Group I Winners

A record of the 148 Group 1s won by horses owned by His Highness the Aga Khan and Princess Zahra Aga Khan
[ Find out more ]

Trainers

After having been raised on the French or Irish stud farms, the Aga Khan’s horses go into training in these same countries: this is the natural continuation of a chain started in the paddocks of County Kildare or Normandy, before eventually returning to these same breeding lands, at the end of their racing careers.
[ Trainers in France | Trainers in Ireland ]

Retained Jockey

Belgian-born and the son of a jockey, Christophe Soumillon joined the apprentices’ training school in Chantilly, aged 15 before becoming the Aga Khan’s retained jockey in France in 2001.
[ Find out more ]

RECENT RACE RESULTS

Horses owned and bred by His Highness the Aga Khan and Princess Zahra Aga Khan have won 27 races in 2017.

Here with recent race results of Aga Khan horses trained in France and Ireland.


25 May 2017

BERDIBEK (2014) DARK ANGEL - BERAVIYNA by ZAMINDAR

1st Prix Theodore Ravier, 2200 meters, Lyon Parilly


CANNDERA (2014) DALAKHANI - CANDARA by BARATHEA

3rd Prix Alfred Audry, 2200 meters, Lyon Parilly


24 May 2017

DARBUZAN (2014) ZAMINDAR - DARBAZA by VERGLAS

2nd Prix de Pantin, 2500 meters, Maisons-Laffitte


23 May 2017

DABULENA (2014) SIYOUNI - DABISTA by HIGHEST HONOR

1st Ladies Day June 24th Stakes (Div 1), 1901 meters, Gowran Park


SHAKEEL (2014) DALAKHANI - SHAMIYRA by MEDICEAN

3rd Prix du Lys GR III, 2400 meters, Saint-Cloud


22 May 2017

BAIYOUNA (2014) SEA THE STARS - BALANKIYA by DARSHAAN

1st Prix du Pavillon de Manse, 2200 meters, Chantilly


LASSPOUR (2014) DALAKHANI - LIDAYA by ELUSIVE QUALITY

3rd Prix de Joinville, 2200 meters, Chantilly


21 May 2017

CALAYANA (2014) SINNDAR - CLARIYN by ACCLAMATION

1st Prix des Ventes Osarus, 2200 meters, Le Pin Au Haras


ROSVANA (2013) DANSILI - ROSANARA by SINNDAR

3rd Prix de la Belle Transteverine, 2100 meters, Senonnes-Pouance


15 May 2017

SABA (2014) ZAMINDAR - SAGALINA by LINAMIX

1st Prix de la Fédération Régionale du Sud-Est, 2000 meters, Salon-de-Provence


14 May 2017

KARISHMA (2014) EXCEED AND EXCEL - KARASIYRA by ALHAARTH

2nd Prix Paul Pousset, 1350 meters, Angers


SUNITA (2014) MOTIVATOR - SERASANA by RED RANSOM

1st Prix de Brissac, 2000 meters, Angers


ZORAWAR (2014) SHAMARDAL - ZERKERIYA by SOVIET STAR

3rd Prix du Dragon, 1600 meters, Deauville


10 May 2017

DEVAMANI (2014) DUBAWI - DARYAKANA by SELKIRK

2nd Prix du Lieutenant, 1900 meters, Chantilly


GARAIYBA (2014) DALAKHANI - GRAND VADLA by GRAND LODGE

1st Prix Jean-Paul Latrubesse, 1900 meters, La Teste de Buch


09 May 2017

ASHUTOR (2014) REDOUTE'S CHOICE - ASHALANDA by LINAMIX

3rd Prix de la Bruche, 2350 meters, Strasbourg


08 May 2017

KATASENA (2014) AZAMOUR - KASTANIA by GONE WEST

1st Prix Jean et Guy Roubaud, 2400 meters, Salon-de-Provence


RAMAN (2014) SINNDAR - RAIYSINA by ZAMINDAR

1st Prix du Haras de Bois-Roussel, 2200 meters, Le Pin Au Haras


VAZIANI (2014) SINNDAR - VISINOVA by ANABAA

