GROUP I WINNERS

A record of the 148 Group 1s won by horses owned by His Highness the Aga Khan and Princess Zahra Aga Khan

2017

VAZIRABAD (2012) MANDURO - VISORAMA by LINAMIX

1st Dubai Gold Cup GR I


2016

DARIYAN (2012) SHAMARDAL - DARYAKANA by SELKIRK

1st Prix Ganay GR I


HARZAND (2013) SEA THE STARS - HAZARIYA by XAAR

1st Epsom Derby GR I
1st Irish Derby GR I


VAZIRABAD (2012) MANDURO - VISORAMA by LINAMIX

1st Prix Royal-Oak GR I


2015

DOLNIYA (2011) AZAMOUR - DALTAMA by INDIAN RIDGE

1st Dubai Sheema Classic GR I


ERVEDYA (2012) SIYOUNI - ELVA by KING'S BEST

1st Poule d'Essai des Pouliches GR I
1st Coronation Stakes GR I
1st Prix du Moulin de Longchamp GR I


VAZIRABAD (2012) MANDURO - VISORAMA by LINAMIX

1st Prix Royal-Oak GR I


2014

VAZIRA (2011) SEA THE STARS - VADAZA by ZAFONIC

1st Prix Saint-Alary GR I


2013

DALKALA (2009) GIANT'S CAUSEWAY - DALTAYA by ANABAA

1st Prix de l'Opéra GR I


2012

BAYRIR (2009) MEDICEAN - BALANKIYA by DARSHAAN

1st Secretariat Stks GR I


RIDASIYNA (2009) MOTIVATOR - RIDAFA by DARSHAAN

1st Prix de l'Opéra GR I


SAGAWARA (2009) SHAMARDAL - SAGALINA by LINAMIX

1st Prix Saint-Alary GR I


SHARETA (2008) SINNDAR - SHAWARA by BARATHEA

1st Yorkshire Oaks GR I
1st Prix Vermeille GR I


VALYRA (2009) AZAMOUR - VALIMA by LINAMIX

1st Prix de Diane GR I


2011

SARAFINA (2007) REFUSE TO BEND - SANARIYA by DARSHAAN

1st Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud GR I


2010

BEHKABAD (2007) CAPE CROSS - BEHKARA by KRIS

1st Grand Prix de Paris GR I


SARAFINA (2007) REFUSE TO BEND - SANARIYA by DARSHAAN

1st Prix Saint-Alary GR I
1st Prix de Diane GR I


2009

ALANDI (2005) GALILEO - ALIYA by DARSHAAN

1st Irish Field Irish Field St Leger Stks GR I
1st Prix du Cadran GR I


DARYAKANA (2006) SELKIRK - DARYABA by NIGHT SHIFT

1st Hong Kong Vase GR I


ROSANARA (2007) SINNDAR - ROSAWA by LINAMIX

1st Prix Marcel Boussac GR I


SHALANAYA (2006) LOMITAS - SHALAMANTIKA by NASHWAN

1st Prix de l'Opera GR I


SIYOUNI (2007) PIVOTAL - SICHILLA by DANEHILL

1st Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère GR I


VARENAR (2006) ROCK OF GIBRALTAR - VISOR by MR PROSPECTOR

1st Prix de la Foret GR I


2008

MONTMARTRE (2005) MONTJEU - ARTISTIQUE by LINAMIX

1st Grand Prix de Paris GR I


SAGEBURG (2004) JOHANNESBURG - SAGE ET JOLIE by LINAMIX

1st Prix d'Ispahan GR I


ZARKAVA (2005) ZAMINDAR - ZARKASHA by KAHYASI

1st Poule d'Essai des Pouliches GR I
1st Prix de Diane GR I
1st Prix Vermeille GR I
1st Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe GR I


2007

DARJINA (2004) ZAMINDAR - DARINSKA by ZILZAL

1st Poule d'Essai des Pouliches GR I
1st Prix d'Astarté GR I
1st Prix du Moulin de Longchamp GR I


ZARKAVA (2005) ZAMINDAR - ZARKASHA by KAHYASI

1st Prix Marcel Boussac GR I


2006

DARSI (2003) POLISH PRECEDENT - DARASHANDEH by DARSHAAN

1st Prix du Jockey Club GR I


KASTORIA (2001) SELKIRK - KASSANA by SHERNAZAR

1st Irish St Leger Stks GR I


MANDESHA (2003) DESERT STYLE - MANDALARA by LAHIB

1st Prix d'Astarté GR I
1st Prix Vermeille GR I
1st Prix de l'Opera GR I


SHAMDALA (2002) GRAND LODGE - SHAMADARA by KAHYASI

1st Gran Premio Di Milano GR I


2005

AZAMOUR (2001) NIGHT SHIFT - ASMARA by LEAR FAN

1st Prince of Wales's Stks GR I
1st King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stks GR I


