won 81 races in 2017.

Here with recent race results of Aga Khan horses trained in France and Ireland.


ADALIYA (IRE) (2015) f. FOOTSTEPINTHESAND by ADJALIYA by SINNDAR

3rd Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Fillies Stakes (2017), 1608 meters, Curragh


ALAHIDA (IRE) (2014) f. REDOUTE'S CHOICE by ALANZA by DUBAI DESTINATION

2nd Listowel Track Stks (2017), 1608 meters, Listowel


ALAYKHA (IRE) (2014) f. SINNDAR by ALIYAMA by RED RANSOM

2nd Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Stakes (2017), 2275 meters, Limerick
2nd Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Stakes (2017), 2211 meters, Killarney
3rd Cleary Memorial Fillies Stakes (2017), 2412 meters, Galway


ANDESH (IRE) (2015) m. MEDICEAN by ADELFIA by SINNDAR

2nd Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospial Irish Ebf Stakes (2017), 1608 meters, Curragh
2nd Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Median Auction Stks (2017), 1636 meters, Killarney


ASHTANEH (USA) (2014) f. MORE THAN READY by ASHIYLA by ROCK OF GIBRALTAR

2nd Prix Al Shahania Stud (2017), 2200 meters, Le Pin Au Haras


ASHUTOR (FR) (2014) h. REDOUTE'S CHOICE by ASHALANDA by LINAMIX

3rd Prix de la Bruche (2017), 2350 meters, Strasbourg
1st Prix du Haras de Montaigu (2017), 2200 meters, Le Pin Au Haras


BAIYOUNA (FR) (2014) f. SEA THE STARS by BALANKIYA by DARSHAAN

1st Prix du Pavillon de Manse (2017), 2200 meters, Chantilly
1st Prix de Pont Audemer (2017), 2500 meters, Deauville


BERDIBEK (FR) (2014) h. DARK ANGEL by BERAVIYNA by ZAMINDAR

3rd Prix du Connetable (2017), 2000 meters, Chantilly
1st Prix Theodore Ravier (2017), 2200 meters, Lyon Parilly
1st Prix Caracalla (2017), 1800 meters, Maisons-Laffitte
3rd La Coupe de Marseille LR (2017), 2150 meters, Cagnes-sur-Mer


CALAYANA (FR) (2014) f. SINNDAR by CLARIYN by ACCLAMATION

1st Prix des Ventes Osarus (2017), 2200 meters, Le Pin Au Haras
2nd Prix du Golf du Sporting de Vichy (2017), 2000 meters, Vichy
2nd Prix Minerve GR III (2017), 2500 meters, Deauville


CANESSAR (FR) (2013) h. KENDARGENT by CANDARA by BARATHEA

2nd Prix de Samoreau (2017), 2200 meters, Fontainebleau
1st Prix Cappiello (2017), 2500 meters, Saint-Cloud


CANNDERA (FR) (2014) f. DALAKHANI by CANDARA by BARATHEA

3rd Prix Alfred Audry (2017), 2200 meters, Lyon Parilly
3rd Prix Hildegarde (2017), 2400 meters, Saint-Cloud
1st Prix des Pommiers (2017), 2400 meters, Clairefontaine
2nd Prix Michel Houyvet LR (2017), 3000 meters, Deauville
1st Prix Scaramouche LR (2017), 2800 meters, Saint-Cloud


DABULENA (IRE) (2014) f. SIYOUNI by DABISTA by HIGHEST HONOR

2nd Like Us on Facebook Stakes (2017), 1700 meters, Cork
2nd Tippperary Stakes (2017), 1809 meters, Tipperary
1st Fillies' Stakes (2017), 2010 meters, Curragh


DARBANZA (FR) (2015) f. SIYOUNI by DARBAZA by VERGLAS

1st Prix de Malesherbes (2017), 1200 meters, Fontainebleau


DARBUZAN (FR) (2014) m. ZAMINDAR by DARBAZA by VERGLAS

1st Prix Louis Dutel (2017), 2000 meters, Lyon Parilly
2nd Prix de Pantin (2017), 2500 meters, Maisons-Laffitte
1st Prix Samourai (2017), 2800 meters, Saint-Cloud
1st Prix Michel Houyvet LR (2017), 3000 meters, Deauville
1st Prix de Lutèce GR III (2017), 3000 meters, Saint-Cloud


DAYEREH (IRE) (2014) f. RIP VAN WINKLE by DAWERA by SPINNING WORLD

3rd Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Stakes (2017), 1608 meters, Naas
2nd Irish EBF Fillies Maiden Stakes (2017), 1608 meters, Naas


