SHAKAPOUR

Gr. h. 1977 KALAMOUN - SHAMIM

KALAMOUN ZEDDAAN GREY SOVEREIGN NASRULLAH
KONG
VARETA VILMORIN
VERONIQUE
KHAIRUNISSA PRINCE BIO PRINCE ROSE
BIOLOGIE
PALARIVA PALESTINE
RIVAZ
SHAMIM LE HAAR VIEUX MANOIR BRANTOME
VIEILLE MAISON
MINCE PIE TELEFERIQUE
CANNELLE
DIAMOND DROP CHARLOTTESVILLE PRINCE CHEVALIER
NOORANI
MARTINE PALESTINE
PALE ALE

At 2 years - 1979

3rd Prix de l'Yser, 1400 meters, Maisons-Laffitte, 20 September 1979
2nd Prix Mieuxce, 1600 meters, Saint-Cloud, 05 October 1979
1st Prix Samourai, 1400 meters, Saint-Cloud, 03 November 1979

At 3 years - 1980

1st Prix de Guiche, 1950 meters, Longchamp, 20 April 1980
4th Prix Hocquart, 2400 meters, Longchamp, 11 May 1980
2nd Prix du Jockey Club, 2400 meters, Chantilly, 08 June 1980
1st Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, 2500 meters, Saint-Cloud, 06 July 1980
Racing and Breeding Information supplied by France Galop, the US Jockey Club and Weatherbys Group Limited.
Name Dam Dam’s sire
KHARIYDA (1984) f. Gr.I winner KHALIDA TANERKO
  • 1st Premio Lydia Tesio GR I (1987)
  • 3rd Yellow Ribbon Invitational Stks GR I (1987)
  • 4th Prix Vermeille GR I (1987)
  • 1st EP Taylor Stks GR II (1987)
  • 2nd Prix de Malleret GR II (1987)
  • 1st Prix Fille de l'Air GR III (1987)
  • 1st Prix des Tuileries LR (1987)
  • 1st Prix Dushka (1987)
  • 3rd Prix Azulene (1987)
EGERDIR (1985) h. Listed winner EUNOMIA ABDOS
  • 1st Grand Prix d'Aquitaine LR (1988)
  • 1st Grand Prix d'Aix-Les-Bains (1988)
  • 1st Prix du Bocage Normand (1988)
  • 1st Prix du Departement du Loiret (1988)
  • 2nd Grand Prix de Strasbourg LR (1988)
  • 2nd Prix de la Thierache (1988)
  • 3rd Prix de Morsang (1988)
SHAGRINA (1984) f. Listed placed TIGRINA CHAPARRAL
  • 2nd Prix de Gascogne (1987)
  • 2nd Prix La Sorellina (1987)
VIGORINE (1983) f. Listed placed VIGORELLE RHEFFIC
  • 1st Prix de l'Atlantique (1987)
  • 3rd Prix Peut-Etre (1988)
  • 3rd Prix de Ouistreham (1988)
  • 4th Grand H'cap de Vichy (1987)
  • 1st Prix Marcy (1987)
  • 1st Prix de la Cote d'Argent (1987)
  • 1st La Coupe du District (1987)
  • 1st Prix Louis Guillois Derby de Bretagne (1986)
  • 1st Prix de Chausey (1986)
  • 2nd Grand Prix de Biarritz (1988)
  • 2nd Grand Prix de la Teste LR (1987)
  • 2nd Prix des Provinces de France (1987)
  • 2nd Prix du Bois Rouaud (1987)
  • 3rd Prix de la Tortiere (1988)
  • 3rd Championnat Europeen des Apprentis (1988)
  • 3rd Grand Prix de la Ville du Bouscat (1987)
TALAMA (1987) f. Listed placed TALOSCA ABDOS
  • 1st Prix Feerie (1990)
  • 3rd Prix de Thiberville LR (1990)
DAKALA (1984) f. Listed placed CHA CHA LUTHIER
  • 1st Prix de l'Elbe (1988)
  • 1st Prix de la Tenareze (1988)
  • 1st Prix Clemence Isaure (1988)
