CHARLOTTESVILLE

Bay h. 1957 PRINCE CHEVALIER - NOORANI

PRINCE CHEVALIER PRINCE ROSE ROSE PRINCE PRINCE PALATINE
EGLANTINE
INDOLENCE GAY CRUSADER
BARRIER
CHEVALERIE ABBOT'S SPEED ABBOT'S TRACE
MARY GAUNT
KASSALA CYLGAD
FARIZADE
NOORANI NEARCO PHAROS PHALARIS
SCAPA FLOW
NOGARA HAVRESAC II
CATNIP
EMPIRE GLORY SINGAPORE GAINSBOROUGH
TETRABBAZIA
SKYGLORY SKY-ROCKET
SIMONE
14a

At 3 years - 1960

1st Grand Prix de Paris, 3100 meters, Longchamp, 26 June 1960
1st Prix du Jockey Club, 2400 meters, Chantilly, 05 June 1960
1st Prix Lupin, 2100 meters, Longchamp, 15 May 1960
1st Prix du Prince d'Orange, 2200 meters, Longchamp, 25 September 1960

At 2 years - 1959

1st Prix de Saint-Patrick, 1300 meters, Longchamp, 27 September 1959
Racing and Breeding Information supplied by France Galop, the US Jockey Club and Weatherbys Group Limited.
Name Dam Dam’s sire
BONCONTE DI MONTEFELTRO (1966) h. Gr.I winner BUONTALENTA ZUCCARELLO
  • 1st Derby Italiano GR I (1969)
  • 1st Gran Premio d'Italia GR I (1969)
  • 4th Prix Royal-Oak GR I (1969)
  • 4th Gran Premio del Jockey Club GR I (1969)
CHARLOTTOWN (1963) h. Gr.I winner MELD ALYCIDON
  • 1st Coronation Cup GR I (1967)
  • 1st Derby Stks GR I (1966)
  • 2nd St Leger Stks GR I (1966)
  • 2nd Irish Derby GR I (1966)
  • 1st John Porter Stks GR II (1967)
  • 2nd Derby Trial Stks GR II (1966)
  • 1st Horris Hill Stks GR III (1965)
GAIA (1966) f. Gr.I winner GHANA II BOTTICELLI
  • 1st Irish Guiness Oaks GR I (1969)
  • 2nd Blandford Stks GR II (1969)
STRATFORD (1964) h. Gr.I winner STAFFARDA MACHERIO
  • 1st Gran Premio Di Milano GR I (1967)
  • 1st Grosser Preis Von Baden GR I (1967)
  • 3rd Gran Premio del Jockey Club GR I (1967)
  • 3rd Premio Roma Vecchia GR I (1967)
MEADOWVILLE (1967) h. Gr.I placed MEADOW PIPIT WORDEN
  • 2nd Irish Stks GR I (1970)
  • 2nd Irish St Leger GR I (1970)
  • 2nd St Leger Stks GR I (1970)
  • 1st Jockey Club Cup GR II (1971)
  • 1st Great Voltigeur Stks GR II (1970)
  • 2nd Doncaster Cup GR II (1970)
  • 1st John Porter Stks GR III (1971)
  • 1st Derby Trial Stks GR III (1970)
  • 2nd Chester Vase GR III (1970)
  • 2nd St Simon Stks GR III (1970)
  • 2nd Grand Prix de Nantes (1972)
SELHURST (1968) h. Gr.I placed CRYSTAL PALACE SOLAR SLIPPER
  • 3rd Derby Stks GR I (1971)
  • 1st Hardwicke Stks GR II (1972)
  • 2nd King Edward VII Stks GR II (1971)
  • 3rd Doncaster Cup GR II (1971)
  • 3rd Royal Lodge Stks GR II (1970)
  • 1st Ormonde Stks GR III (1972)
  • 2nd John Porter Stks GR III (1972)
  • 2nd Gordon Stakes GR III (1971)
ANANNDPOUR (1967) g. Gr.III winner SANTA THERESA NEARCO
  • 1st Prix Saint-Roman GR III (1969)
  • 2nd Prix de Conde GR III (1969)
INSOLITE (1968) f. Gr.III winner SNAPPY VERDICT COURT MARTIAL
  • 1st Prix Cleopatre GR III (1971)
NORTHERN TAVERN (1969) f. Gr.III winner RUNNING BLUE BLUE PETER
  • 1st Prix Fille de l'Air GR III (1972)
  • 3rd Prix Chloe GR III (1972)
  • 3rd Prix de Bagatelle (1972)
SEGA VILLE (1968) f. Gr.III winner LA SEGA TANTIEME
  • 1st Prix de Flore GR III (1971)
  • 2nd Prix Chloe GR III (1971)
  • 4th Prix Fille de l'Air GR III (1971)
  • 1st Prix Mirska (1971)
SHAMIRAH (1962) f. Gr.III winner YLA MIGOLI
  • 1st Prix La Rochette GR III (1964)
DIAMOND DROP (1963) f. Gr.III placed MARTINE PALESTINE
  • 2nd Prix Vanteaux GR III (1966)
GRAND ROI (1962) h. Gr.III placed GINETTA TULYAR
  • 2nd Prix La Rochette GR III (1966)
MONTICELLO (1965) h. Gr.III placed SAPHIRA SUNNY BOY
  • 3rd Prix du Muguet GR III (1969)
  • 2nd Prix de la Fouille (1970)
TOWN TALK (1972) f. Winner WORDLESS WORDEN
  • 1st Prix de Saint-James (1975)
SALYA (1970) f. Placed SANS REPROCHE II ABOVE SUSPICION
  • 2nd Prix Uganda (1973)
  • 4th Prix Dushka (1973)
CHARMOSA (1972) f. Placed RIMOSA MOSSBOROUGH
  • 3rd Prix Astronomie (1975)
MAMOON (1966) h. Placed PALSAKA PALESTINE
  • 3rd Prix Palais Royal (1969)
ZIRCONIA (1970) f. Placed ZILETTE EMERSON
  • 3rd Prix Imprudence (1973)
Racing and Breeding Information supplied by France Galop, the US Jockey Club and Weatherbys Group Limited.