DEVAMANI (FR) (2014) m. DUBAWI by DARYAKANA by SELKIRK

3rd Prix Magister (2017), 2100 meters, Saint-Cloud
2nd Prix du Lieutenant (2017), 1900 meters, Chantilly
2nd Prix de Lormoy (2017), 2100 meters, Maisons-Laffitte
2nd Prix Philippe Paquet (2017), 2400 meters, Compiegne
1st Prix d'Abrest (2017), 2400 meters, Vichy


DJAMBA (FR) (2014) f. DALAKHANI by DARJANA by INVINCIBLE SPIRIT

3rd Prix Balbonella (2017), 1600 meters, Maisons-Laffitte
2nd Prix de la Prairie (2017), 1600 meters, Chantilly
1st Prix Amonita (2017), 1600 meters, Saint-Cloud


DOLIANOVA (FR) (2014) f. ROCK OF GIBRALTAR by DALTAMA by INDIAN RIDGE

2nd Prix de Lonray (2017), 2000 meters, Deauville
3rd Prix de la Fontaine Saint-Michel (2017), 2000 meters, Maisons-Laffitte
1st Prix Jockey Club of Turkey Cup (2017), 1600 meters, Saint-Cloud


ELDENA (FR) (2015) f. ELUSIVE CITY by ELVA by KING'S BEST

2nd Prix Dabirsim (2017), 1400 meters, La Teste de Buch
1st Prix Pierre Blancheton (2017), 1400 meters, Toulouse
1st Coupe des 2 Ans (2017), 1400 meters, Toulouse


ENERYDA (FR) (2013) f. SINNDAR by ENSAYA by ALHAARTH

1st Prix Jules Desbois (2017), 1950 meters, Blain Bouvron Le Gavre
1st Prix de l'Ornay (2017), 2400 meters, La-Roche-Sur-Yon


EZIYRA (IRE) (2014) f. TEOFILO by EYTARNA by DUBAI DESTINATION

2nd King George V Cup LR (2017), 2412 meters, Leopardstown
3rd Darley Darley Irish Oaks Stks GR I (2017), 2412 meters, Curragh
1st Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes GR III (2017), 2412 meters, Cork
1st Kpmg Enterprise Stakes GR III (2017), 2412 meters, Leopardstown


GARAIYBA (FR) (2014) f. DALAKHANI by GRAND VADLA by GRAND LODGE

1st Prix Jean-Paul Latrubesse (2017), 1900 meters, La Teste de Buch
2nd Prix Nicholas (2017), 2200 meters, Dieppe
2nd Prix du Conseil Municipal de la Ville de Dax (2017), 2100 meters, Dax
3rd Prix Soledad de Moratalla (2017), 2300 meters, Tarbes


HARIPOUR (IRE) (2014) m. SHAMARDAL by HAZARIYA by XAAR

3rd Fundraising Events at Tipp Stakes (2017), 2412 meters, Tipperary
1st Maiden (2017), 2614 meters, Navan


HAROON (IRE) (2014) m. LOPE DE VEGA by HAZARISTA by BARATHEA

3rd Croom Stakes (2017), 1608 meters, Limerick


HARRANA (IRE) (2014) f. NEW APPROACH by HAZARAFA by DAYLAMI

3rd Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Stks (2017), 2513 meters, Tipperary
1st Maiden (2017), 2038 meters, Cork


HAZAPOUR (IRE) (2015) m. SHAMARDAL by HAZARAFA by DAYLAMI

1st Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Stakes (2017), 1686 meters, Galway


HUNAINA (IRE) (2014) f. TAMAYUZ by HANAKIYYA by DANEHILL DANCER

2nd Handicap (Div 2) (2017), 1206 meters, Leopardstown
1st Handicap (Div 2) (2017), 1425 meters, Leopardstown
1st Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Handicap (2017), 1407 meters, Dundalk


KALAHANA (FR) (2015) f. DAWN APPROACH by KASATANA by HERNANDO

3rd Prix de la Cascade (2017), 1600 meters, Chantilly


KALAMRIYDA (IRE) (2014) f. DARK ANGEL by KALADENA by DAYLAMI

3rd Perennial Freight Rated Stakes (2017), 2412 meters, Tramore


KARISHMA (IRE) (2014) f. EXCEED AND EXCEL by KARASIYRA by ALHAARTH

1st Prix de la Lancette (2017), 1600 meters, Chantilly
2nd Prix Paul Pousset (2017), 1350 meters, Angers