  • 4th Prix des Iris (1988)
  • 1st Prix La Lagune (1987)
  • 3rd Prix Monte Rotondu (1989)
  • 3rd Prix Cantalause (1987)
  • 4th Prix de Lama (1989)
  • 4th Prix des Sternes (1988)
  • 4th Prix de Bellabre (1987)
  • 4th Prix La Sorellina (1987)
  • 4th Prix Achille-Fould (1987)
  • 4th Prix Henri de La Mettrie (1987)
PAJARERO (1984) h. Listed placed JACOBEAN STAIRS WELSH PAGEANT
  • 1st Prix de l'Etang de la Tour (1987)
  • 4th Prix d'Epernon (1987)
  • 1st Prix Biniou (1987)
  • 4th Prix Madame Jean Couturie LR (1987)
ADIOS CHICA (1984) f. Winner JUST ABROAD ABWAH
  • 1st Prix Achille-Fould (1987)
  • 1st Prix de Venus (1987)
  • 1st Prix du Chapeau Rouge (1987)
  • 3rd Prix Jean Cruse (1987)
AFSHARIYA (1984) f. Winner AFARIYA SILVER SHARK
  • 3rd Prix des Chasseurs (1993)
  • 1st Prix Roufipan (1989)
  • 2nd Prix du Departement du Morbihan (1987)
  • 3rd Prix de la Venise Verte (1990)
  • 3rd Prix Madame Francois Andre (1989)
  • 4th Prix Isabelle Brandt (1988)
  • 4th Prix de Liffre (1988)
  • 3rd Prix Claude de Langle (1993)
  • 4th Prix de l'Ecole Militaire (1991)
  • 1st Prix Capitaine Gefflot (1988)
  • 1st Prix de la Societe d'Encouragement (1987)
  • 1st Prix Princesse de Nancy (1987)
  • 1st Prix du Javard (1987)
  • 2nd Prix de l'Hippodrome de Chantilly (1990)
  • 2nd Prix de la Garenne (1987)
  • 2nd Prix du Pont d'Yeu (1987)
  • 2nd Prix Hilarie Gazona (1987)
  • 3rd Prix Jean Delaplace (1991)
  • 3rd Prix de la Grande Briere (1991)
  • 3rd Prix d'Automne (1990)
  • 3rd Prix Herve de Talhouet Roy (1989)
  • 3rd Prix de Pont Foret (1989)
  • 3rd Prix de la Cote d'Amour (1989)
  • 3rd Prix de la Federation de l'Ouest (1988)
  • 3rd Prix de l'Adour (1987)
  • 4th Prix de Lizien (1989)
  • 4th Prix des Oudairies (1988)
  • 4th Prix de la Banche (1988)
  • 4th Prix Francois de Nicolay (1987)
  • 4th Prix du Dix Neuvieme Dragons (1987)
AGURA (1982) f. Winner VOILE BALDRIC
  • 1st Prix de la Beauvoisiniere (1985)
BALIYSHA (1984) f. Winner BAYKARA DIRECT FLIGHT
  • 1st Prix Raymond Gillet (1987)
  • 2nd Prix de Neuville (1987)
  • 1st Prix de Cournon (1987)
  • 2nd Prix des Pyramides (1988)
  • 2nd Prix d'Escoublac (1987)
  • 2nd Prix de la Croix Rouge (1987)
  • 2nd Prix Kerembrun (1986)
  • 2nd Prix de l'Andelle (1986)
BYE BYE LADY (1982) f. Winner GOODBYE LINACRE
  • 1st Prix Texier de Lorme (1985)
  • 3rd Prix Gaston Riviere (1985)
CHIVOR (1983) f. Winner MARIE DU MONT GO MARCHING
  • 1st Prix Marc Viganigo (1987)
  • 2nd Prix du Danube (1987)
  • 3rd Prix d'Avignon (1985)
ERIVAN (1986) h. Winner EURISSIA SIR GAYLORD
  • 1st Muker Mdn Stks (1989)
  • 4th Dataserv H'cap Stks (1989)
FRAGRANCE (1983) f. Winner VAGUELY MAJESTIC MAJESTIC PRINCE
  • 1st Prix de Besancon (1987)
