GROUP I WINNERS

A record of the 155 Group 1s won by horses owned by His Highness the Aga Khan and Princess Zahra Aga Khan

1e

DARIYAN (2012) SHAMARDAL - DARYAKANA by SELKIRK

2016 Prix Ganay GR I


DARJINA (2004) ZAMINDAR - DARINSKA by ZILZAL

2007 Poule d'Essai des Pouliches GR I
2007 Prix d'Astarté GR I
2007 Prix du Moulin de Longchamp GR I


DARSI (2003) POLISH PRECEDENT - DARASHANDEH by DARSHAAN

2006 Prix du Jockey Club GR I


DARYABA (1996) NIGHT SHIFT - DARATA by VAYRANN

1999 Prix de Diane GR I
1999 Prix Vermeille GR I


DARYAKANA (2006) SELKIRK - DARYABA by NIGHT SHIFT

2009 Hong Kong Vase GR I


1n

VARENAR (2006) ROCK OF GIBRALTAR - VISOR by MR PROSPECTOR

2009 Prix de la Foret GR I


VAZIRABAD (2012) MANDURO - VISORAMA by LINAMIX

2015 Prix Royal-Oak GR I
2016 Prix Royal-Oak GR I
2017 Prix du Cadran GR I


2i

MONTMARTRE (2005) MONTJEU - ARTISTIQUE by LINAMIX

2008 Grand Prix de Paris GR I


3o

SHAHRASTANI (1983) NIJINSKY - SHADEMAH by THATCH

1986 Derby Stks GR I
1986 Irish Derby GR I


SHAKAPOUR (1977) KALAMOUN - SHAMIM by LE HAAR

1980 Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud GR I


SHAKEEL (2014) DALAKHANI - SHAMIYRA by MEDICEAN

2017 Grand Prix de Paris GR I


SHEMAKA (1990) NISHAPOUR - SHASHNA by BLAKENEY

1993 Prix de Diane GR I


4i

ASTARABAD (1994) ALLEGED - ANAZA by DARSHAAN

1998 Prix Ganay GR I


AZAMOUR (2001) NIGHT SHIFT - ASMARA by LEAR FAN

2004 St James's Palace Stakes GR I
2004 Irish Champion Stks GR I
2005 Prince of Wales's Stks GR I
2005 King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stks GR I


4n

NATROUN (1984) AKARAD - NIECE DIVINE by GREAT NEPHEW

1987 Prix du Jockey-Club GR I


VALANOUR (1992) LOMOND - VEARIA by MILL REEF

1995 Grand Prix de Paris GR I
1996 Prix Ganay GR I


VAYRANN (1978) BRIGADIER GERARD - VAL DIVINE by VAL DE LOIR

1981 Champion Stks GR I


VEREVA (1994) KAHYASI - VEARIA by MILL REEF

1997 Prix de Diane GR I


5b

CARLOTAMIX (2003) LINAMIX - CARLITTA by OLYMPIO

2005 Critérium International GR I


MOUKTAR (1982) NISHAPOUR - MOLITVA by TOMPION

1985 Prix du Jockey-Club GR I


TIRAAZ (1994) LEAR FAN - TARIKHANA by MOUKTAR

1998 Prix Royal-Oak GR I


5e

KAHYASI (1985) ILE DE BOURBON - KADISSYA by BLUSHING GROOM

1988 Derby Stks GR I
1988 Irish Derby GR I


KASTORIA (2001) SELKIRK - KASSANA by SHERNAZAR

2006 Irish St Leger Stks GR I


LASHKARI (1981) MILL REEF - LARANNDA by RIGHT ROYAL

1984 Breeders' Cup Turf GR I


SILVER SHARK (1963) BUISSON ARDENT - PALSAKA by PALESTINE

1966 Prix d'Ispahan GR I
1966 Prix du Moulin de Longchamp GR I


6d

SENDAWAR (1996) PRIOLO - SENDANA by DARSHAAN

1999 Poule d'Essai des Poulains GR I
1999 St James's Palace Stakes GR I
1999 Prix du Moulin de Longchamp GR I
2000 Prix d'Ispahan GR I


