SHERGAR

Bay h. 1978 GREAT NEPHEW - SHARMEEN

GREAT NEPHEW HONEYWAY FAIRWAY PHALARIS
SCAPA FLOW
HONEY BUZZARD PAPYRUS
LADY PEREGRINE
SYBIL'S NIECE ADMIRAL'S WALK HYPERION
TABARIS
SYBIL'S SISTER NEARCO
SISTER SARAH
SHARMEEN VAL DE LOIR VIEUX MANOIR BRANTOME
VIEILLE MAISON
VALI SUNNY BOY
HER SLIPPER
NASREEN CHARLOTTESVILLE PRINCE CHEVALIER
NOORANI
GINETTA TULYAR
DIABLERETTA

At 2 years - 1980

1st Kris Plate, 1600 meters, Newbury, 01 January 1980
2nd Futurity Stks, 1600 meters, Doncaster, 02 January 1980

At 3 years - 1981

1st Guardian Classic Trial, 2000 meters, Sandown Park, 01 January 1981
1st Chester Vase, 2400 meters, Chester, 02 January 1981
1st Derby Stks, 2400 meters, Epsom, 03 June 1981
1st Irish Derby, 2400 meters, Curragh, 27 June 1981
1st King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes, 2400 meters, Ascot, 25 July 1981
4th St Leger Stks, 2800 meters, Doncaster, 12 September 1981
Racing and Breeding Information supplied by France Galop, the US Jockey Club and Weatherbys Group Limited.
Name Dam Dam’s sire
AUTHAAL (1983) h. Gr.I winner GALLETTO NIJINSKY
  • 1st Irish St Leger GR I (1986)
MAYSOON (1983) f. Gr.I placed TRIPLE FIRST HIGH TOP
  • 2nd 1,000 Guineas Stks GR I (1986)
  • 3rd Oaks Stks GR I (1986)
  • 4th Coronation Cup GR I (1987)
  • 2nd Nassau Stks GR II (1986)
  • 3rd Lowther Stks GR II (1985)
  • 4th Prince of Wales's Stks GR II (1987)
  • 1st Fred Darling Stks GR III (1986)
  • 3rd Festival Stks LR (1987)
SHERKRAINE (1983) f. Gr.I placed UKRAINE GIRL TARGOWICE
  • 3rd Phoenix Stks GR I (1985)
  • 2nd Carna Stks LR (1986)
TASHTIYA (1983) f. Gr.III winner TREMOGIA SILVER SHARK
  • 1st Princess Royal Stks GR III (1986)
  • 1st Norfolk Stks (1986)
  • 2nd Golf Club Stks (1986)
TISN'T (1983) h. Gr.III placed ZABARELLA CLOUET II
  • 3rd Derby Trial Stks GR III (1986)
  • 1st Easter Stks LR (1986)
  • 2nd Gerry Fielden Stks LR (1986)
DANISHGAR (1983) h. Gr.III placed DEMIA ABDOS
  • 4th Chester Vase GR III (1986)
  • 1st Wheatsheaf Mdn Stks (1986)
  • 2nd Churchill H'cap Stks (1986)
  • 2nd Soltykoff Stks (1985)
  • 2nd Queen's Own Yorkshire Dragoons Stks (1985)
  • 4th Upham Stks (1986)
DOLKA (1983) f. Listed winner DUMKA KASHMIR II
  • 1st Venus Fillies Stks LR (1986)
  • 1st Snailwell Stks (1985)
  • 4th Grand Metropolitan Stks LR (1986)
LASHKAFDAL (1983) h. Listed placed LARANNDA RIGHT ROYAL
  • 1st Prix Mistral (1986)
  • 2nd Prix Ocarina (1986)
  • 3rd Prix Loisir (1986)
  • 4th Racal-Vodafone Stks LR (1987)
  • 4th Prix Santa Rosa (1986)
SHIBIL (1983) h. Listed placed HILO GIRL PAGO PAGO
  • 2nd Kingswood Stks (1986)
  • 4th Coral Newmarket Stks LR (1986)
  • 4th Gerry Fielden Stks LR (1986)
EYMOUR (1983) h. Winner EUNOMIA ABDOS
  • 1st Prix de l'Eure (1986)
  • 3rd Prix Alphonse Damour (1986)
NILAMBAR (1983) h. Winner NOUREEN ASTEC
  • 1st July Stks (1986)
  • 1st Southlea Stks (1986)
  • 2nd Bourne End Stks (1986)
  • 2nd Bbc Radio York Stks (1985)
  • 3rd Skyport Stks (1986)
  • 3rd Nottingham Evening Post Stks (1986)
  • 4th Extel H'cap (1986)
CYNOMIS (1983) f. Placed COYOTE WELSH PAGEANT
  • 2nd Andy Capp H'cap (1987)
SHUJUN (1983) f. Placed CRANNOG HABITAT
  • 2nd Sherwood Stks (1985)
  • 3rd Halifax Stks (1985)
CANESARA (1983) f. Placed CALLIANIRE SIR GAYLORD
  • 3rd Thorn Emi Stks (1986)
Racing and Breeding Information supplied by France Galop, the US Jockey Club and Weatherbys Group Limited.