  • 1st Prix de l'Isle-Adam (1986)
  • 1st Prix du Tagliamento (1986)
  • 2nd Prix des Paquerettes (1987)
  • 3rd Prix de la Meuse (1987)
  • 3rd Prix de Breteuil (1987)
FRAGRANT BABY (1986) f. Winner FRAGRANT MORN MOURNE
  • 4th Prix Hipparque (1989)
  • 1st Prix des Haras (1989)
  • 1st Prix Elie de Brignac (1988)
  • 2nd Prix de la Vienne (1989)
  • 2nd Prix Tredern (1988)
  • 4th Prix Princesse de Nancy (1989)
GENERAL DUROC (1982) g. Winner DULCIFLORE LYPHARD
  • 4th Prix du Luberon (1994)
  • 2nd Prix des Roches Blanches (1991)
  • 2nd Transport Groupage Venaisssin (1990)
  • 2nd Prix du Pont de Vivaux (1990)
  • 2nd Prix du Rhone (1990)
  • 3rd Prix du Fort Saint-Nicolas (1992)
  • 3rd Prix de la Fontaine Moussue (1988)
  • 4th Prix des Cactus (1989)
  • 4th Prix de Saint-Ponchon (1989)
  • 1st Prix Colonel de La Brosse (1987)
  • 2nd Prix Antiope (1994)
  • 2nd Prix de Villeurbanne (1993)
  • 2nd Prix des Gemeaux (1988)
  • 3rd Prix Sir Tor Equicom (1993)
  • 3rd Prix de l'Hippodrome (1992)
  • 3rd Prix de Valensole (1992)
  • 4th Prix de Valensole (1993)
  • 1st Prix Jules Guillet (1990)
  • 1st Prix de la Guena (1989)
  • 2nd Prix de Saint-Symphorien (1991)
  • 2nd Prix Sea-Bird (1988)
  • 2nd Prix d'Avignon (1988)
  • 3rd Prix de Costebelle (1989)
  • 4th Prix Melchior Roussier (1992)
  • 4th Prix Adam de Craponne (1990)
  • 4th Prix Serge Mouchet (1989)
  • 4th Prix Penthesilee (1989)
  • 4th Prix du Temple de Diane (1988)
GYRAPOUR (1985) h. Winner GYR STAR GYR
  • 1st Prix des Dauphins (1989)
  • 3rd Prix de la Soie (1990)
  • 3rd Prix de la Gloriette (1989)
  • 3rd Prix Funny Hobby (1989)
  • 2nd Prix des Hardes (1988)
  • 3rd Prix de Clairoix (1988)
  • 1st Prix New-Look (1989)
  • 3rd Prix du Pavillon (1989)
  • 4th Prix de l'Imperatrice Eugenie (1988)
JILGUENO (1985) h. Winner GALIOTE HAUBAN
  • 1st Prix Le Parisien (1991)
  • 1st Prix du Traquet (1991)
  • 1st Prix de Castillon (1990)
  • 2nd Prix de Gondal (1992)
  • 2nd Prix de Massy (1990)
  • 2nd Grand H'cap du Bassin (1988)
  • 3rd Prix de la Croix de Noailles (1991)
  • 3rd Prix de la Croix Saint-Jacques (1990)
  • 4th Prix Hector et Henry du Poy (1992)
  • 4th Prix Europe 1 (1991)
  • 4th Prix du Galibier (1991)
  • 4th Prix Hotel Imperial Vienna (1989)
  • 1st Prix de Bouafle (1989)
  • 2nd Prix de Gonesse (1992)
  • 2nd Prix de Brunoy (1992)
  • 3rd Prix du Pecq (1989)
  • 4th Prix des Bouleaux (1992)
  • 4th Prix de Buzenval (1992)
  • 4th Prix d'Ozoir (1989)
  • 1st Prix Georges du Breil (1992)
  • 1st Prix Marquis de Tauriac (1988)
  • 1st Prix Colonel Aublet (1988)
  • 1st Prix de Bellabre (1988)
  • 1st Prix de Campet (1988)
  • 2nd Prix du Lieu Plaisant (1989)
  • 2nd Prix des Landes (1988)