7

VENTURE VII (1957) RELIC - ROSE O'LYNN by PHEROZSHAH

1960 Sussex Stks GR I


7f

BAYRIR (2009) MEDICEAN - BALANKIYA by DARSHAAN

2012 Secretariat Stks GR I


8f

SARAFINA (2007) REFUSE TO BEND - SANARIYA by DARSHAAN

2010 Prix Saint-Alary GR I
2010 Prix de Diane GR I
2011 Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud GR I


SUMAYR (1982) ELA-MANA-MOU - SURSUM CORDA by LE HAAR

1985 Grand Prix de Paris GR I
1985 Preis Von Europa GR I


8i

MANNTARI (1991) DOYOUN - MANNTIKA by KALAMOUN

1993 National Stks GR I


TAJOUN (1994) GENERAL HOLME - TAEESHA by MILL REEF

1999 Prix du Cadran GR I


TOP VILLE (1976) HIGH TOP - SEGA VILLE by CHARLOTTESVILLE

1979 Prix Lupin GR I
1979 Prix du Jockey Club GR I


9

MOUBARIZ (1971) SING SING - MUSAKA by GUARD'S TIE

1974 Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp GR I


9c

ALAMSHAR (2000) KEY OF LUCK - ALAIYDA by SHAHRASTANI

2003 Irish Derby GR I
2003 King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes GR I


ALANDI (2005) GALILEO - ALIYA by DARSHAAN

2009 Irish Field Irish Field St Leger Stks GR I
2009 Prix du Cadran GR I


DARANNOUR (1960) SUNNY BOY - DANIRA by DANTE

1962 Prix Morny GR I


KALAMOUN (1970) ZEDDAAN - KHAIRUNISSA by PRINCE BIO

1973 Poule d'Essai des Poulains GR I
1973 Prix Lupin GR I
1973 Prix Jacques Le Marois GR I


KHALKEVI (1999) KAHYASI - KHALISA by PERSIAN BOLD

2002 Grand Prix de Paris GR I


MANDESHA (2003) DESERT STYLE - MANDALARA by LAHIB

2006 Prix d'Astarté GR I
2006 Prix Vermeille GR I
2006 Prix de l'Opera GR I


NISHAPOUR (1975) ZEDDAAN - ALAMA by AUREOLE

1978 Poule d'Essai des Poulains GR I


PETITE ETOILE (1956) PETITION - STAR OF IRAN by BOIS ROUSSEL

1961 Coronation Cup GR I


SHALANAYA (2006) LOMITAS - SHALAMANTIKA by NASHWAN

2009 Prix de l'Opéra GR I


SHAMDALA (2002) GRAND LODGE - SHAMADARA by KAHYASI

2006 Gran Premio Di Milano GR I


SHERGAR (1978) GREAT NEPHEW - SHARMEEN by VAL DE LOIR

1981 Derby Stks GR I
1981 Irish Derby GR I
1981 King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes GR I


ZAINTA (1995) KAHYASI - ZAILA by DARSHAAN

1998 Prix Saint-Alary GR I
1998 Prix de Diane GR I


ZARAK (2013) DUBAWI - ZARKAVA by ZAMINDAR

2017 Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud GR I


ZARKAVA (2005) ZAMINDAR - ZARKASHA by KAHYASI

2007 Prix Marcel Boussac GR I
2008 Poule d'Essai des Pouliches GR I
2008 Prix de Diane GR I
2008 Prix Vermeille GR I
2008 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe GR I


9e

BEHERA (1986) MILL REEF - BORUSHKA by BUSTINO

1989 Prix Saint-Alary GR I


BEHKABAD (2007) CAPE CROSS - BEHKARA by KRIS

2010 Grand Prix de Paris GR I


DALAKHANI (2000) DARSHAAN - DALTAWA by MISWAKI

2002 Critérium International GR I
2003 Prix Lupin GR I
2003 Prix du Jockey Club GR I
2003 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe GR I