3rd Prix de la Fédération des Société, 2400 meters, Cluny


07 May 2017

DJAMBA (2014) DALAKHANI - DARJANA by INVINCIBLE SPIRIT

2nd Prix de la Prairie, 1600 meters, Chantilly


SAJIDA (2014) MEDICEAN - SADIYNA by SINNDAR

2nd Prix Pierre Cubertafond, 1900 meters, Limoges


SHAHINDA (2014) SEA THE STARS - SHAMANOVA by DANEHILL DANCER

1st Prix de la Ville de Limoges, 2400 meters, Limoges


SIKANDARI (2014) SEA THE STARS - SICHILLA by DANEHILL

3rd Prix du Bois Renard, 1600 meters, Chantilly


06 May 2017

ZABALAN (2013) DUTCH ART - ZANOUBIYA by DALAKHANI

2nd Mallow Stakes, 2056 meters, Cork


04 May 2017

SIRRIN (2014) SEA THE STARS - SINDIRANA by KALANISI

1st Prix des Landes, 2300 meters, Dax


01 May 2017

REHANA (2014) DARK ANGEL - RAYKA by SELKIRK

1st Ebf Athasi Stakes GR III, 1407 meters, Naas


TAHIRA (2014) HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR - TAZMIYNA by ALHAARTH

2nd Prix Cave Vinicole Alsace de Cleebourg, 2125 meters, Wissembourg


ZARAK (2013) DUBAWI - ZARKAVA by ZAMINDAR

2nd Prix Ganay GR I, 2100 meters, Saint-Cloud


30 Apr 2017

ENERYDA (2013) SINNDAR - ENSAYA by ALHAARTH

1st Prix Jules Desbois, 1950 meters, Blain Bouvron Le Gavre


29 Apr 2017

SANABAD (2014) CAPE CROSS - SANAYA by BARATHEA

1st Prix des Poulains, 2200 meters, Lyon Parilly


24 Apr 2017

VADSARIYA (2014) EXCEED AND EXCEL - VALASYRA by SINNDAR

3rd Prix de Villeneuve l'étang, 1600 meters, Compiegne


23 Apr 2017

RESHOUN (2014) SHAMARDAL - RADIYYA by SINNDAR

1st Prix Jolival Eau de Source, 2200 meters, Angouleme


21 Apr 2017

SHAHROZE (2014) HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR - SHAREEN by BAHRI

2nd Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Median Auction Stakes, 2147 meters, Dundalk


20 Apr 2017

HARIPOUR (2014) SHAMARDAL - HAZARIYA by XAAR

3rd Fundraising Events at Tipp Stakes, 2412 meters, Tipperary


19 Apr 2017

CANESSAR (2013) KENDARGENT - CANDARA by BARATHEA

1st Prix Cappiello, 2500 meters, Saint-Cloud


15 Apr 2017

SIKANDARABAD (2013) DR FONG - SINDIYMA by KALANISI

3rd Cork Handicap (Div 2), 2010 meters, Cork


07 Apr 2017

VALAMAZ (2014) AZAMOUR - VADAPOLINA by TREMPOLINO

2nd Prix Desir de Mai, 2200 meters, Lyon Parilly


04 Apr 2017

TEGEREK (2014) MOUNT NELSON - TAKANIYA by RAINBOW QUEST

2nd Prix du Centre d'Entrainement de Calas, 2000 meters, Salon-de-Provence


27 Mar 2017

SHAZIA (2014) NEW APPROACH - SHALANAYA by LOMITAS

2nd Prix de l'Office du Tourisme, 2600 meters, Chatillon-sur-Chalaronne


26 Mar 2017

ZELANIYA (2014) LAWMAN - ZALANGA by AZAMOUR

3rd Handicap, 1407 meters, Naas


25 Mar 2017

VAZIRABAD (2012) MANDURO - VISORAMA by LINAMIX

1st Dubai Gold Cup GR I, 3200 meters, Meydan


19 Mar 2017

MARKAZI (2014) DARK ANGEL - MARASIMA by BARATHEA

1st Prix Omnium II LR, 1600 meters, Saint-Cloud


24 Feb 2017

KATOUNA (2014) DUTCH ART - KATIOLA by ORATORIO

3rd Elusive Pimpernel Stks, 1608 meters, Dundalk


Racing and Breeding Information supplied by France Galop, the US Jockey Club and Weatherbys Group Limited.