  • 2nd Prix Nelcius (1988)
  • 2nd Prix Jacques Meller (1988)
  • 2nd Prix Provincial (1988)
  • 2nd Prix des Gardenias (1987)
  • 3rd Prix de Venerque (1989)
  • 3rd Prix de Tauriac (1989)
  • 4th Prix des Thuyas (1987)
KAIMA (1983) f. Winner KALEEMA LUTHIER
  • 1st Grand H'cap du Berry (1986)
  • 1st Prix des Iris (1986)
  • 1st Prix de Moulins-la-Marche (1986)
  • 1st Prix Rene Wattinne (1986)
  • 3rd Prix Amphitrite (1986)
KHALISIYN (1982) f. Winner KHADAEEN LYPHARD
  • 1st Park Appeal H'cap (1985)
  • 1st Littlehampton Stks (1985)
  • 2nd Stockil Stks (1985)
  • 3rd Letcombe H'cap (1985)
  • 3rd Grand Metropolitan Stks (1985)
  • 4th New York Racing Association Trophy (1985)
KILMARNOCK (1983) h. Winner OESTRINE LYPHARD
  • 1st Prix du Cimbalo (1993)
  • 3rd Prix Arts Graphic Fabrication (1993)
  • 4th Prix Charles de Peretti (1993)
  • 4th Prix Joseph Vesperini (1993)
  • 1st Prix des Violettes (1992)
  • 1st Ellerby Mdn Stks (1991)
  • 2nd Stanley Sportsline Mdn Stks (1991)
  • 3rd Thistleton Gap Mdn Stks (1991)
  • 3rd Prix d'Artagnan (1986)
L'HINDOU (1986) h. Winner GREEN SEA GREEN DANCER
  • 1st Prix de Saint-Germain (1989)
  • 2nd Prix de Melun (1989)
  • 3rd Prix de la Ferte-Alais (1989)
  • 3rd Prix d'Etreham (1989)
MARCAIM (1985) h. Winner DAME DE FER IRON DUKE
  • 2nd Prix de Cagnes sur Mer (1989)
  • 3rd Prix des Roches Blanches (1988)
  • 1st Prix des Balances (1989)
  • 4th Prix de la Pepiniere (1988)
  • 4th Prix des Vendanges (1988)
MINI JOLIE (1985) f. Winner MINI SKIRT KYTHNOS
  • 1st Prix Commanderie (1988)
  • 2nd Prix de la Rablais (1987)
  • 3rd Prix des Peupliers (1988)
  • 3rd Prix du Departement (1988)
  • 4th Prix Joseph Legal (1988)
MULTAN BAY (1984) h. Winner KHALBERRY KHALED
  • 2nd Prix de la Barben (1988)
  • 2nd Prix des Clematites (1988)
  • 3rd Prix de Boisemont (1988)
  • 1st Prix de l'Association des Proprietaires (1988)
  • 2nd Prix de Bruges (1987)
  • 2nd Prix des Ternes (1987)
  • 3rd Prix de la Balme (1989)
  • 3rd Prix Colonel de La Brosse (1987)
  • 4th Prix d'Automne (1990)
  • 4th Prix Maurice de La Geneste (1990)
  • 4th Prix de Clairefontaine (1988)
  • 4th Prix de Saint-Hilarion (1988)
NAWAB (1988) h. Winner NAVEEN SIR GAYLORD
  • 1st Prix de l'Isle-sur-Sorgue (1995)
  • 1st Prix des Lavandes (1993)
  • 4th Prix Colonel Maurice Maldan (1996)
  • 4th Prix Fernand Gouin (1995)
  • 2nd Prix de la Fontaine Moussue (1993)
  • 4th Prix du Pont de Vivaux (1996)
  • 1st Prix du Sarmon (1994)
  • 1st Grand Prix des Jeunes Jockeys et Apprentis (1994)
  • 2nd Prix des Romarins (1995)
  • 3rd Prix d'Hyeres (1994)
  • 4th Prix de Ratonneau (1994)
  • 2nd Prix du Centre Leclerc Vichy Bell (1995)
  • 3rd Prix de Souvigny (1994)