CARLOTAMIX (2003) LINAMIX - CARLITTA by OLYMPIO

1st Critérium International GR I


SHAWANDA (2002) SINNDAR - SHAMAWNA by DARSHAAN

1st Irish Oaks Stakes GR I
1st Prix Vermeille GR I


VADAWINA (2002) UNFUWAIN - VADAZA by ZAFONIC

1st Prix Saint-Alary GR I


VALIXIR (2001) TREMPOLINO - VADLAMIXA by LINAMIX

1st Prix d'Ispahan GR I
1st Queen Anne Stks GR I


2004

AZAMOUR (2001) NIGHT SHIFT - ASMARA by LEAR FAN

1st St James's Palace Stakes GR I
1st Irish Champion Stks GR I


2003

ALAMSHAR (2000) KEY OF LUCK - ALAIYDA by SHAHRASTANI

1st Irish Derby GR I
1st King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes GR I


DALAKHANI (2000) DARSHAAN - DALTAWA by MISWAKI

1st Prix Lupin GR I
1st Prix du Jockey Club GR I
1st Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe GR I


2002

DALAKHANI (2000) DARSHAAN - DALTAWA by MISWAKI

1st Critérium International GR I


KHALKEVI (1999) KAHYASI - KHALISA by PERSIAN BOLD

1st Grand Prix de Paris GR I


2000

DALIAPOUR (1996) SADLER'S WELLS - DALARA by DOYOUN

1st Coronation Cup GR I


KALANISI (1996) DOYOUN - KALAMBA by GREEN DANCER

1st Champion Stks GR I
1st Breeders' Cup Turf GR I


SENDAWAR (1996) PRIOLO - SENDANA by DARSHAAN

1st Prix d'Ispahan GR I


SINNDAR (1997) GRAND LODGE - SINNTARA by LASHKARI

1st Derby Stakes GR I
1st Irish Derby GR I
1st Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe GR I


1999

DARYABA (1996) NIGHT SHIFT - DARATA by VAYRANN

1st Prix de Diane GR I
1st Prix Vermeille GR I


ENZELI (1995) KAHYASI - EBAZIYA by DARSHAAN

1st Ascot Gold Cup GR I


SENDAWAR (1996) PRIOLO - SENDANA by DARSHAAN

1st Poule d'Essai des Poulains GR I
1st St James's Palace Stakes GR I
1st Prix du Moulin de Longchamp GR I


SINNDAR (1997) GRAND LODGE - SINNTARA by LASHKARI

1st Aga Khan Studs National Stakes GR I


TAJOUN (1994) GENERAL HOLME - TAEESHA by MILL REEF

1st Prix du Cadran GR I


1998

ASTARABAD (1994) ALLEGED - ANAZA by DARSHAAN

1st Prix Ganay GR I


EDABIYA (1996) RAINBOW QUEST - EBAZIYA by DARSHAAN

1st Moyglare Stud Stakes GR I


TIRAAZ (1994) LEAR FAN - TARIKHANA by MOUKTAR

1st Prix Royal-Oak GR I


ZAINTA (1995) KAHYASI - ZAILA by DARSHAAN

1st Prix Saint-Alary GR I
1st Prix de Diane GR I


ZALAIYKA (1995) ROYAL ACADEMY - ZANADIYKA by AKARAD

1st Poule d'Essai des Pouliches GR I


1997

DAYLAMI (1994) DOYOUN - DALTAWA by MISWAKI

1st Poule d'Essai des Poulains GR I


EBADIYLA (1994) SADLER'S WELLS - EBAZIYA by DARSHAAN

1st Irish Oaks GR I
1st Prix Royal-Oak GR I


VEREVA (1994) KAHYASI - VEARIA by MILL REEF

1st Prix de Diane GR I


1996

ASHKALANI (1993) SOVIET STAR - ASHTARKA by DALSAAN

1st Poule d'Essai des Poulains GR I
1st Prix du Moulin de Longchamp GR I


TIMARIDA (1992) KALAGLOW - TRIUMPHANT by TRACK SPARE

1st Preis Bayerisches GR I
1st Beverley D. Stks GR I
1st Irish Champion Stks GR I