KATASENA (IRE) (2014) f. AZAMOUR by KASTANIA by GONE WEST

1st Prix de Maubourguet (2017), 2300 meters, Tarbes
1st Prix Jean et Guy Roubaud (2017), 2400 meters, Salon-de-Provence


KATOUNA (IRE) (2014) f. DUTCH ART by KATIOLA by ORATORIO

3rd Elusive Pimpernel Stks (2017), 1608 meters, Dundalk


KESTILA (GB) (2014) f. SIYOUNI by KERASHA by DAYLAMI

3rd Prix de la Huderie (2017), 1200 meters, Deauville
1st Prix Hélios Quercus (2017), 1350 meters, Craon
2nd Prix Jean de Tauriac (2017), 1400 meters, Toulouse


LASSPOUR (IRE) (2014) h. DALAKHANI by LIDAYA by ELUSIVE QUALITY

3rd Prix de Joinville (2017), 2200 meters, Chantilly
1st Prix Jacques de Watrigant (2017), 2400 meters, Toulouse


MARKAZI (FR) (2014) h. DARK ANGEL by MARASIMA by BARATHEA

1st Prix Joseph Collignon (2017), 1600 meters, Cagnes-sur-Mer
2nd Prix de la Californie LR (2017), 1600 meters, Cagnes-sur-Mer
1st Prix Omnium II LR (2017), 1600 meters, Saint-Cloud


MUNIZA (IRE) (2014) f. SEA THE STARS by MOURAMARA by KAHYASI

2nd Where Champions Are Made Fillies Mdn (2017), 1600 meters, Curragh
1st Fillies' Maiden (2017), 2147 meters, Dundalk


PARABAK (FR) (2015) m. MAXIOS by PARANDEH by KAHYASI

2nd Prix de Pionsat (2017), 1600 meters, Vichy
1st Prix Baron de Montesquieu (2017), 1800 meters, Evreux


RAMAN (FR) (2014) m. SINNDAR by RAIYSINA by ZAMINDAR

1st Prix du Haras de Bois-Roussel (2017), 2200 meters, Le Pin Au Haras


RAYNAMA (IRE) (2015) f. SIYOUNI by RAYKA by SELKIRK

2nd Irish Stallions Ebf Stakes (2017), 1608 meters, Gowran Park
2nd Irish Stallion Farms Ebf (2017), 1407 meters, Dundalk


REHANA (IRE) (2014) f. DARK ANGEL by RAYKA by SELKIRK

3rd 1000 Guineas Trial Stakes GR III (2017), 1407 meters, Leopardstown
1st Ebf Athasi Stakes GR III (2017), 1407 meters, Naas
3rd Yeomanstown Stud Dark Angel Ebf Stakes LR (2017), 1206 meters, Naas


RESHOUN (FR) (2014) h. SHAMARDAL by RADIYYA by SINNDAR

1st Prix Jolival Eau de Source (2017), 2200 meters, Angouleme
2nd Prix Mordant (2017), 2400 meters, Saint-Cloud


RIYAZAN (IRE) (2015) m. IFFRAAJ by RIYABA by DALAKHANI

1st Ebf Isf Star Appeal Stakes LR (2017), 1407 meters, Dundalk


RONDONIA (IRE) (2014) f. RAVEN'S PASS by RAYDIYA by MARJU

1st Prix du Musée Rodin (2017), 1600 meters, Chantilly
3rd Prix de Saint-Isidro (2017), 1600 meters, Deauville


ROSVANA (FR) (2013) f. DANSILI by ROSANARA by SINNDAR

3rd Prix de la Belle Transteverine (2017), 2100 meters, Senonnes-Pouance
1st Prix du Conseil Départemental (2017), 2500 meters, Nort-sur-Erdre
1st Prix Des Fresnes (2017), 2400 meters, Moulins


SABA (FR) (2014) f. ZAMINDAR by SAGALINA by LINAMIX

2nd Prix d'Essai (2017), 2100 meters, Toulouse
1st Prix de la Fédération Régionale du Sud-Est (2017), 2000 meters, Salon-de-Provence
1st Prix de la Brillane (2017), 2000 meters, Cagnes-sur-Mer


SAJIDA (FR) (2014) f. MEDICEAN by SADIYNA by SINNDAR

2nd Prix Pierre Cubertafond (2017), 1900 meters, Limoges
1st Prix Grandier (2017), 2600 meters, Chateaubriant


SAJJAD (FR) (2014) m. SIYOUNI by SAGE ET JOLIE by LINAMIX

2nd Prix Bering (2017), 1950 meters, Chateaubriant
2nd Prix de Saint-Hubert (2017), 1600 meters, Chantilly