  • 4th Prix General Bonnaud (1994)
  • 2nd Prix de Randan (1994)
  • 4th Prix Jules Guillet (1996)
  • 1st Prix Robert de Grandry (1991)
  • 3rd Prix de Toury-Lurcy (1991)
PAVLOVSK (1984) h. Winner CZAR'S BRIDE NORTHERN DANCER
  • 3rd Prix de la Touques (1987)
  • 1st Prix des Coquelicots (1987)
  • 2nd Prix Caprice (1987)
  • 3rd Prix de Giberville (1987)
  • 4th Prix des Narcisses (1987)
  • 2nd Prix du Premier Pas (1986)
  • 3rd Prix Georges Antoine-May (1988)
  • 4th Prix Soritor (1986)
PHASELIS (1986) f. Winner PEARL KASH KASHMIR II
  • 1st Prix Sicambre (1990)
  • 1st Prix de Beaumont-en-Auge (1991)
  • 2nd Prix Dom Racine (1992)
  • 2nd Prix de la Nuit de Lisieux (1991)
  • 3rd Prix Henri Lelievre (1992)
  • 3rd Prix Paul Noel Delahoutre (1991)
  • 4th Prix de la Ville de Deauville (1991)
  • 1st Prix Right Royal (1989)
  • 2nd Prix de Guerande (1989)
  • 2nd Prix Jeanne de Laval (1989)
  • 3rd Prix de Mauves (1989)
  • 3rd Prix Albert Ganne (1989)
  • 3rd Prix Henri Corbiere (1988)
QUINAUDE (1985) f. Winner QUIBALA CREPELLO
  • 1st Prix de la Muette (1988)
  • 1st Prix des Azalees (1988)
  • 2nd Prix de Thiverval (1988)
RIVIERE DES INDES (1988) f. Winner RIVIERE NOIRE RIVERMAN
  • 1st Prix du Conseil General (1992)
SADOUN (1985) h. Winner STOYANA ABDOS
  • 1st Prix des Fleurs (1992)
  • 2nd Prix du Conseil General (1991)
  • 2nd Grand Prix James Hennessy (1991)
  • 3rd Prix de la Tulipe Rouge (1991)
  • 4th Handicap du Pays de Buch (1990)
  • 1st Prix de Saint-Augustin (1992)
  • 2nd Prix du Marais (1991)
  • 2nd Prix de Bayonne (1991)
  • 4th Prix d'Hauterive (1990)
  • 1st Prix Capitaine Gefflot (1990)
  • 1st Prix du Cordouan (1990)
SECRETARIAL (1985) h. Winner SECRETIVE SECRETARIAT
  • 1st Prix du Boispean (1989)
  • 4th Prix du Rendez-Vous (1989)
  • 2nd Prix Leon Volterra (1988)
  • 2nd Prix Evasion (1988)
  • 3rd Prix Paul Motte (1988)
  • 4th Prix Baron de La Bastide (1991)
  • 4th Prix de Castillon-Desbats (1990)
SHAKAPINK (1987) h. Winner POINTE ROSE DICTUS
  • 1st Prix de Menucourt (1990)
SHAMPUR (1982) h. Winner INDIA SONG KING OF THE CASTLE
  • 1st Prix de Port-Cros (1988)
  • 3rd Prix Cheval Magazine Sud (1988)
  • 4th Prix de Pignans (1988)
SKAKARA (1987) h. Winner SOLARA LIGHTNING
  • 1st Prix du Conseil General (1990)
  • 1st Prix du Bocage Normand (1990)
  • 1st Prix Amarko (1990)
VALINPOUR (1983) h. Winner VALINDA YELAPA
  • 1st Prix du Thouet (1987)
  • 1st Prix Henri de Charette (1987)
  • 4th Prix de l'Adour (1987)
AKAPOUR (1988) h. Placed NEIGE DU CHENET JEFFERSON
  • 2nd Prix de la Ville de Mauron (1994)
  • 2nd Prix Boutiere-Pierre Percee (1991)
  • 3rd Prix de la Lambardais (1990)
  • 4th Prix de l'Hippodrome (1991)
BUSHAK (1982) f. Placed BUSTIANE BUSTED