VALANOUR (1992) LOMOND - VEARIA by MILL REEF

1st Prix Ganay GR I


1995

VALANOUR (1992) LOMOND - VEARIA by MILL REEF

1st Grand Prix de Paris GR I


1993

MANNTARI (1991) DOYOUN - MANNTIKA by KALAMOUN

1st National Stks GR I


SHEMAKA (1990) NISHAPOUR - SHASHNA by BLAKENEY

1st Prix de Diane GR I


1991

KARTAJANA (1987) SHERNAZAR - KARAMITA by SHANTUNG

1st Prix Ganay GR I
1st Preis Bayerisches GR I


1989

BEHERA (1986) MILL REEF - BORUSHKA by BUSTINO

1st Prix Saint-Alary GR I


1988

DOYOUN (1985) MILL REEF - DUMKA by KASHMIR II

1st 2,000 Guineas Stks GR I


KAHYASI (1985) ILE DE BOURBON - KADISSYA by BLUSHING GROOM

1st Derby Stks GR I
1st Irish Derby GR I


1987

KHARIYDA (1984) SHAKAPOUR - KHALIDA by TANERKO

1st Premio Lydia Tesio GR I


NATROUN (1984) AKARAD - NIECE DIVINE by GREAT NEPHEW

1st Prix du Jockey-Club GR I


1986

DANISHKADA (1984) THATCH - DEMO by ABDOS

1st Grand Criterium GR I


DARARA (1983) TOP VILLE - DELSY by ABDOS

1st Prix Vermeille GR I


SHAHRASTANI (1983) NIJINSKY - SHADEMAH by THATCH

1st Derby Stks GR I
1st Irish Derby GR I


SHARDARI (1982) TOP VILLE - SHARMADA by ZEDDAAN

1st Matchmaker International GR I


1985

MOUKTAR (1982) NISHAPOUR - MOLITVA by TOMPION

1st Prix du Jockey-Club GR I


SUMAYR (1982) ELA-MANA-MOU - SURSUM CORDA by LE HAAR

1st Grand Prix de Paris GR I
1st Preis Von Europa GR I


1984

DARSHAAN (1981) SHIRLEY HEIGHTS - DELSY by ABDOS

1st Prix du Jockey Club GR I


LASHKARI (1981) MILL REEF - LARANNDA by RIGHT ROYAL

1st Breeders' Cup Turf GR I


MASARIKA (1981) THATCH - MISS MELODY by TUDOR MELODY

1st Poule d'Essai des Pouliches GR I


1983

MASARIKA (1981) THATCH - MISS MELODY by TUDOR MELODY

1st Prix Robert Papin GR I


SHARAYA (1980) YOUTH - SHANIZADEH by BALDRIC

1st Prix Vermeille GR I


1982

AKIYDA (1979) LABUS - LICATA by ABDOS

1st Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe GR I


1981

AKARAD (1978) LABUS - LICATA by ABDOS

1st Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud GR I


SHERGAR (1978) GREAT NEPHEW - SHARMEEN by VAL DE LOIR

1st Derby Stks GR I
1st Irish Derby GR I
1st King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes GR I


VAYRANN (1978) BRIGADIER GERARD - VAL DIVINE by VAL DE LOIR

1st Champion Stks GR I


1980

SHAKAPOUR (1977) KALAMOUN - SHAMIM by LE HAAR

1st Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud GR I


1979

TOP VILLE (1976) HIGH TOP - SEGA VILLE by CHARLOTTESVILLE

1st Prix Lupin GR I
1st Prix du Jockey Club GR I


1978

NISHAPOUR (1975) ZEDDAAN - ALAMA by AUREOLE

1st Poule d'Essai des Poulains GR I


1977

BLUSHING GROOM (1974) RED GOD - RUNAWAY BRIDE by WILD RISK

1st Poule d'Essai des Poulains GR I


1976

BLUSHING GROOM (1974) RED GOD - RUNAWAY BRIDE by WILD RISK

1st Prix Robert Papin GR I
1st Prix Morny GR I
1st Prix de la Salamandre GR I
1st Grand Criterium GR I


1974

MOUBARIZ (1971) SING SING - MUSAKA by GUARD'S TIE

1st Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp GR I


1973

KALAMOUN (1970) ZEDDAAN - KHAIRUNISSA by PRINCE BIO

1st Poule d'Essai des Poulains GR I
1st Prix Lupin GR I
1st Prix Jacques Le Marois GR I


1968

ZEDDAAN (1965) GREY SOVEREIGN - VARETA by VILMORIN

1st Poule d'Essai des Poulains GR I
1st Prix d'Ispahan GR I


1967

ZEDDAAN (1965) GREY SOVEREIGN - VARETA by VILMORIN

1st Prix Robert Papin GR I


1966

SILVER SHARK (1963) BUISSON ARDENT - PALSAKA by PALESTINE

1st Prix d'Ispahan GR I
1st Prix du Moulin de Longchamp GR I


1964

JOUR ET NUIT (1961) TABOUN - SHUT UP by SHUT OUT

1st Prix d'Ispahan GR I


1963

CERVINIA (1960) PHIL DRAKE - NOORANI by NEARCO

1st Prix Saint-Alary GR I


1962

DARANNOUR (1960) SUNNY BOY - DANIRA by DANTE

1st Prix Morny GR I


1961

PETITE ETOILE (1956) PETITION - STAR OF IRAN by BOIS ROUSSEL

1st Coronation Cup GR I


1960

CHARLOTTESVILLE (1957) PRINCE CHEVALIER - NOORANI by NEARCO

1st Prix Lupin GR I
1st Prix du Jockey Club GR I
1st Grand Prix de Paris GR I


SHESHOON (1956) PRECIPITATION - NOORANI by NEARCO

1st Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud GR I
1st Grosser Preis Von Baden GR I


VENTURE VII (1957) RELIC - ROSE O'LYNN by PHEROZSHAH

1st Sussex Stks GR I


Racing and Breeding Information supplied by France Galop, the US Jockey Club and Weatherbys Group Limited.