SANABAD (FR) (2014) m. CAPE CROSS by SANAYA by BARATHEA

1st Prix de la Serpentine (2017), 1900 meters, Chantilly
1st Prix des Poulains (2017), 2200 meters, Lyon Parilly


SHAHINDA (FR) (2014) f. SEA THE STARS by SHAMANOVA by DANEHILL DANCER

1st Prix de la Ville de Limoges (2017), 2400 meters, Limoges
2nd Prix Dominique Ingres (2017), 2300 meters, Senonnes-Pouance


SHAHJALAL (FR) (2014) m. EXCELEBRATION by SHANNDIYRA by KING'S BEST

1st Prix Souvenir Jean Poillot (2017), 2000 meters, Vitteaux
1st Prix 7 à Poitiers (2017), 1700 meters, La-Roche-Posay
3rd Prix Colonel Reglade (2017), 1600 meters, Bordeaux Le Bouscat


SHAHROZE (IRE) (2014) m. HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR by SHAREEN by BAHRI

2nd Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Median Auction Stakes (2017), 2147 meters, Dundalk


SHAKEEL (FR) (2014) m. DALAKHANI by SHAMIYRA by MEDICEAN

3rd Prix Avenger (2017), 2100 meters, Saint-Cloud
1st Prix de Ferrières (2017), 2000 meters, Chantilly
3rd Prix du Lys GR III (2017), 2400 meters, Saint-Cloud
2nd Prix Hocquart GR II (2017), 2400 meters, Chantilly
1st Grand Prix de Paris GR I (2017), 2400 meters, Saint-Cloud


SHAMREEN (IRE) (2013) f. DUBAWI by SHAREEN by BAHRI

1st Royal Whip Stakes GR III (2017), 2010 meters, Curragh
1st Blandford Stakes GR II (2017), 2010 meters, Curragh


SHAREVA (IRE) (2015) f. RIP VAN WINKLE by SHAREEN by BAHRI

3rd Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Stakes (2017), 1407 meters, Gowran Park


SHAZIA (FR) (2014) f. NEW APPROACH by SHALANAYA by LOMITAS

2nd Prix de l'Office du Tourisme (2017), 2600 meters, Chatillon-sur-Chalaronne
2nd Prix du Haras du Creuset (2017), 2200 meters, Erbray
1st Prix de l'Hippodrome de Nantes (2017), 2150 meters, Saint-Jean-de-Monts


SHEMDA (IRE) (2014) f. DUTCH ART by SHAMOODA by AZAMOUR

1st Prix du Thermalisme (2017), 1600 meters, Vichy


SIKANDARABAD (IRE) (2013) h. DR FONG by SINDIYMA by KALANISI

3rd Cork Handicap (Div 2) (2017), 2010 meters, Cork


SIKANDARI (FR) (2014) m. SEA THE STARS by SICHILLA by DANEHILL

3rd Prix du Bois Renard (2017), 1600 meters, Chantilly
2nd Prix Clarkson - Stanfield (2017), 1800 meters, Dieppe
3rd Prix Hauban (2017), 1600 meters, Maisons-Laffitte


SIRRIN (IRE) (2014) f. SEA THE STARS by SINDIRANA by KALANISI

2nd Prix de l'Esterel (2017), 2000 meters, Cagnes-sur-Mer
1st Prix de Dax (2017), 2500 meters, Agen
1st Prix des Landes (2017), 2300 meters, Dax
1st Derby du Languedoc LR (2017), 2400 meters, Toulouse
1st Prix Joubert LR (2017), 2800 meters, Maisons-Laffitte


SUNITA (FR) (2014) f. MOTIVATOR by SERASANA by RED RANSOM

1st Prix de Brissac (2017), 2000 meters, Angers
3rd Prix de l'Association des Propriétaires (2017), 2000 meters, Toulouse
2nd Prix de la Capitainerie (2017), 2000 meters, Chantilly


TAHIRA (FR) (2014) f. HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR by TAZMIYNA by ALHAARTH

2nd Prix Cave Vinicole Alsace de Cleebourg (2017), 2125 meters, Wissembourg
2nd Prix Y de Saint Germain (2017), 2250 meters, La Gacilly
1st Prix des Commercants (2017), 2100 meters, Montignac