  • 2nd Prix Emile Anneau (1985)
CARIPOUR (1987) h. Placed CARELIE CARO
  • 2nd Prix du 2Fme Chasseurs (1990)
  • 2nd Prix de l'Hyeres (1990)
  • 3rd Prix de la Ville de Guerlesquin (1990)
  • 3rd Prix Herve Mesguen (1990)
  • 3rd Prix de Penthievre (1989)
  • 3rd Prix Kerbastar (1989)
FOREST FIRE (1986) h. Placed LEAF STORM GREEN DANCER
  • 2nd Prix Jean de Nicolay (1989)
  • 3rd Prix du Mesnil (1989)
ILDUQUET (1988) f. Placed ITZA SANTON
  • 2nd Prix de l'Armagnac (1991)
  • 3rd Prix Gaston de Cruzy (1991)
  • 3rd Prix du Fosset (1990)
ROSE BOUQUET (1984) f. Placed MALURE BAROQUE
  • 2nd Prix de Velizy (1987)
  • 3rd Euclid H'cap Stks (1988)
  • 4th Prix de Conches (1987)
SHAKAPOURA (1983) f. Placed SUNSET STRIP VAL DE LOIR
  • 3rd Prix de Rolleboise (1986)
  • 2nd Prix Marsyas (1987)
  • 4th Prix des Biches (1986)
SHAKLINOA (1985) f. Placed TEKU SAN WELSH SAINT
  • 2nd Prix Maurice Maixant (1989)
  • 2nd Prix de Saint-Martin (1988)
  • 4th Prix de l'Avenir (1987)
  • 4th Prix des Sylphides (1987)
SHAMINA (1986) f. Placed MIRA CETI CARVIN
  • 2nd Prix Dahlia (1989)
SHAROUNA (1983) f. Placed ON THE STRAIGHT PROUD CLARION
  • 3rd Prix Francois de Ganay (1986)
  • 2nd Prix du Cimbalo (1989)
  • 4th Grand Prix du Fonds Commun (1989)
AEROGRAPH (1982) h. Placed MAHAUT DE SAINTPOL PETINGO
  • 3rd Prix de l'Armancon (1985)
FIDAPOUR (1986) f. Placed FIDUCIA SOYEUX
  • 3rd Prix de Luneau (1988)
FLEMISH ROOTS (1982) f. Placed LA LIEVE HODELL
  • 3rd Prix Messaline (1984)
KORAPOUR (1983) h. Placed CORAL ISLE MILL REEF
  • 3rd Prix de Porquerolles (1987)
OLETTA (1982) f. Placed SONABIE FARAWAY SON
  • 3rd Prix du President Peyre (1986)
CAHILL (1982) h. Placed PLEASANT HILL MILL REEF
  • 4th Prix de la Breteche (1985)
COKAPOUR (1982) h. Placed COMEDIE FRANCAISE JIM FRENCH
  • 4th Prix des Breviaires (1987)
GRANDE ILLUSION (1983) h. Placed SARFARA RUN THE GANTLET
  • 4th Prix Texier de Lorme (1986)
JASPE (1986) f. Placed JOBERANE KLAIRON
  • 4th Prix de la Juine (1989)
ROMINO (1983) h. Placed RAPID CITY SPY WELL
  • 4th Prix de Vauville (1985)
SANAKALE (1988) h. Placed GERDA MATAHAWK
  • 4th Prix du Petit Tellier (1992)
SHASNOBE (1982) f. Placed TRES SNOBE SNOB
  • 4th Prix Marquis de Cumont (1985)
  • 4th Prix de Mathefelon (1985)
SWEETPOUR (1983) g. Placed SWEETILDA SANDFORD LAD
  • 4th Prix Guemul (1986)
TANAMERA (1983) f. Placed SAVORA HARD SAUCE
  • 4th Prix Messaline (1985)
VALAMOUN (1987) h. Placed SETANA MINCIO
  • 4th Prix Louis Alliaume (1993)
  • 4th Prix de la Batie (1990)
  • 4th Prix de Bezons (1990)
  • 4th Prix de Soissons (1990)
  • 4th Prix de Goussainville (1990)
Racing and Breeding Information supplied by France Galop, the US Jockey Club and Weatherbys Group Limited.