DALKALA (2009) GIANT'S CAUSEWAY - DALTAYA by ANABAA

2013 Prix de l'Opéra GR I


DAYLAMI (1994) DOYOUN - DALTAWA by MISWAKI

1997 Poule d'Essai des Poulains GR I


DOLNIYA (2011) AZAMOUR - DALTAMA by INDIAN RIDGE

2015 Dubai Sheema Classic GR I


RIDASIYNA (2009) MOTIVATOR - RIDAFA by DARSHAAN

2012 Prix de l'Opéra GR I


11d

SAGAWARA (2009) SHAMARDAL - SAGALINA by LINAMIX

2012 Prix Saint-Alary GR I


SAGEBURG (2004) JOHANNESBURG - SAGE ET JOLIE by LINAMIX

2008 Prix d'Ispahan GR I


11g

ASHKALANI (1993) SOVIET STAR - ASHTARKA by DALSAAN

1996 Poule d'Essai des Poulains GR I
1996 Prix du Moulin de Longchamp GR I


ZALAIYKA (1995) ROYAL ACADEMY - ZANADIYKA by AKARAD

1998 Poule d'Essai des Pouliches GR I


ZEDDAAN (1965) GREY SOVEREIGN - VARETA by VILMORIN

1967 Prix Robert Papin GR I
1968 Poule d'Essai des Poulains GR I
1968 Prix d'Ispahan GR I


12b

SIYOUNI (2007) PIVOTAL - SICHILLA by DANEHILL

2009 Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère GR I


12c

KALANISI (1996) DOYOUN - KALAMBA by GREEN DANCER

2000 Champion Stks GR I
2000 Breeders' Cup Turf GR I


13c

AKARAD (1978) LABUS - LICATA by ABDOS

1981 Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud GR I


AKIYDA (1979) LABUS - LICATA by ABDOS

1982 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe GR I


DALIAPOUR (1996) SADLER'S WELLS - DALARA by DOYOUN

2000 Coronation Cup GR I


DARARA (1983) TOP VILLE - DELSY by ABDOS

1986 Prix Vermeille GR I


DARSHAAN (1981) SHIRLEY HEIGHTS - DELSY by ABDOS

1984 Prix du Jockey Club GR I


EBADIYLA (1994) SADLER'S WELLS - EBAZIYA by DARSHAAN

1997 Irish Oaks GR I
1997 Prix Royal-Oak GR I


EDABIYA (1996) RAINBOW QUEST - EBAZIYA by DARSHAAN

1998 Moyglare Stud Stakes GR I


ENZELI (1995) KAHYASI - EBAZIYA by DARSHAAN

1999 Ascot Gold Cup GR I


SINNDAR (1997) GRAND LODGE - SINNTARA by LASHKARI

1999 Aga Khan Studs National Stakes GR I
2000 Derby Stakes GR I
2000 Irish Derby GR I
2000 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe GR I


13e

TIMARIDA (1992) KALAGLOW - TRIUMPHANT by TRACK SPARE

1996 Preis Bayerisches GR I
1996 Beverley D. Stks GR I
1996 Irish Champion Stks GR I


14

DANISHKADA (1984) THATCH - DEMO by ABDOS

1986 Grand Criterium GR I


ERVEDYA (2012) SIYOUNI - ELVA by KING'S BEST

2015 Poule d'Essai des Pouliches GR I
2015 Coronation Stakes GR I
2015 Prix du Moulin de Longchamp GR I


14a

CERVINIA (1960) PHIL DRAKE - NOORANI by NEARCO

1963 Prix Saint-Alary GR I


CHARLOTTESVILLE (1957) PRINCE CHEVALIER - NOORANI by NEARCO

1960 Prix Lupin GR I
1960 Prix du Jockey Club GR I
1960 Grand Prix de Paris GR I


SHESHOON (1956) PRECIPITATION - NOORANI by NEARCO

1960 Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud GR I
1960 Grosser Preis Von Baden GR I


14b

MASARIKA (1981) THATCH - MISS MELODY by TUDOR MELODY

1983 Prix Robert Papin GR I
1984 Poule d'Essai des Pouliches GR I


14c

ROSANARA (2007) SINNDAR - ROSAWA by LINAMIX

2009 Prix Marcel Boussac GR I


16d

KARTAJANA (1987) SHERNAZAR - KARAMITA by SHANTUNG

1991 Prix Ganay GR I
1991 Preis Bayerisches GR I


KHARIYDA (1984) SHAKAPOUR - KHALIDA by TANERKO

1987 Premio Lydia Tesio GR I


20d

VADAWINA (2002) UNFUWAIN - VADAZA by ZAFONIC

2005 Prix Saint-Alary GR I


VALIXIR (2001) TREMPOLINO - VADLAMIXA by LINAMIX

2005 Prix d'Ispahan GR I
2005 Queen Anne Stks GR I


VALYRA (2009) AZAMOUR - VALIMA by LINAMIX

2012 Prix de Diane GR I


VAZIRA (2011) SEA THE STARS - VADAZA by ZAFONIC

2014 Prix Saint-Alary GR I


21a

DOYOUN (1985) MILL REEF - DUMKA by KASHMIR II

1988 2,000 Guineas Stks GR I


HARZAND (2013) SEA THE STARS - HAZARIYA by XAAR

2016 Epsom Derby GR I
2016 Irish Derby GR I


22d

BLUSHING GROOM (1974) RED GOD - RUNAWAY BRIDE by WILD RISK

1976 Prix Robert Papin GR I
1976 Prix Morny GR I
1976 Prix de la Salamandre GR I
1976 Grand Criterium GR I
1977 Poule d'Essai des Poulains GR I


SHARAYA (1980) YOUTH - SHANIZADEH by BALDRIC

1983 Prix Vermeille GR I


SHARETA (2008) SINNDAR - SHAWARA by BARATHEA

2012 Yorkshire Oaks GR I
2012 Prix Vermeille GR I


SHAWANDA (2002) SINNDAR - SHAMAWNA by DARSHAAN

2005 Irish Oaks Stakes GR I
2005 Prix Vermeille GR I


26

SHARDARI (1982) TOP VILLE - SHARMADA by ZEDDAAN

1986 Matchmaker International GR I


Racing and Breeding Information supplied by France Galop, the US Jockey Club and Weatherbys Group Limited.