TAKADIYR (FR) (2013) h. MANDURO by TAKANIYA by RAINBOW QUEST

1st Prix du Spa Source la Roche-Posay (2017), 1700 meters, La-Roche-Posay


TASHMAN (IRE) (2015) m. EXCELEBRATION by TANOURA by DALAKHANI

2nd Athassel House Stud Irish Ebf Stakes (2017), 1809 meters, Tipperary


TEGEREK (FR) (2014) m. MOUNT NELSON by TAKANIYA by RAINBOW QUEST

3rd Prix de Pachan (2017), 1600 meters, Bordeaux Le Bouscat
2nd Prix du Centre d'Entrainement de Calas (2017), 2000 meters, Salon-de-Provence
3rd Prix Star of Akkar (2017), 1800 meters, La Teste de Buch
1st Prix du Mesnil (2017), 2100 meters, Angers


TIRMIZI (FR) (2013) m. SEA THE STARS by TIMABIYRA by LINAMIX

1st Bryan Macmahon Stakes (2017), 2952 meters, Listowel


VADSARIYA (FR) (2014) f. EXCEED AND EXCEL by VALASYRA by SINNDAR

3rd Prix de Villeneuve l'étang (2017), 1600 meters, Compiegne
3rd Prix Occitanie LR (2017), 1900 meters, Bordeaux Le Bouscat


VALAMAZ (FR) (2014) m. AZAMOUR by VADAPOLINA by TREMPOLINO

2nd Prix Désir de Mai (2017), 2200 meters, Lyon Parilly


VAZIANI (FR) (2014) m. SINNDAR by VISINOVA by ANABAA

3rd Prix de la Fédération des Sociétés de Courses du C (2017), 2400 meters, Cluny


VAZIRABAD (FR) (2012) h. MANDURO by VISORAMA by LINAMIX

2nd Nad al Sheba Trophy GR III (2017), 2800 meters, Meydan
1st Dubai Gold Cup GR II (2017), 3200 meters, Meydan
1st Prix Vicomtesse Vigier GR II (2017), 3000 meters, Chantilly
1st Prix Gladiateur GR III (2017), 3000 meters, Chantilly
1st Prix du Cadran GR I (2017), 4100 meters, Chantilly


ZABALAN (IRE) (2013) m. DUTCH ART by ZANOUBIYA by DALAKHANI

3rd Handicap Stakes (2017), 1608 meters, Dundalk
2nd Mallow Stakes (2017), 2056 meters, Cork
1st Maiden Stakes (Div 2) (2017), 2010 meters, Naas
1st Class Grass Handicap (2017), 2053 meters, Roscommon


ZAHID (FR) (2014) m. CAPE CROSS by ZAIDIYNA by AZAMOUR

3rd Prix du Grenier à Sel (2017), 2000 meters, Compiegne
3rd Prix Professeur Ebely (2017), 2000 meters, Vichy
2nd Prix de Lugny (2017), 1900 meters, Cluny
1st Prix Oumnaz (2017), 2150 meters, Lyon La Soie


ZALLAJA (FR) (2014) f. DALAKHANI by ZALAIYKA by ROYAL ACADEMY

2nd Prix Lianga (2017), 2400 meters, Clairefontaine
1st Prix de la Société des Courses du Touquet (2017), 2100 meters, Le Touquet


ZARAK (FR) (2013) m. DUBAWI by ZARKAVA by ZAMINDAR

1st Dubai Millennium Stakes GR III (2017), 2000 meters, Meydan
2nd Prix Ganay GR I (2017), 2100 meters, Saint-Cloud
1st Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud GR I (2017), 2400 meters, Saint-Cloud


ZELANIYA (IRE) (2014) f. LAWMAN by ZALANGA by AZAMOUR

3rd Handicap (2017), 1407 meters, Naas


ZEYZOUN (FR) (2014) m. EXCELEBRATION by ZAYANIDA by KING'S BEST

2nd Prix de la Minute Blonde (2017), 1500 meters, Niort
3rd Prix Jean Couturie (2017), 1400 meters, Le Mans
1st Prix de la Mare à Touques (2017), 1400 meters, Clairefontaine


ZINAT (IRE) (2014) f. HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR by ZARIZIYNA by DALAKHANI

2nd Elusive Pimpernel Stakes (2017), 1407 meters, Dundalk


ZORAWAR (FR) (2014) m. SHAMARDAL by ZERKERIYA by SOVIET STAR

3rd Prix du Dragon (2017), 1600 meters, Deauville
2nd Prix Noir et Or (2017), 1600 meters, Saint-Cloud
3rd Prix Bering (2017), 1600 meters, Clairefontaine
1st Prix Horsfield (2017), 1400 meters, Dieppe


Racing and Breeding Information supplied by France Galop, the US Jockey Club and Weatherbys Group Limited.